Skip Content
U.S. Flag
  
  

Nominations Confirmed (Civilian)


 NOMINATIONS CONFIRMED (CIVILIAN) XML

The following civilian Executive Nominations were confirmed by the Senate during the current congress. Nominations flagged with an asterisk were approved subject to the nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate. The nominations are listed to reverse chronological order based on the date of confirmation.



2018-09-12 PN1620 Department of the Treasury

Charles P. Rettig, of California, to be Commissioner of Internal Revenue for the term expiring November 12, 2022.


2018-09-12 PN2019 Department of State

Cherith Norman Chalet, of New Jersey, to be Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform, with the rank of Ambassador.


2018-09-12 PN2020 Department of State

Cherith Norman Chalet, of New Jersey, to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform.


2018-09-06 PN1332 The Judiciary

Kari A. Dooley, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut.


2018-09-06 PN1334 The Judiciary

Marilyn Jean Horan, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.


2018-09-06 PN1337 The Judiciary

William F. Jung, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.


2018-09-06 PN1523 The Judiciary

Alan D. Albright, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas.


2018-09-06 PN1525 The Judiciary

Dominic W. Lanza, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.


2018-09-06 PN1528 The Judiciary

Robert R. Summerhays, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.


2018-09-06 PN1649 The Judiciary

Eric C. Tostrud, of Minnesota, to be United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota.


2018-09-06 PN1650 The Judiciary

Charles J. Williams, of Iowa, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Iowa.


2018-09-06 PN1743 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Michael Calvert, and ending Marvin Smith, which 27 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 12, 2018.


2018-09-06 PN1800-1 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Polly Catherine Dunford-Zahar, and ending William M. Patterson, which 12 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 9, 2018.


2018-09-06 PN1800-2 Foreign Service

Nomination for Tanya S. Urquieta, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 9, 2018.


2018-09-06 PN1801-1 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Sandillo Banerjee, and ending Robert Peaslee, which 4 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 9, 2018.


2018-09-06 PN1802-1 Foreign Service

Nomination for Peter A. Malnak, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 9, 2018.


2018-09-06 PN1802-2 Foreign Service

Nomination for Maureen A. Shauket, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 9, 2018.


2018-09-06 PN1942 Department of State

Randy W. Berry, of Colorado, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal.


2018-09-06 PN2028 Department of State

Donald Lu, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kyrgyz Republic.


2018-09-06 PN2031 Department of State

Alaina B. Teplitz, of Colorado, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Maldives.


2018-09-06 PN2132 Foreign Service

Nomination for Jason Alexander, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 11, 2018.


2018-09-06 PN2172 Department of State

Michael A. Hammer, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Democratic Republic of the Congo.


2018-09-06 PN2208 Department of State

Dereck J. Hogan, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Moldova.


2018-09-06 PN2234 Department of State

Philip S. Kosnett, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Kosovo.


2018-09-06 PN2238 Department of State

Stephanie Sanders Sullivan, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Ghana.


2018-09-06 PN2319 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Philip S. Goldberg, and ending Daniel Bennett Smith, which 4 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 18, 2018.


2018-09-06 PN2349 Department of State

Judy Rising Reinke, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Montenegro.


2018-09-06 PN2371 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Ami J. Abou-Bakr, and ending Emily Yu, which 71 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 31, 2018.


2018-09-05 PN2047 Securities and Exchange Commission

Elad L. Roisman, of Maine, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2023.


2018-08-28 PN594 Commodity Futures Trading Commission

Dawn DeBerry Stump, of Texas, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2022.


2018-08-28 PN602 Department of Health and Human Services

Lynn A. Johnson, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Family Support, Department of Health and Human Services.


2018-08-28 PN869 United States Tax Court

Elizabeth Ann Copeland, of Texas, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.


2018-08-28 PN870 United States Tax Court

Patrick J. Urda, of Indiana, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.


2018-08-28 PN985 The Judiciary

R. Stan Baker, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Georgia.


2018-08-28 PN1188 United States Postal Service

Robert M. Duncan, of Kentucky, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2018.


2018-08-28 PN1191 United States Postal Service

David Williams, of Illinois, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2019.


2018-08-28 PN1198 The Judiciary

James R. Sweeney II, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana.


2018-08-28 PN1329 The Judiciary

Susan Paradise Baxter, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.


2018-08-28 PN1398 Department of the Treasury

Isabel Marie Keenan Patelunas, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of the Treasury.


2018-08-28 PN1399 The Judiciary

Barry W. Ashe, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.


2018-08-28 PN1413 The Judiciary

Charles Barnes Goodwin, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.


2018-08-28 PN1414 Department of Justice

Joseph H. Hunt, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General.


2018-08-28 PN1418 The Judiciary

Terry Fitzgerald Moorer, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama.


2018-08-28 PN1643 The Judiciary

Nancy E. Brasel, of Minnesota, to be United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota.


2018-08-28 PN1818 Department of Defense

James H. Anderson, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2018-08-28 PN1830 Department of Justice

Charles L. Goodwin, of Hawaii, to be United States Marshal for the District of Hawaii for the term of four years.


2018-08-28 PN1833 Department of Justice

John D. Jordan, of Missouri, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Missouri for the term of four years.


2018-08-28 PN1836 Department of Justice

R. Don Ladner, Jr., of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Florida for the term of four years.


2018-08-28 PN1845 Department of Justice

Gadyaces S. Serralta, of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years.


2018-08-28 PN1846 Department of Justice

Mark F. Sloke, of Alabama, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Alabama for the term of four years.


2018-08-28 PN1858 Commodity Futures Trading Commission

Dan Michael Berkovitz, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2023.


2018-08-28 PN1859 Department of Agriculture

James E. Hubbard, of Colorado, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Natural Resources and Environment.


2018-08-28 PN1861 Federal Reserve System

Richard Clarida, of Connecticut, to be Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of four years.


2018-08-28 PN1862 Federal Reserve System

Richard Clarida, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of fourteen years from February 1, 2008.


2018-08-28 PN1894 Department of Justice

Susan Lewellyn Pamerleau, of Texas, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Texas for the term of four years.


2018-08-28 PN1901 Department of Justice

Richard E. Taylor, Jr., of Texas, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Texas for the term of four years.


2018-08-28 PN1903 Department of Justice

Nick Willard, of New Hampshire, to be United States Marshal for the District of New Hampshire for the term of four years.


2018-08-28 PN1961 Department of Justice

Maria Chapa Lopez, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Florida for the term of four years.


2018-08-28 PN2118 Department of Justice

Ariana Fajardo Orshan, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years.


2018-08-28 PN2134 Department of Energy

Karen S. Evans, of West Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Cybersecurity, Energy Security and Emergency Response).


2018-08-28 PN2215 Department of Justice

Peter G. Strasser, of Louisiana, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Louisiana for the term of four years.


2018-08-28 PN2271 Department of Justice

G. Zachary Terwilliger, of Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Virginia for the term of four years.


2018-08-28 PN2276 Department of State

David Hale, of New Jersey, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister, to be an Under Secretary of State (Political Affairs).


2018-08-16 PN1895 The Judiciary

A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit.


2018-08-16 PN1897 The Judiciary

Julius Ness Richardson, of South Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit.


2018-08-01 PN1216 Office of the Director of National Intelligence

Jason Klitenic, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence.


2018-08-01 PN1331 The Judiciary

Colm F. Connolly, of Delaware, to be United States District Judge for the District of Delaware.


2018-08-01 PN1336 The Judiciary

Maryellen Noreika, of Delaware, to be United States District Judge for the District of Delaware.


2018-08-01 PN1338 The Judiciary

Jill Aiko Otake, of Hawaii, to be United States District Judge for the District of Hawaii.


2018-08-01 PN1401 The Judiciary

Jeffrey Uhlman Beaverstock, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Alabama.


2018-08-01 PN1417 The Judiciary

Emily Coody Marks, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama.


2018-08-01 PN1424 The Judiciary

Holly Lou Teeter, of Kansas, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas.


2018-07-31 PN1808 The Judiciary

Britt Cagle Grant, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.


2018-07-24 PN1032 National Transportation Safety Board

Bruce Landsberg, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2022.


2018-07-24 PN1820 National Transportation Safety Board

Jennifer L. Homendy, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2019.


2018-07-23 PN2179 Department of Veterans Affairs

Robert L. Wilkie, of North Carolina, to be Secretary of Veterans Affairs.


2018-07-18 PN1645 The Judiciary

Andrew S. Oldham, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit.


