Skip to main content
State sealflag

New Hampshire's United States Senators

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 2
1st - 2ndPaine Wingate (ANTI-ADMIN) Mar. 4, 1789 Mar. 3, 1793
3rd - 7thSamuel Livermore (PRO-ADMIN, F) Mar. 4, 1793 Jun. 12, 1801Resigned
7th - 8thSimeon Olcott (F) Jun. 17, 1801 Mar. 3, 1805
13thNicholas Gilman (R) Mar. 4, 1805 May 2, 1814Died
13th - 14thThomas W. Thompson (F) Jun. 24, 1814 Mar. 3, 1817
15th - 17thDavid L. Morril (R) Mar. 4, 1817 Mar. 3, 1823
18th - 23rdSamuel Bell (ADAM-CLAY R, ADAMS, AJ) Mar. 4, 1823 Mar. 3, 1835
24th - 26thHenry Hubbard (J, D) Mar. 4, 1835 Mar. 3, 1841
27th - 29thLevi Woodbury (D) Mar. 4, 1841 Nov. 20, 1845Resigned
29thBenning W. Jenness (D) Dec. 1, 1845 Jun. 13, 1846Appointed
29thJoseph Cilley (L) Jun. 13, 1846 Mar. 3, 1847
30th - 32ndJohn P. Hale (ID, FS) Mar. 4, 1847 Mar. 3, 1853
33rdCharles G. Atherton (D) Mar. 4, 1853 Nov. 15, 1853Died
33rdJared W. Williams (D) Nov. 29, 1853 Aug. 4, 18541Appointed
34th - 38thJohn P. Hale (OP, R) Jul. 30, 18552 Mar. 3, 1865
39th - 44thAaron H. Cragin (R) Mar. 4, 1865 Mar. 3, 1877
45th - 47thEdward H. Rollins (R) Mar. 4, 1877 Mar. 3, 1883
48th - 49thAustin F. Pike (R) Mar. 4, 1883 Oct. 8, 1886Died
49th - 50thPerson C. Cheney (R) Nov. 24, 1886 Jun. 14, 1887Appointed
50thWilliam E. Chandler (R) Jun. 14, 1887 Mar. 3, 1889
51stGilman Marston (R) Mar. 4, 1889 Jun. 18, 1889Appointed
51st - 56thWilliam E. Chandler (R) Jun. 18, 1889 Mar. 3, 1901
57th - 62ndHenry E. Burnham (R) Mar. 4, 1901 Mar. 3, 1913
63rd - 65thHenry F. Hollis (D) Mar. 13, 19133 Mar. 3, 1919
66th - 74thHenry W. Keyes (R) Mar. 4, 1919Jan. 3, 1937
75th - 87thH. Styles Bridges (R)Jan. 3, 1937 Nov. 26, 1961Died
87thMaurice J. Murphy Jr. (R) Dec. 7, 1961 Nov. 6, 1962Appointed
87th - 95thThomas J. McIntyre (D) Nov. 7, 1962Jan. 3, 1979
96th - 101stGordon J. Humphrey (R)Jan. 3, 1979 Dec. 4, 1990Resigned
101st - 107thRobert C. Smith (R) Dec. 7, 19904Jan. 3, 2003
108th - 110thJohn E. Sununu (R)Jan. 3, 2003Jan. 3, 2009
111th - Jeanne Shaheen (D)Jan. 3, 2009 Present
Class 3
1st - 6thJohn Langdon (PRO-ADMIN, ANTI-ADMIN, R) Mar. 4, 1789 Mar. 3, 1801
7thJames Sheafe (F) Mar. 4, 1801 Jun. 14, 1802Resigned
7th - 9thWilliam Plumer (F) Jun. 17, 1802 Mar. 3, 1807
10th - 11thNahum Parker (R) Mar. 4, 1807 Jun. 1, 1810Resigned
11th - 13thCharles Cutts (R) Jun. 21, 18105 Jun. 10, 1813Elected; appointed
13th - 15thJeremiah Mason (F) Jun. 10, 1813 Jun. 16, 1817Resigned
15thClement Storer (R) Jun. 27, 1817 Mar. 3, 1819
16th - 18thJohn F. Parrott (R, ADAMS-CLAY R) Mar. 4, 1819 Mar. 3, 1825
19th - 21stLevi Woodbury (J, D) Jun. 16, 1825 Mar. 3, 1831
22nd - 24thIsaac Hill (J) Mar. 4, 1831 May 30, 1836Resigned
24thJohn Page (J) Jun. 8, 1836 Mar. 3, 1837
25th - 27thFranklin Pierce (D) Mar. 4, 1837 Feb. 28, 1842Resigned
27thLeonard Wilcox (D) Mar. 1, 1842 Mar. 3, 1843Appointed, then elected
28th - 30thCharles G. Atherton (D) Mar. 4, 1843 Mar. 3, 1849
31st - 33rdMoses Norris Jr. (D) Mar. 4, 1849Jan. 11, 1855Died
33rdJohn S. Wells (D)Jan. 16, 1855 Mar. 3, 1855Appointed
34th - 35thJames Bell (OP, R) Jul. 30, 18556 May 26, 1857Died
35th - 39thDaniel Clark (R) Jun. 27, 1857 Jul. 27, 1866Resigned
39thGeorge G. Fogg (R) Aug. 31, 1866 Mar. 3, 1867Appointed
40th - 42ndJames W. Patterson (R) Mar. 4, 1867 Mar. 3, 1873
43rd - 45thBainbridge Wadleigh (R) Mar. 4, 1873 Mar. 3, 1879
46thCharles H. Bell (R) Mar. 13, 1879 Jun. 16, 1879Appointed
46th - 51stHenry W. Blair7 (R) Jun. 17, 1879 Mar. 3, 1891Appointed
52nd - 66thJacob H. Gallinger (R) Mar. 4, 1891 Aug. 17, 1918Died
65thIrving W. Drew (R) Sept. 2, 1918 Nov. 5, 1918Appointed
65th - 72ndGeorge H. Moses (R) Nov. 6, 1918 Mar. 3, 1933
73rd - 75thFred H. Brown (D) Mar. 4, 1933Jan. 3, 1939
76th - 83rdCharles W. Tobey (R)Jan. 3, 1939 Jul. 24, 1953Died
83rdRobert W. Upton (R) Aug. 14, 1953 Nov. 7, 1954Appointed
83rd - 93rdNorris H. Cotton (R) Nov. 8, 19538 Dec. 31, 1974Resigned
93rdLouis C. Wyman (R) Dec. 31, 1974Jan. 3, 1975Appointed
94thNorris H. Cotton (R) Aug. 8, 19759 Sept. 17, 1975Appointed
94th - 96thJohn A. Durkin (D) Sept. 18, 197510 Dec. 29, 1980Resigned
96th - 102ndWarren B. Rudman (R) Dec. 29, 198011Jan. 3, 1993
103rd - 111thJudd Gregg (R)Jan. 3, 1993Jan. 3, 2011
112th - Kelly Ayotte (R)Jan. 3, 2011 Present


