Skip to main content
State sealflag

Virginia's United States Senators

CONGRESSNAME OF SENATORTERM BEGANTERM ENDEDCOMMENTS
Class 1
1stWilliam Grayson (ANTI-ADMIN) Mar. 4, 1789 Mar. 12, 1790

Died

1stJohn Walker (PRO-ADMIN) Mar. 31, 1790 Nov. 9, 1790

Appointed

1st - 3rdJames Monroe (ANTI-ADMIN) Nov. 9, 1790 May 27, 1794

Resigned

3rd - 7thStevens T. Mason (R) Nov. 18, 1794 May 10, 1803

Died

8thJohn Taylor (R) Jun. 4, 1803 Dec. 7, 1803

Appointed

8thAbraham B. Venable (R) Dec. 7, 1803 Jun. 7, 1804

Resigned

8thWilliam B. Giles (R) Aug. 11, 1804 Dec. 4, 1804

Appointed

8th - 10thAndrew Moore (R) Dec. 4, 1804 Mar. 3, 1809

11th - 13thRichard Brent (R) Mar. 4, 1809 Dec. 30, 1814

Died

13th - 19thJames Barbour (R, CRR)Jan. 2, 1815 Mar. 27, 1825

Resigned

19thJohn Randolph (J) Dec. 9, 1825 Mar. 3, 1827

20th - 25thJohn Tyler (J, AJ) Mar. 4, 1827 Feb. 29, 1836

Resigned

24th - 25thWilliam C. Rives (J, D) Mar. 4, 1836 Mar. 3, 1839

26th - 28thWilliam C. Rives (W)Jan. 18, 18411 Mar. 3, 1845

29thIsaac S. Pennybacker (D) Dec. 3, 1845Jan. 12, 1847

Died

29th - 37thJames M. Mason2 (D)Jan. 21, 1847 Mar. 28, 1861

37thWaitman T. Willey (U) Jul. 9, 1861 Mar. 3, 1863

38thLemuel J. Bowden (U) Mar. 4, 1863Jan. 2, 1864

Died

41st - 43rdJohn F. Lewis3 (R)Jan. 26, 1870 Mar. 3, 1875

44th - 46thRobert E. Withers (D) Mar. 4, 1875 Mar. 3, 1881
47th - 49thWilliam Mahone (RA, R) Mar. 4, 1881 Mar. 3, 1887
50th - 61stJohn W. Daniel (D) Mar. 4, 1887 Jun. 29, 1910

Died

61st - 73rdClaude A. Swanson4 (D) Aug. 1, 1910 Mar. 3, 1933

Resigned

73rd - 89thHarry Flood Byrd (D) Mar. 4, 1933 Nov. 10, 1965

Appointed, then elected; resigned

89th - 97thHarry Flood Byrd Jr. (D, I) Nov. 12, 1965Jan. 3, 1983

Appointed, then elected

98th - 100thPaul S. Trible Jr. (R)Jan. 3, 1983Jan. 3, 1989
101st - 106thCharles S. Robb (D)Jan. 3, 1989Jan. 3, 2001
107th - 109thGeorge Allen (R)Jan. 3, 2001Jan. 3, 2007
110th - 112thJames H. Webb (D)Jan. 3, 2007Jan. 3, 2013
113th - Timothy (Tim) M. Kaine (D)Jan. 3, 2013 Present
Class 2
1st - 2ndRichard Henry Lee (ANTI-ADMIN) Mar. 4, 1789 Oct. 8, 1792