2018-07-17 PN1354 Federal Reserve System

Randal Quarles, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of fourteen years from February 1, 2018.


2018-07-17 PN1391 Department of Education

James Blew, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Planning, Evaluation, and Policy Development, Department of Education.


2018-07-16 PN1955 Department of Education

Scott Stump, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Career, Technical, and Adult Education, Department of Education.


2018-07-12 PN1438 Department of Defense

Paul C. Ney, Jr., of Tennessee, to be General Counsel of the Department of Defense.


2018-07-12 PN1546 The Judiciary

Kelly Higashi, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.


2018-07-12 PN1625 Office of Government Ethics

Emory A. Rounds III, of Maine, to be Director of the Office of Government Ethics for a term of five years.


2018-07-12 PN1640 Department of State

Georgette Mosbacher, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Poland.


2018-07-11 PN1402 Department of Justice

Brian Allen Benczkowski, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.


2018-07-10 PN1642 The Judiciary

Mark Jeremy Bennett, of Hawaii, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.


2018-06-28 PN1179 Department of the Interior

Tara Sweeney, of Alaska, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.


2018-06-28 PN1203 Department of State

Robin S. Bernstein, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Dominican Republic.


2018-06-28 PN1749 Department of State

Joseph N. Mondello, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago.


2018-06-28 PN1944 Department of State

Tibor Peter Nagy, Jr., of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (African Affairs).


2018-06-28 PN1945 Department of State

Gordon D. Sondland, of Washington, to be Representative of the United States of America to the European Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.


2018-06-28 PN1952 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning George Eugene Adair, and ending Brian J. McKenna, which 80 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 10, 2018.


2018-06-28 PN2024 Department of State

Harry B. Harris, Jr., of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Korea.


2018-06-28 PN2027 Department of State

Ronald Gidwitz, of Illinois, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Belgium.


2018-06-28 PN2051 Department of State

Brian A. Nichols, of Rhode Island, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Zimbabwe.


2018-06-25 PN1328 Department of Education

Frank T. Brogan, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Elementary and Secondary Education, Department of Education.


2018-06-21 PN1641 Department of Health and Human Services

Jean Carol Hovland, of South Dakota, to be Commissioner of the Administration for Native Americans, Department of Health and Human Services.


2018-06-12 PN1624 Department of Homeland Security

Christopher Krebs, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for National Protection and Programs, Department of Homeland Security.


2018-06-07 PN1393 Department of Education

Kenneth L. Marcus, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, Department of Education.


2018-06-06 PN1400 The Judiciary

Annemarie Carney Axon, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama.


2018-06-05 PN886 The Judiciary

Robert Earl Wier, of Kentucky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Kentucky.


2018-06-05 PN991 The Judiciary

Fernando Rodriguez, Jr., of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.


2018-05-24 PN560 Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Annie Caputo, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 2021.


2018-05-24 PN562 Nuclear Regulatory Commission

David Wright, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 2020.


2018-05-24 PN900 Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Jeffery Martin Baran, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 2023.


2018-05-24 PN1317 Department of Defense

Gregory J. Slavonic, of Oklahoma, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.


2018-05-24 PN1351 Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

Jelena McWilliams, of Ohio, to be Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of five years.


2018-05-24 PN1382 Department of State

James Randolph Evans, of Georgia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Luxembourg.


2018-05-24 PN1445 Department of State

Francis R. Fannon, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Energy Resources).


2018-05-24 PN1516 Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

Jelena McWilliams, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of six years.


2018-05-24 PN1544 Inter-American Development Bank

Eliot Pedrosa, of Florida, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank.


2018-05-24 PN1621 Department of State

Jonathan R. Cohen, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be the Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and the Deputy Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations.


2018-05-24 PN1622 Department of State

Jonathan R. Cohen, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations.


2018-05-24 PN1639 Department of State

David B. Cornstein, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Hungary.


2018-05-24 PN1819 Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Rubydee Calvert, of Wyoming, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2022.


2018-05-24 PN1822 Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Laura Gore Ross, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2022.


2018-05-24 PN1832 Department of Justice

Scott Patrick Illing, of Louisiana, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Louisiana for the term of four years.


2018-05-24 PN1838 Department of Justice

Erica H. MacDonald, of Minnesota, to be United States Attorney for the District of Minnesota for the term of four years.


2018-05-23 PN1352 Department of Housing and Urban Development

Brian D. Montgomery, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.


2018-05-22 PN1358 Consumer Product Safety Commission

Dana Baiocco, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2017.


2018-05-22 PN1710 Department of Justice

Sonya K. Chavez, of New Mexico, to be United States Marshal for the District of New Mexico for the term of four years.


2018-05-22 PN1835 Department of Justice

Scott E. Kracl, of Nebraska, to be United States Marshal for the District of Nebraska for the term of four years.


2018-05-22 PN1837 Department of Justice

Cheryl A. Lydon, of South Carolina, to be United States Attorney for the District of South Carolina for the term of four years.


2018-05-22 PN1844 Department of Justice

J. C. Raffety, of West Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of West Virginia for the term of four years.


2018-05-17 PN1857 Central Intelligence Agency

Gina Haspel, of Kentucky, to be Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.


2018-05-16 PN1397 Department of Education

Mitchell Zais, of South Carolina, to be Deputy Secretary of Education.


2018-05-15 PN1330 The Judiciary

Joel M. Carson III, of New Mexico, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit.


2018-05-15 PN1526 The Judiciary

John B. Nalbandian, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.


2018-05-14 PN1252 Office of the Director of National Intelligence

Michael K. Atkinson, of Maryland, to be Inspector General of the Intelligence Community, Office of the Director of National Intelligence.


2018-05-14 PN1647 The Judiciary

Michael Y. Scudder, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.


2018-05-14 PN1648 The Judiciary

Amy J. St. Eve, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.


2018-05-10 PN1405 The Judiciary

Michael B. Brennan, of Wisconsin, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.


2018-05-10 PN1549 Department of Justice

Patrick Hovakimian, of California, to be a Member of the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission of the United States for a term expiring September 30, 2020.


2018-05-10 PN1711 Department of Justice

Gregory Allyn Forest, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of North Carolina for the term of four years.


2018-05-10 PN1713 Department of Justice

Bradley A. Maxwell, of Illinois, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Illinois for the term of four years.


2018-05-09 PN1411 The Judiciary

Kurt D. Engelhardt, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit.


2018-04-26 PN872 Department of State

Thomas J. Hushek, of Wisconsin, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of South Sudan.


2018-04-26 PN1100 Small Business Administration

Hannibal Ware, of the Virgin Islands, to be Inspector General, Small Business Administration.


2018-04-26 PN1326 Department of State

Andrea L. Thompson, of South Dakota, to be Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security.


2018-04-26 PN1383 Department of State

Richard Grenell, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Germany.


2018-04-26 PN1385 Department of State

Yleem D. S. Poblete, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Verification and Compliance).


2018-04-26 PN1436-2 Foreign Service

Nomination for Robert F. Grech, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on January 8, 2018.


2018-04-26 PN1440 Department of Agriculture

Kenneth Steven Barbic, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture.


2018-04-26 PN1529 The Judiciary

Joseph L. Falvey, Jr., of Michigan, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years.


2018-04-26 PN1531 Federal Trade Commission

Rohit Chopra, of New York, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the unexpired term of seven years from September 26, 2012.


2018-04-26 PN1532 Federal Trade Commission

Noah Joshua Phillips, of Maryland, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the term of seven years from September 26, 2016.


2018-04-26 PN1533 Federal Trade Commission

Joseph Simons, of Virginia, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the term of seven years from September 26, 2017.


2018-04-26 PN1534 Federal Trade Commission

Christine S. Wilson, of Virginia, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the unexpired term of seven years from September 26, 2011.


2018-04-26 PN1535 Federal Trade Commission

Christine S. Wilson, of Virginia, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the term of seven years from September 26, 2018.


2018-04-26 PN1543 Department of State

Kirsten Dawn Madison, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs).


2018-04-26 PN1634 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Karen S. Sliter, and ending Elia P. Vanechanos, which 2 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on February 13, 2018.


2018-04-26 PN1655 Department of Justice

John Cary Bittick, of Georgia, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Georgia for the term of four years.


2018-04-26 PN1657 Department of Justice

Timothy A. Garrison, of Missouri, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Missouri for the term of four years.


2018-04-26 PN1658 Department of Justice

Steven L. Gladden, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of North Carolina for the term of four years.


2018-04-26 PN1659 Department of Justice

Nicola T. Hanna, of California, to be United States Attorney for the Central District of California for the term of four years.


