Skip to main content
State sealflag

Colorado's United States Senators

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 2
44th - 47thHenry M. Teller (R) Nov. 15, 1876 Apr. 17, 1882Resigned
47thGeorge M. Chilcott (R) Apr. 17, 1882Jan. 27, 1883Appointed
47thHorace A. W. Tabor (R)Jan. 27, 1883 Mar. 3, 1883
48th - 50thThomas M. Bowen (R) Mar. 4, 1883 Mar. 3, 1889
51st - 56thEdward O. Wolcott (R) Mar. 4, 1889 Mar. 3, 1901
57th - 59thThomas M. Patterson (D) Mar. 4, 1901 Mar. 3, 1907
60th - 62ndSimon Guggenheim (R) Mar. 4, 1907 Mar. 3, 1913
63rd - 65thJohn F. Shafroth (D) Mar. 4, 1913 Mar. 3, 1919
66th - 71stLawrence C. Phipps (R) Mar. 4, 1919 Mar. 3, 1931
72nd - 74thEdward P. Costigan (D) Mar. 4, 1931Jan. 3, 1937
75th - 83rdEdwin C. Johnson (D)Jan. 3, 1937Jan. 3, 1955
84th - 92ndGordon L. Allott (R)Jan. 3, 1955Jan. 3, 1973
93rd - 95thFloyd K. Haskell (D)Jan. 3, 1973Jan. 3, 1979
96th - 101stWilliam L. Armstrong (R)Jan. 3, 1979Jan. 3, 1991
102nd - 104thGeorge Hanks (Hank) Brown (R)Jan. 3, 1991Jan. 3, 1997
105th - 110thA. Wayne Allard (R)Jan. 3, 1997Jan. 3, 2009
111th - Mark Udall (D)Jan. 3, 2009 Present
Class 3
44th - 45thJerome B. Chaffee (R) Nov. 15, 1876 Mar. 3, 1879
46th - 48thNathaniel P. Hill (R) Mar. 4, 1879 Mar. 3, 1885
49th - 60thHenry M. Teller (R, SR, D) Mar. 4, 1885 Mar. 3, 1909
61stCharles J. Hughes Jr. (D) Mar. 4, 1909Jan. 11, 1911Died
62nd - 66thCharles S. Thomas (D)Jan. 15, 19131 Mar. 3, 1921
67thSamuel D. Nicholson (R) Mar. 4, 1921 Mar. 24, 1923Died
67th - 68thAlva B. Adams (D) May 17, 1923 Nov. 30, 1924Appointed
68th - 69thRice W. Means (R) Dec. 1, 1924 Mar. 3, 1927
70th - 72ndCharles W. Waterman (R) Mar. 4, 1927 Aug. 27, 1932Died
72ndWalter Walker (D) Sept. 26, 1932 Dec. 6, 1932Appointed
72ndKarl C. Schuyler (R) Dec. 7, 1932 Mar. 3, 1933
73rd - 77thAlva B. Adams (D) Mar. 4, 1933 Dec. 1, 1941Died
77th - 84thEugene D. Millikin (R) Dec. 20, 1941Jan. 3, 1957Appointed, then elected
85th - 87thJohn A. Carroll (D)Jan. 3, 1957Jan. 3, 1963
88th - 93rdPeter H. Dominick (R)Jan. 3, 1963Jan. 3, 1975
94th - 99thGary W. Hart (D)Jan. 3, 1975Jan. 3, 1987
100th - 102ndTimothy E. Wirth (D)Jan. 3, 1987Jan. 3, 1993
103rd - 108thBen Nighthorse Campbell (D, R)Jan. 3, 1993Jan. 3, 2005
109th - 111thKenneth L. Salazar (D)Jan. 3, 2005Jan. 20, 2009Resigned
111th - Michael F. Bennet (D)Jan. 21, 2009 Present Appointed, then elected


 1. Vacancy from Jan. 11, 1911, to Jan. 14, 1913, because of failure of legislature to elect.