 1. Appointed by governor, to fill vacancy. Senate resolution of Aug. 4, 1854, declared that representation under the appointment had expired.

 2. Vacancy from Aug. 5, 1854, to July 29, 1855.

 3. Vacancy from Mar. 3 to Mar. 13, because of failure of legislature to elect.

 4. Elected to term commencing Jan. 3, 1991, and subsequently appointed to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1991.

 5. Elected to fill term expiring Mar. 3, 1813. Subsequently appointed to fill the vacancy occurring at the close of his term and served from Apr. 2, 1813 to Jun. 10, 1813.

 6. Vacancy from Mar. 4 to July 29, 1855.

 7. Initially elected to fill term ending Mar. 3, 1885. At the expiration of that term, the State legislature not being in session, he was appointed on Mar. 5, 1885, and elected on Jun. 17, 1885, to fill the vacancy in the term beginning Mar. 4, 1885.

 8. Elected Nov. 2, 1954, to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1957.

 9. By governor, to fill vacancy until new senatorial election. Vacancy Jan. 3, 1975, to Aug. 8, 1975, due to contested election. On July 30, 1975, the Senate voted to declare the seat vacant as of August 8, 1975; New Hampshire called a special election to fill the seat on September 16, 1975.

 10. Elected Sept. 16, 1975, to fill vacancy in unexpired term ending Jan. 3, 1981.

 11. Elected to six-year term commencing Jan. 3, 1981, and subsequently appointed by governor, to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1981.