2018-04-26 PN1661 Department of Justice

David L. Lyons, of Georgia, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Georgia for the term of four years.


2018-04-26 PN1662 Department of Justice

Rodney D. Ostermiller, of Montana, to be United States Marshal for the District of Montana for the term of four years.


2018-04-26 PN1663 Department of Justice

Kenji M. Price, of Hawaii, to be United States Attorney for the District of Hawaii for the term of four years.


2018-04-26 PN1664 Department of Veterans Affairs

Paul R. Lawrence, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Benefits of the Department of Veterans Affairs.


2018-04-26 PN1683 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Jon Parrish Peede, of Mississippi, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Humanities for a term of four years.


2018-04-26 PN1712 Department of Justice

Brendan O. Heffner, of Illinois, to be United States Marshal for the Central District of Illinois for the term of four years.


2018-04-26 PN1714 Department of Justice

Theodor G. Short, of Maine, to be United States Marshal for the District of Maine for the term of four years.


2018-04-26 PN1742 Foreign Service

Nomination for Tuyvan Nguyen, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 12, 2018.


2018-04-26 PN1744-1 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Benjamin Thomas Ardell, and ending Alexander Zvinakis, which 106 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 12, 2018.


2018-04-26 PN1745 Foreign Service

Nomination for Abigail Marie Nguema, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 12, 2018.


2018-04-26 PN1761 Department of State

Mike Pompeo, of Kansas, to be Secretary of State.


2018-04-26 PN1765 Federal Trade Commission

Rebecca Kelly Slaughter, of Maryland, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the term of seven years from September 26, 2015.


2018-04-24 PN1410 The Judiciary

Stuart Kyle Duncan, of Louisiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit.


2018-04-19 PN1359 National Aeronautics and Space Administration

James Bridenstine, of Oklahoma, to be Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.


2018-04-18 PN568 Department of Education

Carlos G. Muniz, of Florida, to be General Counsel, Department of Education.


2018-04-12 PN988 The Judiciary

John W. Broomes, of Kansas, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas.


2018-04-12 PN989 The Judiciary

Rebecca Grady Jennings, of Kentucky, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky.


2018-04-12 PN1395 Department of Labor

Patrick Pizzella, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Labor.


2018-04-12 PN1426 Environmental Protection Agency

Andrew Wheeler, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.


2018-04-11 PN1443 National Labor Relations Board

John F. Ring, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring December 16, 2022.


2018-04-10 PN596 The Judiciary

Claria Horn Boom, of Kentucky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern and Western Districts of Kentucky.


2018-04-09 PN1637 Department of the Interior

James Reilly, of Colorado, to be Director of the United States Geological Survey.


2018-04-09 PN1653 Department of Energy

Theodore J. Garrish, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (International Affairs).


2018-04-09 PN1680 Department of Energy

James Edward Campos, of Nevada, to be Director of the Office of Minority Economic Impact, Department of Energy.


2018-03-22 PN27 European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Steven T. Mnuchin, of California, to be United States Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, United States Governor of the African Development Fund, and United States Governor of the Asian Development Bank.


2018-03-22 PN28 International Monetary Fund

Steven T. Mnuchin, of California, to be United States Governor of the International Monetary Fund, United States Governor of the African Development Bank, United States Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank, and United States Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of five years.


2018-03-22 PN1184 Department of State

Carlos Trujillo, of Florida, to be Permanent Representative of the United States of America to the Organization of American States, with the rank of Ambassador.


2018-03-22 PN1209 Department of Justice

Robert K. Hur, of Maryland, to be United States Attorney for the District of Maryland for the term of four years.


2018-03-22 PN1215 Department of State

Robert Frank Pence, of Virginia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Finland.


2018-03-22 PN1289 International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Erik Bethel, of Florida, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of two years.


2018-03-22 PN1291 European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Judy Lynn Shelton, of Virginia, to be United States Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.


2018-03-22 PN1293 Department of Education

Mark Schneider, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Institute of Education Science, Department of Education for a term of six years.


2018-03-22 PN1344 Department of Energy

Anne Marie White, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Environmental Management).


2018-03-22 PN1369 Appalachian Regional Commission

Tim Thomas, of Kentucky, to be Federal Cochairman of the Appalachian Regional Commission.


2018-03-22 PN1377 Department of State

Kevin Edward Moley, of Arizona, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (International Organization Affairs).


2018-03-22 PN1378 Peace Corps

Josephine Olsen, of Maryland, to be Director of the Peace Corps.


2018-03-22 PN1380 Department of State

Marie Royce, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Educational and Cultural Affairs).


2018-03-22 PN1388 Department of Labor

James Edwin Williams, of Utah, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Labor.


2018-03-22 PN1501 Department of State

Edward Charles Prado, of Texas, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Argentine Republic.


2018-03-22 PN1517 Department of State

Trevor D. Traina, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Austria.


2018-03-22 PN1618 Department of Energy

Brent K. Park, of Tennessee, to be Deputy Administrator for Defense Nuclear Nonproliferation, National Nuclear Security Administration.


2018-03-22 PN1656 Department of Justice

Thomas T. Cullen, of Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Virginia for the term of four years.


2018-03-22 PN1660 Department of Justice

David C. Joseph, of Louisiana, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Louisiana for the term of four years.


2018-03-21 PN1355 Department of the Treasury

David J. Ryder, of New Jersey, to be Director of the Mint for a term of five years.


2018-03-21 PN1356 Financial Stability Oversight Council

Thomas E. Workman, of New York, to be a Member of the Financial Stability Oversight Council for a term of six years.


2018-03-20 PN1092 Department of Justice

Johnny Lee Kuhlman, of Oklahoma, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Oklahoma for the term of four years.


2018-03-20 PN1307 Department of Justice

Matthew D. Harris, of Utah, to be United States Marshal for the District of Utah for the term of four years.


2018-03-20 PN1310 Department of Justice

Joseph D. McClain, of Indiana, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Indiana for the term of four years.


2018-03-20 PN1312 Department of Justice

David A. Weaver, of Colorado, to be United States Marshal for the District of Colorado for the term of four years.


2018-03-20 PN1339 Department of Justice

William M. McSwain, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years.


2018-03-19 PN1057 Department of Commerce

Nazakhtar Nikakhtar, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.


2018-03-19 PN1373 Department of Homeland Security

Kevin K. McAleenan, of Hawaii, to be Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.


2018-03-14 PN1357 National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Jeffrey DeWit, of Arizona, to be Chief Financial Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.


2018-03-13 PN518 Department of Commerce

Gilbert B. Kaplan, of the District of Columbia, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade.


2018-03-07 PN695 Office of Personnel Management

Michael Rigas, of Massachusetts, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Personnel Management.


2018-03-07 PN983 Office of Personnel Management

Jeff Tien Han Pon, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management for a term of four years.


2018-03-07 PN1091 Department of Justice

Mark S. James, of Missouri, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Missouri for the term of four years.


2018-03-07 PN1093 Department of Justice

Daniel C. Mosteller, of South Dakota, to be United States Marshal for the District of South Dakota for the term of four years.


2018-03-07 PN1094 Department of Justice

Gary G. Schofield, of Nevada, to be United States Marshal for the District of Nevada for the term of four years.


2018-03-07 PN1211 Department of Justice

McGregor W. Scott, of California, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of California for the term of four years.


2018-03-07 PN1340 Department of Justice

Billy J. Williams, of Oregon, to be United States Attorney for the District of Oregon for the term of four years.


2018-03-07 PN1422 Department of Justice

Jesse Seroyer, Jr., of Alabama, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Alabama for the term of four years.


2018-03-06 PN876 The Judiciary

Terry A. Doughty, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.


2018-03-05 PN601 Executive Office of the President

Jeffrey Gerrish, of Maryland, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative (Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and Industrial Competitiveness), with the rank of Ambassador.


2018-03-05 PN755 The Judiciary

Tilman Eugene Self III, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia.


2018-03-05 PN992 The Judiciary

Karen Gren Scholer, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.


2018-03-01 PN675 Executive Office of the President

Gregory Doud, of Kansas, to be Chief Agricultural Negotiator, Office of the United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.


2018-03-01 PN720 United States International Trade Commission

Jason Kearns, of Colorado, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission for the term expiring December 16, 2024.


2018-03-01 PN741 Executive Office of the President

Dennis Shea, of Virginia, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative (Geneva Office), with the rank of Ambassador.


2018-03-01 PN826 Executive Office of the President

C. J. Mahoney, of Kansas, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative (Investment, Services, Labor, Environment, Africa, China, and the Western Hemisphere), with the rank of Ambassador.