Resigned

2nd - 3rdJohn Taylor (ANTI-ADMIN) Oct. 18, 1792 May 11, 1794

Resigned

3rd - 5thHenry Tazewell (ANTI-ADMIN, R) Nov. 18, 1794Jan. 24, 1799

Died

6th - 8thWilson C. Nicholas (R) Dec. 5, 1799 May 22, 1804

Resigned

8thAndrew Moore5 (R) Aug. 11, 1804 Dec. 4, 1804

Appointed

8thWilliam B. Giles (R) Dec. 4, 1804 Mar. 3, 1815

Resigned

14thArmistead T. Mason (R)Jan. 3, 1816 Mar. 3, 1817

15th - 16thJohn W. Eppes (R) Mar. 4, 1817 Dec. 4, 1819

Resigned

16th - 17thJames Pleasants (R) Dec. 10, 1819 Dec. 15, 1822

Resigned

17th - 18thJohn Taylor (R, CRR) Dec. 18, 1822 Aug. 20, 1824

Died

18th - 22ndLittleton W. Tazewell (JR, J) Dec. 7, 1824 Jul. 16, 1832

Resigned

22nd - 23rdWilliam C. Rives (J) Dec. 10, 1832 Feb. 22, 1834

Resigned

23rd - 24thBenjamin W. Leigh (AJ) Feb. 26, 1834 Jul. 4, 1836

Resigned

24th - 25thRichard E. Parker (J, D) Dec. 12, 1836 Mar. 13, 1837

Resigned

25th - 26thWilliam H. Roane (D) Mar. 14, 1837 Mar. 3, 1841

27th - 29thWilliam S. Archer (W) Mar. 4, 1841 Mar. 3, 1847

30th - 37thRobert M. T. Hunter6 (D) Mar. 4, 1847 Mar. 28, 1861

37th - 38thJohn S. Carlile7 (U) Jul. 9, 1861 Mar. 3, 1865

41stJohn W. Johnston8 (D)Jan. 26, 1870 Mar. 3, 1871

42nd - 47thJohn W. Johnston (D) Mar. 15, 1871 Mar. 3, 1883

48th - 50thHarrison H. Riddleberger (RA, R) Mar. 4, 1883 Mar. 3, 1889

51st - 52ndJohn S. Barbour Jr. (D) Mar. 8, 1889 May 14, 1892

Died

52nd - 53rdEppa Hunton (D) May 28, 1892 Mar. 3, 1895

Appointed, then elected

54th - 66thThomas S. Martin (D) Mar. 4, 1895 Nov. 12, 1919

Died

66th - 79thCarter Glass9 (D) Feb. 2, 1920 May 28, 1949

Appointed, then elected; died

79thThomas G. Burch (D) May 31, 1946 Nov. 5, 1946

Appointed

79th - 89thAbsalom W. Robertson (D) Nov. 6, 1946 Dec. 30, 1966

Resigned

89th - 92ndWilliam B. Spong Jr.10 (D) Dec. 31, 1966Jan. 3, 1973
93rd - 95thWilliam L. Scott (R)Jan. 3, 1973Jan. 1, 1979

Resigned

96th - 110thJohn W. Warner11 (R)Jan. 2, 1979Jan. 3, 2009

111th - Mark Warner (D)Jan. 3, 2009 Present



 1. Vacancy in this class from Mar. 4, 1839, to Jan. 17, 1841.

 2. Withdrew from the Senate on March 28, 1861. Officially expelled from the Senate on July 11, 1861. Seat vacant from March 28 through July 9, 1861.

 3. Because of the Civil War, there was a vacancy in this class from Jan. 2, 1864, to January 25, 1870. Upon Virginia's readmission to representation in the Union, Lewis was elected by the state legislature to fill the vacancy for the term beginning March 4, 1869. He was seated on January 27, 1870.

 4. Appointed to fill remainder of John W. Daniel's term. Re-appointed on February 28, 1911 to fill the new term to which John W. Daniel had been elected to prior to his death. Elected to fill the remainder of John W. Daniel's term on January 23, 1912. Resigned to become secretary of the navy under President Franklin Roosevelt.

 5. Elected on December 4, 1804, while holding the office of Senator-designate to the Class 2 seat, to fill the Class 1 vacancy caused by the resignation of Abraham B. Venable.

 6. Withdrew from the Senate on March 28, 1861. Officially expelled on July 11, 1861. Seat vacant from March 28 to July 8, 1861.

 7. Because of Civil War, vacancy from March 4, 1865, to January 25, 1870.

 8. Elected by legislature upon Virginia's readmission to representation in the Union to fill vacancy in term begun on March 4, 1865. Seated January 28, 1870.

 9. Appointed on Nov. 18, 1919. Seated Feb. 2, 1920. Secretary of the treasury during the interim. Vacancy from Nov. 12, 1919, to Feb. 1, 1920.

 10. Elected to full term beginning January 3, 1967; subsequently appointed by governor to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1967.

 11. Elected to full term beginning January 3, 1979; subsequently appointed by governor to fill vacancy in term ending Jan. 3, 1979.