2018-03-01 PN884 The Judiciary

A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina.


2018-02-28 PN367 Executive Office of the President

Russell Vought, of Virginia, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget.


2018-02-27 PN888 Department of Agriculture

William Northey, of Iowa, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services.


2018-02-27 PN1404 The Judiciary

Elizabeth L. Branch, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.


2018-02-15 PN857 Department of Defense

John Henderson, of South Dakota, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.


2018-02-15 PN860 Department of Homeland Security

John Marshall Mitnick, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Department of Homeland Security.


2018-02-15 PN926 Department of Justice

John C. Demers, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.


2018-02-15 PN1044 Department of Justice

Norman Euell Arflack, of Kentucky, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Kentucky for the term of four years.


2018-02-15 PN1045 Department of Justice

Michael T. Baylous, of West Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of West Virginia for the term of four years.


2018-02-15 PN1046 Department of Justice

David G. Jolley, of Tennessee, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Tennessee for the term of four years.


2018-02-15 PN1047 Department of Justice

Daniel R. McKittrick, of Mississippi, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Mississippi for the term of four years.


2018-02-15 PN1052 Department of Justice

Matthew D. Krueger, of Wisconsin, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Wisconsin for the term of four years.


2018-02-15 PN1074 Department of Commerce

Neil Jacobs, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.


2018-02-15 PN1090 Department of Justice

Thomas M. Griffin, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the District of South Carolina for the term of four years.


2018-02-15 PN1185 Department of State

Peter Hendrick Vrooman, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Rwanda.


2018-02-15 PN1195 Department of State

Joel Danies, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Gabonese Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe.


2018-02-15 PN1205 Department of Justice

John C. Anderson, of New Mexico, to be United States Attorney for the District of New Mexico for the term of four years.


2018-02-15 PN1206 Department of Justice

Joseph D. Brown, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Texas for the term of four years.


2018-02-15 PN1207 Department of Justice

John H. Durham, of Connecticut, to be United States Attorney for the District of Connecticut for the term of four years.


2018-02-15 PN1208 Department of Justice

Brandon J. Fremin, of Louisiana, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Louisiana for the term of four years.


2018-02-15 PN1248 Department of Energy

Melissa F. Burnison, of Kentucky, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs).


2018-02-15 PN1308 Department of Justice

Ted G. Kamatchus, of Iowa, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Iowa for the term of four years.


2018-02-15 PN1309 Department of Justice

Joseph P. Kelly, of Nebraska, to be United States Attorney for the District of Nebraska for the term of four years.


2018-02-15 PN1311 Department of Justice

Scott W. Murray, of New Hampshire, to be United States Attorney for the District of New Hampshire for the term of four years.


2018-02-15 PN1313 Department of Justice

David C. Weiss, of Delaware, to be United States Attorney for the District of Delaware for the term of four years.


2018-02-15 PN1316 Department of Defense

Michael D. Griffin, of Alabama, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering.


2018-02-15 PN1325 Department of Energy

Lisa Gordon-Hagerty, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Nuclear Security, Department of Energy.


2018-02-15 PN1342 Department of Defense

Kevin Fahey, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2018-02-15 PN1343 Department of Defense

William Roper, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.


2018-02-15 PN1345 Department of Defense

Phyllis L. Bayer, of Mississippi, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.


2018-02-15 PN1439 Environmental Protection Agency

Holly W. Greaves, of the District of Columbia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Environmental Protection Agency.


2018-02-15 PN1441 Department of Defense

Thomas E. Ayres, of Pennsylvania, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Air Force.


2018-02-15 PN1515 Department of Defense

John H. Gibson II, of Texas, to be Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense.


2018-02-14 PN924 Executive Office of the President

Margaret Weichert, of Georgia, to be Deputy Director for Management, Office of Management and Budget.


2018-02-13 PN403 Department of Transportation

Adam J. Sullivan, of Iowa, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation.


2018-02-13 PN737 Department of Transportation

Ronald L. Batory, of New Jersey, to be Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration.


2018-02-13 PN1034 Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

Raymond Martinez, of New Jersey, to be Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.


2018-02-07 PN1294 Corporation for National and Community Service

Barbara Stewart, of Illinois, to be Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation for National and Community Service.


2018-02-07 PN1392 Department of Health and Human Services

Brett Giroir, of Texas, to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, subject to the qualifications therefor as provided by law and regulations, and to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services.


2018-02-05 PN927 Department of Commerce

Andrei Iancu, of California, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office.


2018-01-30 PN368 Department of Health and Human Services

Matthew Bassett, of Tennessee, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services.


2018-01-30 PN1423 The Judiciary

David Ryan Stras, of Minnesota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit.


2018-01-30 PN1433 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Marc Clayton Gilkey, and ending Mark A. Myers, which 6 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on January 8, 2018.


2018-01-30 PN1434 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Alyce S. Ahn, and ending Michele D. Woonacott, which 90 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on January 8, 2018.


2018-01-30 PN1435 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Priya U. Amin, and ending Erik Z. Zahnen, which 118 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on January 8, 2018.


2018-01-30 PN1436-1 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Angela P. Aggeler, and ending Mari Jain Womack, which 93 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on January 8, 2018.


2018-01-29 PN1055 The Judiciary

Gregory E. Maggs, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces for the term of fifteen years to expire on the date prescribed by law.


2018-01-25 PN91 The Judiciary

Jonathan H. Pittman, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.


2018-01-25 PN1079 Department of Defense

R. D. James, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.


2018-01-24 PN1341 Department of State

Samuel Dale Brownback, of Kansas, to be Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom.


2018-01-24 PN1371 Department of Health and Human Services

Alex Michael Azar II, of Indiana, to be Secretary of Health and Human Services.


2018-01-23 PN1353 Federal Reserve System

Jerome H. Powell, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of four years.


2018-01-11 PN747 The Judiciary

Michael Lawrence Brown, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.


2018-01-11 PN1015 The Judiciary

Walter David Counts III, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas.


2018-01-10 PN752 The Judiciary

Thomas Lee Robinson Parker, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee.


2018-01-09 PN748 The Judiciary

William L. Campbell, Jr., of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee.


2018-01-03 PN1098 Department of Defense

John C. Rood, of Arizona, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.


2017-12-21 PN563 Department of Health and Human Services

Robert Charrow, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of Health and Human Services.


2017-12-21 PN678 Department of Defense

Robert P. Storch, of the District of Columbia, to be Inspector General of the National Security Agency.


2017-12-21 PN783 Securities and Exchange Commission

Hester Maria Peirce, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2020.


2017-12-21 PN894 Securities and Exchange Commission

Robert J. Jackson, Jr., of New York, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 5, 2019.


2017-12-21 PN895 Department of Housing and Urban Development

Suzanne Israel Tufts, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.


2017-12-21 PN982 Department of Labor

Katherine Brunett McGuire, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.


2017-12-21 PN1035 Tennessee Valley Authority

Kenneth E. Allen, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2021.


2017-12-21 PN1036 Tennessee Valley Authority

A. D. Frazier, of Georgia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2022.


2017-12-21 PN1037 Tennessee Valley Authority

Jeffrey Smith, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2022.


2017-12-21 PN1038 Tennessee Valley Authority

James R. Thompson III, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2021.


2017-12-21 PN1086 Department of Labor

Kate S. O'Scannlain, of Maryland, to be Solicitor for the Department of Labor.


2017-12-21 PN1104 United States Agency for International Development

Brock D. Bierman, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.


2017-12-21 PN1106 Department of Labor

Preston Rutledge, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.


2017-12-21 PN1109 Department of Veterans Affairs

Jon J. Rychalski, of Montana, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Veterans Affairs.


2017-12-21 PN1172 Delta Regional Authority

Christopher Caldwell, of Arkansas, to be Federal Cochairperson, Delta Regional Authority.


2017-12-21 PN1173 Department of State

Kenneth J. Braithwaite, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Norway.


2017-12-21 PN1177 Department of Housing and Urban Development

Leonard Wolfson, of Connecticut, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.


2017-12-21 PN1181 Department of Housing and Urban Development

Irving Dennis, of Ohio, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Housing and Urban Development.


2017-12-21 PN1183 Department of State

M. Lee McClenny, of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Paraguay.


2017-12-21 PN1196 Department of Education

Douglas Webster, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Education.


2017-12-21 PN1204 Department of State

Christopher Ashley Ford, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (International Security and Non-Proliferation).


2017-12-21 PN1214 Department of the Interior

Timothy R. Petty, of Indiana, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.


2017-12-21 PN1249 Department of Energy

John G. Vonglis, of New York, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Energy.


2017-12-21 PN1250 Department of Energy

Linda Capuano, of Texas, to be Administrator of the Energy Information Administration.


2017-12-21 PN1251 Department of Education

Johnny Collett, of Kentucky, to be Assistant Secretary for Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education.


2017-12-21 PN1286 Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation

Tadd M. Johnson, of Minnesota, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation for a term expiring October 6, 2022.


2017-12-21 PN1287 Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation

Lisa Johnson-Billy, of Oklahoma, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation for a term expiring August 25, 2018.


2017-12-21 PN1288 Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation

Lisa Johnson-Billy, of Oklahoma, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation for a term expiring August 25, 2024.


2017-12-20 PN1006 Department of Justice

Stephen R. McAllister, of Kansas, to be United States Attorney for the District of Kansas for the term of four years.


2017-12-20 PN1007 Department of Justice

Ronald A. Parsons, Jr., of South Dakota, to be United States Attorney for the District of South Dakota for the term of four years.


2017-12-20 PN1023 Department of Justice

Michael B. Stuart, of West Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of West Virginia for the term of four years.


2017-12-20 PN1028 Department of Defense

Thomas Harker, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.


2017-12-20 PN1030 Department of Defense

John P. Roth, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.


2017-12-20 PN1051 Department of Justice

Duane A. Kees, of Arkansas, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Arkansas for the term of four years.


2017-12-20 PN1080 Department of Defense

Bruce D. Jette, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.


2017-12-20 PN1097 Department of Defense

James E. McPherson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Army.


2017-12-20 PN1194 Department of Defense

Randall G. Schriver, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2017-12-20 PN1210 Department of Justice

Ryan K. Patrick, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Texas for the term of four years.


2017-12-19 PN914 Department of State

Jennifer Gillian Newstead, of New York, to be Legal Adviser of the Department of State.


2017-12-18 PN514 Department of Housing and Urban Development

J. Paul Compton, Jr., of Alabama, to be General Counsel of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.


2017-12-18 PN555 Department of Defense

Owen West, of Connecticut, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2017-12-14 PN901 Environmental Protection Agency

Matthew Z. Leopold, of Florida, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.


2017-12-14 PN902 Environmental Protection Agency

David Ross, of Wisconsin, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.


2017-12-14 PN1002 Department of Justice

Scott W. Brady, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years.


2017-12-14 PN1005 Department of Justice

Andrew E. Lelling, of Massachusetts, to be United States Attorney for the District of Massachusetts for the term of four years.


2017-12-14 PN1108 The Judiciary

James C. Ho, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit.


2017-12-13 PN1077 The Judiciary

Don R. Willett, of Texas, to be a Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit.


2017-12-12 PN742 Department of State

Mary Kirtley Waters, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Legislative Affairs).


2017-12-12 PN878 The Judiciary

Leonard Steven Grasz, of Nebraska, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit.


2017-12-07 PN460 Environmental Protection Agency

Susan Parker Bodine, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.


2017-12-07 PN814 Department of the Interior

Joseph Balash, of Alaska, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.


2017-12-05 PN923 General Services Administration

Emily Webster Murphy, of Missouri, to be Administrator of General Services.


2017-12-05 PN1019 Farm Credit Administration

Glen R. Smith, of Iowa, to be a Member of the Farm Credit Administration Board, Farm Credit Administration, for a term expiring May 21, 2022.


2017-12-05 PN1095 Department of Homeland Security

Kirstjen Nielsen, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Homeland Security.


2017-11-28 PN999 The Judiciary

Gregory G. Katsas, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.


2017-11-27 PN587 The Judiciary

Dabney Langhorne Friedrich, of California, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.


2017-11-16 PN556 Department of the Treasury

Joseph Otting, of Nevada, to be Comptroller of the Currency for a term of five years.


2017-11-16 PN718 Department of the Interior

Brenda Burman, of Arizona, to be Commissioner of Reclamation.


2017-11-16 PN781 Department of Defense

Joseph Kernan, of Florida, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence.


2017-11-16 PN782 Department of Defense

Guy B. Roberts, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2017-11-16 PN813 Department of Defense

Robert L. Wilkie, of North Carolina, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness.


2017-11-16 PN875 The Judiciary

Donald C. Coggins, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina.


2017-11-16 PN890 Department of Defense

Robert Behler, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of Operational Test and Evaluation, Department of Defense.


2017-11-16 PN891 Department of Defense

Thomas B. Modly, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of the Navy.


2017-11-16 PN921 Federal Labor Relations Authority

James Thomas Abbott, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 1, 2020.


2017-11-16 PN922 Federal Labor Relations Authority

Colleen Kiko, of North Dakota, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 29, 2022.


2017-11-16 PN1008 Department of Defense

James F. Geurts, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.


2017-11-16 PN1011 Department of State

Rebecca Eliza Gonzales, of Texas, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Lesotho.


2017-11-16 PN1029 Department of Defense

Robert H. McMahon, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2017-11-16 PN1039 Department of State

Irwin Steven Goldstein, of New York, to be Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy.


2017-11-16 PN1040 Department of State

Sean P. Lawler, of Maryland, to be Chief of Protocol, and to have the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service.


2017-11-16 PN1076 Federal Labor Relations Authority

Ernest W. Dubester, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 1, 2019.


2017-11-16 PN1081 Department of Defense

Shon J. Manasco, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.


2017-11-16 PN1085 Department of State

Lisa A. Johnson, of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Namibia.


2017-11-16 PN1199 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Lisa-Felicia Afi Akorli, and ending Stephanie P. Wilson, which 169 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on November 1, 2017.


2017-11-16 PN1200 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning John R. Bass II, and ending Sung Y. Kim, which 4 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on November 1, 2017.


2017-11-15 PN811 Department of Defense

Mark T. Esper, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Army.


2017-11-15 PN919 Department of Labor

David G. Zatezalo, of West Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Mine Safety and Health.


2017-11-15 PN1003 Department of Justice

Bobby L. Christine, of Georgia, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Georgia for the term of four years.


2017-11-15 PN1004 Department of Justice

David J. Freed, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years.


2017-11-14 PN558 Department of Transportation

Steven Gill Bradbury, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Transportation.


2017-11-13 PN458 Department of Transportation

Derek Kan, of California, to be Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy.


2017-11-09 PN831 Department of State

Peter Hoekstra, of Michigan, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of the Netherlands.


2017-11-09 PN837 Department of Justice

Mark A. Klaassen, of Wyoming, to be United States Attorney for the District of Wyoming for the term of four years.


2017-11-09 PN839 Department of Justice

Bryan D. Schroder, of Alaska, to be United States Attorney for the District of Alaska for the term of four years.


2017-11-09 PN841 Department of Justice

William C. Lamar, of Mississippi, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Mississippi for the term of four years.


2017-11-09 PN873 Department of Justice

Scott C. Blader, of Wisconsin, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Wisconsin for the term of four years.


2017-11-09 PN877 Department of Justice

Robert M. Duncan, Jr., of Kentucky, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Kentucky for the term of four years.


2017-11-09 PN880 Department of Justice

John R. Lausch, Jr., of Illinois, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Illinois for the term of four years.


2017-11-09 PN881 Department of Justice

J. Douglas Overbey, of Tennessee, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Tennessee for the term of four years.


2017-11-09 PN882 Department of Justice

Charles E. Peeler, of Georgia, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Georgia for the term of four years.


2017-11-09 PN994 Environmental Protection Agency

William L. Wehrum, of Delaware, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.


2017-11-09 PN1014 Department of Justice

John F. Bash, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Texas for the term of four years.


2017-11-09 PN1016 Department of Justice

R. Andrew Murray, of North Carolina, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of North Carolina for the term of four years.


2017-11-09 PN1022 Department of Justice

Matthew G. T. Martin, of North Carolina, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of North Carolina for the term of four years.


2017-11-09 PN1049 Department of Justice

Erin Angela Nealy Cox, of Texas, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Texas for the term of four years.


2017-11-09 PN1054 Department of Justice

Christina E. Nolan, of Vermont, to be United States Attorney for the District of Vermont for the term of four years.


2017-11-08 PN863 Department of Veterans Affairs

Melissa Sue Glynn, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Enterprise Integration).


2017-11-08 PN932 Department of Veterans Affairs

Cheryl L. Mason, of Virginia, to be Chairman of the Board of Veterans' Appeals for a term of six years.


2017-11-08 PN984 Department of Veterans Affairs

Randy Reeves, of Mississippi, to be Under Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Memorial Affairs.


2017-11-08 PN1025 National Labor Relations Board

Peter B. Robb, of Vermont, to be General Counsel of the National Labor Relations Board for a term of four years.


2017-11-07 PN58 Department of Justice

Steven Andrew Engel, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.


2017-11-07 PN476 Department of Commerce

David J. Redl, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Communications and Information.


2017-11-07 PN669 Department of Defense

John H. Gibson II, of Texas, to be Deputy Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense.


2017-11-02 PN585 The Judiciary

Allison H. Eid, of Colorado, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit.


2017-11-02 PN679 The Judiciary

Stephanos Bibas, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.


2017-11-02 PN694 National Mediation Board

Kyle Fortson, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 2019.


2017-11-02 PN726 National Mediation Board

Gerald W. Fauth, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 2020.


2017-11-02 PN739 Department of Energy

Paul Dabbar, of New York, to be Under Secretary for Science, Department of Energy.


2017-11-02 PN740 Department of Energy

Mark Wesley Menezes, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Energy.


2017-11-02 PN786 Department of State

Peter Henry Barlerin, of Colorado, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Cameroon.


2017-11-02 PN815 Department of State

Kathleen M. Fitzpatrick, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste.


2017-11-02 PN829 Department of State

Michael James Dodman, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Islamic Republic of Mauritania.


2017-11-02 PN834 Department of State

Michele Jeanne Sison, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Haiti.


2017-11-02 PN865 Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Richard Glick, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2022.


2017-11-02 PN866 Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Kevin J. McIntyre, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 2018.


2017-11-02 PN867 Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Kevin J. McIntyre, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2023.


2017-11-02 PN868 Department of State

Jamie McCourt, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the French Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Principality of Monaco.


2017-11-02 PN871 Department of State

Richard Duke Buchan III, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Spain, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Andorra.


2017-11-02 PN899 Department of Energy

Steven E. Winberg, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Fossil Energy).


2017-11-02 PN903 Department of State

Larry Edward Andre, Jr., of Texas, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Djibouti.


2017-11-02 PN904 Department of State

Thomas L. Carter, of South Carolina, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America on the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organization.


2017-11-02 PN905 Department of State

Michael T. Evanoff, of Arkansas, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Diplomatic Security).


2017-11-02 PN906 Department of State

Nina Maria Fite, of Pennsylvania, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Angola.


2017-11-02 PN907 Department of State

Daniel L. Foote, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Zambia.


2017-11-02 PN909 Department of State

Kenneth Ian Juster, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of India.


2017-11-02 PN910 Department of State

W. Robert Kohorst, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Croatia.


2017-11-02 PN913 Department of State

Edward T. McMullen, Jr., of South Carolina, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Swiss Confederation, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Principality of Liechtenstein.


2017-11-02 PN915 Department of State

David Dale Reimer, of Ohio, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Mauritius, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Seychelles.


2017-11-02 PN917 Department of State

Eric P. Whitaker, of Illinois, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Niger.


2017-11-02 PN1012 Department of State

Carla Sands, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Denmark.


2017-11-02 PN1013 Department of State

Manisha Singh, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Economic and Business Affairs).


2017-11-02 PN1042 National Mediation Board

Linda A. Puchala, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 2018.


2017-11-01 PN371 The Judiciary

Joan Louise Larsen, of Michigan, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.


2017-10-31 PN369 The Judiciary

Amy Coney Barrett, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.


2017-10-31 PN1066 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Julie P. Akey, and ending Vera N. Zdravkova, which 61 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 2, 2017.


2017-10-30 PN589 The Judiciary

Trevor N. McFadden, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.


2017-10-26 PN374 The Judiciary

Scott L. Palk, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.


2017-10-26 PN832 Department of State

Daniel J. Kritenbrink, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.


2017-10-26 PN887 Department of Agriculture

Gregory Ibach, of Nebraska, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Marketing and Regulatory Programs.


2017-10-17 PN362 Department of Defense

David Joel Trachtenberg, of Virginia, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense.


2017-10-16 PN523 Department of State

Callista L. Gingrich, of Virginia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Holy See.


2017-10-16 PN525 Office of Special Counsel

Henry Kerner, of California, to be Special Counsel, Office of Special Counsel, for the term of five years.


2017-10-05 PN352 Department of Homeland Security

Lee Francis Cissna, of Maryland, to be Director of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.


2017-10-05 PN734 Federal Reserve System

Randal Quarles, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of fourteen years from February 1, 2004.


2017-10-05 PN736 Federal Reserve System

Randal Quarles, of Colorado, to be Vice Chairman for Supervision of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of four years.


2017-10-05 PN745 Department of State

Stephen B. King, of Wisconsin, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Czech Republic.


2017-10-05 PN830 African Development Bank

J. Steven Dowd, of Florida, to be United States Director of the African Development Bank for a term of five years.


2017-10-05 PN897 Department of Commerce

Timothy Gallaudet, of California, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere.


2017-10-05 PN898 Department of Energy

Bruce J. Walker, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability).


2017-10-05 PN911 Department of State

Barbara Lee, of California, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Seventy-second Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.


2017-10-05 PN916 Department of State

Christopher Smith, of New Jersey, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Seventy-second Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.


2017-10-05 PN1009 Department of Transportation

Howard R. Elliott, of Indiana, to be Administrator of the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, Department of Transportation.


2017-10-05 PN1021 Department of Commerce

Walter G. Copan, of Colorado, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Standards and Technology.


2017-10-04 PN248 Department of Health and Human Services

Eric D. Hargan, of Illinois, to be Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services.


2017-10-03 PN780 Department of Agriculture

Stephen Censky, of Missouri, to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture.


2017-10-03 PN835 Department of Justice

Halsey B. Frank, of Maine, to be United States Attorney for the District of Maine for the term of four years.


2017-10-03 PN836 Department of Justice

Jeffrey B. Jensen, of Missouri, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Missouri for the term of four years.


2017-10-03 PN840 Department of Justice

D. Michael Hurst, Jr., of Mississippi, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Mississippi for the term of four years.


2017-10-03 PN856 Department of Agriculture

Ted McKinney, of Indiana, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs.


2017-10-03 PN862 Department of Justice

Thomas L. Kirsch II, of Indiana, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Indiana for the term of four years.


2017-10-03 PN883 Department of Justice

William J. Powell, of West Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of West Virginia for the term of four years.


2017-10-02 PN89 Federal Communications Commission

Ajit Varadaraj Pai, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2016.


2017-09-28 PN586 The Judiciary

Ralph R. Erickson, of North Dakota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit.


2017-09-28 PN794 Department of Justice

J. Cody Hiland, of Arkansas, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Arkansas for the term of four years.


2017-09-28 PN798 Department of State

Jon M. Huntsman, Jr., of Utah, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Russian Federation.


2017-09-28 PN800 Department of Justice

Joshua J. Minkler, of Indiana, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Indiana for the term of four years.


2017-09-28 PN816 Department of State

A. Wess Mitchell, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (European and Eurasian Affairs).


2017-09-28 PN827 Department of State

John R. Bass, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan.


2017-09-28 PN833 Department of State

Justin Hicks Siberell, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Bahrain.


2017-09-28 PN838 Department of Justice

Byung J. Pak, of Georgia, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Georgia for the term of four years.


2017-09-28 PN861 Department of Justice

Robert J. Higdon, Jr., of North Carolina, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of North Carolina for the term of four years.


2017-09-27 PN173 Department of the Treasury

Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.


2017-09-27 PN249 Department of Justice

Makan Delrahim, of California, to be an Assistant Attorney General.


2017-09-25 PN725 National Labor Relations Board

William J. Emanuel, of California, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2021.


2017-09-19 PN299 Department of Justice

Noel J. Francisco, of the District of Columbia, to be Solicitor General of the United States.


2017-09-14 PN363 Department of Housing and Urban Development

Pamela Hughes Patenaude, of New Hampshire, to be Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.


2017-09-14 PN609 Department of Justice

D. Michael Dunavant, of Tennessee, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Tennessee for the term of four years.


2017-09-14 PN610 Department of Justice

Louis V. Franklin, Sr., of Alabama, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Alabama for the term of four years.


2017-09-14 PN613 Department of Justice

Jessie K. Liu, of Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the District of Columbia for the term of four years.


2017-09-14 PN614 Department of Justice

Richard W. Moore, of Alabama, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Alabama for the term of four years.


2017-09-14 PN787 Department of Homeland Security

Daniel J. Kaniewski, of Minnesota, to be Deputy Administrator for National Preparedness, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.


2017-09-14 PN788 Department of Justice

Kurt G. Alme, of Montana, to be United States Attorney for the District of Montana for the term of four years.


2017-09-14 PN791 Department of Justice

Donald Q. Cochran, Jr., of Tennessee, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Tennessee for the term of four years.


2017-09-14 PN792 Department of Justice

Russell M. Coleman, of Kentucky, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Kentucky for the term of four years.


2017-09-14 PN793 Department of Justice

Peter E. Deegan, Jr., of Iowa, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Iowa for the term of four years.


2017-09-14 PN795 Department of Justice

Marc Krickbaum, of Iowa, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Iowa for the term of four years.


2017-09-14 PN796 Department of Justice

Brian J. Kuester, of Oklahoma, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Oklahoma for the term of four years.


2017-09-14 PN797 Department of Justice

R. Trent Shores, of Oklahoma, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Oklahoma for the term of four years.


2017-09-14 PN799 Department of Justice

Bart M. Davis, of Idaho, to be United States Attorney for the District of Idaho for the term of four years.


2017-09-13 PN719 Department of the Interior

Douglas W. Domenech, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.


2017-09-12 PN457 Executive Office of the President

Kevin Allen Hassett, of Massachusetts, to be Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers.


2017-09-05 PN588 The Judiciary

Timothy J. Kelly, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.


2017-08-03 PN103 Department of the Treasury

David Malpass, of New York, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury.


2017-08-03 PN119 Small Business Administration

Althea Coetzee, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the Small Business Administration.


2017-08-03 PN296 Department of the Treasury

Brent James McIntosh, of Michigan, to be General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury.


2017-08-03 PN297 Department of Homeland Security

David James Glawe, of Iowa, to be Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of Homeland Security.


2017-08-03 PN298 Executive Office of the President

Vishal J. Amin, of Michigan, to be Intellectual Property Enforcement Coordinator, Executive Office of the President.


2017-08-03 PN351 Department of Justice

Stephen Elliott Boyd, of Alabama, to be an Assistant Attorney General.


2017-08-03 PN364 Department of Commerce

Mira Radielovic Ricardel, of California, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Export Administration.


2017-08-03 PN402 Commodity Futures Trading Commission

J. Christopher Giancarlo, of New Jersey, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.


2017-08-03 PN404 National Transportation Safety Board

Robert L. Sumwalt III, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2021.


2017-08-03 PN405 Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Neil Chatterjee, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2021.


2017-08-03 PN406 Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Robert F. Powelson, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2020.


2017-08-03 PN407 Department of the Treasury

Andrew K. Maloney, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.


2017-08-03 PN408 United States Agency for International Development

Mark Andrew Green, of Wisconsin, to be Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.


2017-08-03 PN454 Department of the Treasury

David J. Kautter, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.


2017-08-03 PN456 Commodity Futures Trading Commission

Brian D. Quintenz, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2020.


2017-08-03 PN459 Department of Energy

Dan R. Brouillette, of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary of Energy.


2017-08-03 PN463 Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission

James J. Sullivan, Jr., of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring April 27, 2021.


2017-08-03 PN464 Department of Veterans Affairs

Brooks D. Tucker, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Congressional and Legislative Affairs).


2017-08-03 PN477 Department of Homeland Security

Claire M. Grady, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary for Management, Department of Homeland Security.


2017-08-03 PN513 Department of Commerce

Richard Ashooh, of New Hampshire, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.


2017-08-03 PN515 Department of Housing and Urban Development

Neal J. Rackleff, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.


2017-08-03 PN516 Department of Commerce

Karen Dunn Kelley, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Economic Affairs.


2017-08-03 PN519 Department of State

Michael Arthur Raynor, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.


2017-08-03 PN521 Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission

Heather L. MacDougall, of Florida, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring April 27, 2023.


2017-08-03 PN557 Department of Commerce

Elizabeth Erin Walsh, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service.


2017-08-03 PN559 Department of Homeland Security

David P. Pekoske, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security.


2017-08-03 PN565 Overseas Private Investment Corporation

David Steele Bohigian, of Missouri, to be Executive Vice President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation.


2017-08-03 PN566 Overseas Private Investment Corporation

Ray Washburne, of Texas, to be President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation.


2017-08-03 PN567 Department of Education

Peter Louis Oppenheim, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary for Legislation and Congressional Affairs, Department of Education.


2017-08-03 PN591 The Judiciary

Michael P. Allen, of Florida, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years.


2017-08-03 PN592 The Judiciary

Amanda L. Meredith, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years.


2017-08-03 PN593 The Judiciary

Joseph L. Toth, of Wisconsin, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years.


2017-08-03 PN597 Department of Justice

Beth Ann Williams, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Attorney General.


2017-08-03 PN600 Federal Communications Commission

Jessica Rosenworcel, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2015.


2017-08-03 PN603 Department of State

Kelly Knight Craft, of Kentucky, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Canada.


2017-08-03 PN604 Department of State

Sharon Day, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Costa Rica.


2017-08-03 PN606 Department of State

Nathan Alexander Sales, of Ohio, to be Coordinator for Counterterrorism, with the rank and status of Ambassador at Large.


2017-08-03 PN608 Department of Health and Human Services

Elinore F. McCance-Katz, of Rhode Island, to be Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use, Department of Health and Human Services.


2017-08-03 PN611 Department of Justice

Justin E. Herdman, of Ohio, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Ohio for the term of four years.


2017-08-03 PN612 Department of Justice

John W. Huber, of Utah, to be United States Attorney for the District of Utah for the term of four years.


2017-08-03 PN615 Department of Justice

John E. Town, of Alabama, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Alabama for the term of four years.


2017-08-03 PN674 Department of Commerce

Michael Platt, Jr., of Arkansas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.


2017-08-03 PN676 Department of State

George Edward Glass, of Oregon, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Portuguese Republic.


2017-08-03 PN680 Department of Housing and Urban Development

Anna Maria Farias, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.


2017-08-03 PN683 Department of Health and Human Services

Lance Allen Robertson, of Oklahoma, to be Assistant Secretary for Aging, Department of Health and Human Services.


2017-08-03 PN686 Department of Transportation

Mark H. Buzby, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Maritime Administration.


2017-08-03 PN687 Department of State

Maria E. Brewer, of Indiana, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Sierra Leone.


2017-08-03 PN688 Department of State

John P. Desrocher, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria.


2017-08-03 PN689 Department of State

Kelley Eckels Currie, of Georgia, to be Representative of the United States of America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.


2017-08-03 PN690 United Nations

Kelley Eckels Currie, of Georgia, to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations.


2017-08-03 PN691 Department of State

Robert Wood Johnson IV, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.


2017-08-03 PN693 Department of State

Carl C. Risch, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Consular Affairs).


2017-08-03 PN697 Department of Veterans Affairs

Thomas G. Bowman, of Florida, to be Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs.


2017-08-03 PN698 Department of Veterans Affairs

James Byrne, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Department of Veterans Affairs.


2017-08-03 PN715 Department of the Treasury

Christopher Campbell, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.


2017-08-03 PN716 Department of Commerce

Peter B. Davidson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Commerce.


2017-08-03 PN717 National Transportation Safety Board

Robert L. Sumwalt III, of South Carolina, to be Chairman of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term of two years.


2017-08-03 PN721 Department of State

Luis E. Arreaga, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Guatemala.


2017-08-03 PN722 Department of State

Krishna R. Urs, of Connecticut, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Peru.


2017-08-03 PN723 Public Health Service

Jerome M. Adams, of Indiana, to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, subject to qualifications therefor as provided by law and regulations, and to be Surgeon General of the Public Health Service for a term of four years.


2017-08-03 PN728 Office of the Director of National Intelligence

Susan M. Gordon, of Virginia, to be Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence.


2017-08-03 PN731 Federal Communications Commission

Brendan Carr, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 2018.


2017-08-03 PN733 Department of State

Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas, to be United States Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.


2017-08-03 PN743 Department of State

Lewis M. Eisenberg, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Italian Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of San Marino.


2017-08-03 PN744 Department of Health and Human Services

Robert P. Kadlec, of New York, to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, subject to qualifications therefor as provided by law and regulations, and to be Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, Department of Health and Human Services.


2017-08-03 PN746 Commodity Futures Trading Commission

Rostin Behnam, of New Jersey, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring June 19, 2021.


2017-08-02 PN681 National Labor Relations Board

Marvin Kaplan, of Kansas, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2020.


2017-08-01 PN294 Department of Defense

Elaine McCusker, of Virginia, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense.


2017-08-01 PN346 Department of Defense

Robert Daigle, of Virginia, to be Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, Department of Defense.


2017-08-01 PN372 The Judiciary

Kevin Christopher Newsom, of Alabama, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.


2017-08-01 PN512 Department of Defense

Robert R. Hood, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2017-08-01 PN553 Department of Defense

Richard V. Spencer, of Wyoming, to be Secretary of the Navy.


2017-08-01 PN582 Department of Defense

Ryan McCarthy, of Illinois, to be Under Secretary of the Army.


2017-08-01 PN599 Department of Defense

Lucian Niemeyer, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2017-08-01 PN696 Department of Justice

Christopher A. Wray, of Georgia, to be Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a term of ten years.


2017-08-01 PN713 Department of Defense

Matthew P. Donovan, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of the Air Force.


2017-08-01 PN714 Department of Defense

Ellen M. Lord, of Rhode Island, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics.


2017-07-31 PN578 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Nicholas Raymond Abbate, and ending Elizabeth Marie Wysocki, which 164 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 6, 2017.


2017-07-31 PN579 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Gabriela R. Arias Villela, and ending Haenim Yoo, which 106 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 6, 2017.


2017-07-31 PN580 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Andrew Anderson-Sprecher, and ending Evan Nicholas Mangino, which 4 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 6, 2017.


2017-07-31 PN581 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Rameeth Hundle, and ending Loren Stender, which 4 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 6, 2017.


2017-07-31 PN730 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Andrew K. Abordonado, and ending Peter B. Winter, which 53 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 29, 2017.


2017-07-24 PN365 Department of the Interior

David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior.


2017-07-20 PN370 The Judiciary

John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.


2017-07-18 PN583 Department of Defense

Patrick M. Shanahan, of Washington, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense.


2017-07-13 PN117 Department of State

William Francis Hagerty IV, of Tennessee, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Japan.


2017-07-12 PN373 The Judiciary

David C. Nye, of Idaho, to be United States District Judge for the District of Idaho.


2017-07-10 PN478 Executive Office of the President

Neomi Rao, of the District of Columbia, to be Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget.


2017-06-26 PN561 Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Kristine L. Svinicki, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 2022.


2017-06-22 PN366 Department of the Treasury

Marshall Billingslea, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Terrorist Financing, Department of the Treasury.


2017-06-21 PN172 Department of the Treasury

Sigal Mandelker, of New York, to be Under Secretary for Terrorism and Financial Crimes.


2017-06-20 PN455 Department of Homeland Security

Brock Long, of North Carolina, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.


2017-06-12 PN348 Department of Defense

Kenneth P. Rapuano, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2017-06-08 PN349 Department of State

Scott P. Brown, of New Hampshire, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to New Zealand, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Independent State of Samoa.


2017-06-08 PN359 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Fred Aziz, and ending Nathalie Scharf, which 8 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 25, 2017.


2017-06-08 PN360 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning David Gossack, and ending Pamela Ward, which 12 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 25, 2017.


2017-06-06 PN104 Central Intelligence Agency

Courtney Elwood, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency.


2017-05-25 PN105 The Judiciary

Amul R. Thapar, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.


2017-05-25 PN247 Department of Defense

David L. Norquist, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller).


2017-05-25 PN345 Department of Defense

Kari A. Bingen, of Virginia, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense.


2017-05-25 PN347 Department of Defense

Robert Story Karem, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2017-05-24 PN350 Department of State

John J. Sullivan, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of State.


2017-05-22 PN52 Department of State

Terry Branstad, of Iowa, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the People's Republic of China.


2017-05-18 PN57 Department of Justice

Rachel L. Brand, of Iowa, to be Associate Attorney General.


2017-05-18 PN83 Department of State

Todd Philip Haskell, of Florida, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of the Congo.


2017-05-18 PN84 Department of State

Tulinabo Salama Mushingi, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Senegal, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau.


2017-05-18 PN116 Foreign Service

Nomination for Alexander Dickie IV, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 21, 2017.


2017-05-18 PN353 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Joel Justin Agalsoff, and ending Iva Ziza, which 201 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 25, 2017.


2017-05-18 PN354-1 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Edward Francis Acevedo, and ending Benjamin D. Zinner, which 96 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 25, 2017.


2017-05-18 PN355-1 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Jim Nelson Barnhart, Jr., and ending Anne N. Williams, which 19 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 25, 2017.


2017-05-18 PN356 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Jeanne F. Bailey, and ending Robert Henry Hanson, which 9 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 25, 2017.


2017-05-18 PN357-1 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Jeffery S. Austin, and ending Jeffrey G. Willnow, which 20 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 25, 2017.


2017-05-18 PN358-1 Foreign Service

Nomination for Scott S. Sindelar, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 25, 2017.


2017-05-16 PN102 Department of Transportation

Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Transportation.


2017-05-11 PN42 Executive Office of the President

Robert Lighthizer, of Florida, to be United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.


2017-05-09 PN118 Department of Health and Human Services

Scott Gottlieb, of Connecticut, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services.


2017-05-08 PN101 Department of Defense

Heather Wilson, of South Dakota, to be Secretary of the Air Force.


2017-05-02 PN47 Securities and Exchange Commission

Jay Clayton, of New York, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2021.


2017-04-27 PN88 Department of Labor

R. Alexander Acosta, of Florida, to be Secretary of Labor.


2017-04-25 PN56 Department of Justice

Rod J. Rosenstein, of Maryland, to be Deputy Attorney General.


2017-04-24 PN90 Department of Agriculture

Sonny Perdue, of Georgia, to be Secretary of Agriculture.


2017-04-07 PN55 Supreme Court of the United States

Neil M. Gorsuch, of Colorado, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States.


2017-04-04 PN59 Department of Homeland Security

Elaine C. Duke, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security.


2017-03-23 PN53 Department of State

David Friedman, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Israel.


2017-03-21 PN85 United States Sentencing Commission

Danny C. Reeves, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2019.


2017-03-21 PN86 United States Sentencing Commission

Charles R. Breyer, of California, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2021.


2017-03-15 PN41 Office of the Director of National Intelligence

Daniel Coats, of Indiana, to be Director of National Intelligence.


2017-03-13 PN49 Department of Health and Human Services

Seema Verma, of Indiana, to be Administrator of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.


2017-03-02 PN34 Department of Housing and Urban Development

Benjamin S. Carson, Sr., of Florida, to be Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.


2017-03-02 PN36 Department of Energy

James Richard Perry, of Texas, to be Secretary of Energy.


2017-03-01 PN31 Department of the Interior

Ryan Zinke, of Montana, to be Secretary of the Interior.


2017-02-27 PN32 Department of Commerce

Wilbur L. Ross, Jr., of Florida, to be Secretary of Commerce.


2017-02-17 PN44 Environmental Protection Agency

Scott Pruitt, of Oklahoma, to be Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.


2017-02-16 PN54 Executive Office of the President

Mick Mulvaney, of South Carolina, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget.


2017-02-14 PN48 Small Business Administration

Linda E. McMahon, of Connecticut, to be Administrator of the Small Business Administration.


2017-02-13 PN26 Department of the Treasury

Steven T. Mnuchin, of California, to be Secretary of the Treasury.


2017-02-13 PN39 Department of Veterans Affairs

David J. Shulkin, of Pennsylvania, to be Secretary of Veterans Affairs.


2017-02-10 PN33 Department of Health and Human Services

Thomas Price, of Georgia, to be Secretary of Health and Human Services.


2017-02-08 PN30 Department of Justice

Jeff Sessions, of Alabama, to be Attorney General.


2017-02-07 PN37 Department of Education

Elisabeth Prince DeVos, of Michigan, to be Secretary of Education.


2017-02-01 PN25 Department of State

Rex W. Tillerson, of Texas, to be Secretary of State.


2017-01-31 PN35 Department of Transportation

Elaine L. Chao, of Kentucky, to be Secretary of Transportation.


2017-01-24 PN50 Department of State

Nikki R. Haley, of South Carolina, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and the Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations.


2017-01-24 PN51 United Nations

Nikki R. Haley, of South Carolina, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations.


2017-01-23 PN43 Central Intelligence Agency

Mike Pompeo, of Kansas, to be Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.


2017-01-20 PN29 Department of Defense

James Mattis, of Washington, to be Secretary of Defense.


2017-01-20 PN40 Department of Homeland Security

John F. Kelly, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Homeland Security.