Skip Content
U.S. Flag
  
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Cloture Motions - 118th Congress

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
 
From January 3, 2023 through February 13, 2024, 162 cloture motions have been filed.
 
Motions Filed in 2024Action and Result
DateMeasureSubjectFiled ByDateVoteResult
Feb 13PN1233Nominee Hampton Y. DellingerSchumer  
Feb 13 PN1249Judicial nominee David Seymour LeibowitzSchumer  
Feb 13PN1240Judicial nominee Jacqueline BecerraSchumer  
Feb 9H.R.815Legislative vehicle for supplemental appropriationsSchumerFeb 1266 - 33 No. 47I
Feb 9H.R.815Legislative vehicle for supplemental appropriations
   S.Amdt.1388

Schumer

Feb 11

67 - 27 No. 44

I
Feb 5H.R.815Legislative vehicle for supplemental appropriations
   motion to proceed
   Vote No. 39 reconsidered

Schumer

Feb 7
Feb 8

49 - 50 No. 39
67 - 32  No. 41

F
I
Feb 1PN1239Judicial nominee Amy M. Baggio SchumerFeb 654 - 43 No. 37I
Feb 1PN1113Nominee Kurt Campbell SchumerFeb 690 - 5 No. 35I
Jan 30PN1247Judicial nominee Joseph Albert Laroski Jr.SchumerFeb 197 - 0 No. 32I
Jan 30PN1257Judicial nominee Lisa W. WangSchumerFeb 153 - 43 No. 31I
Jan 25PN119Nominee Joseph Goffman SchumerJan 3150 - 49 No. 29I
Jan 25PN816 Judiciary nominee Karoline MehalchickSchumerJan 3150 - 49 No. 27I
Jan 23PN1246Judiciary nominee Joshua Paul KolarSchumerJan 2566 - 29 No. 24I
Jan 23PN1255Judiciary nominee Kirk Edward SherriffSchumerJan 2551 - 42 No. 23I
Jan 22PN1250Judiciary nominee Gretchen S. LundSchumerJan 24 UCW
Jan 22PN1242Judiciary nominee Cristal C. BriscoSchumerJan 2468 - 29 No. 19I
Jan 22PN1130Judiciary nominee Jacquelyn D. AustinSchumerJan 2479 - 17 No. 18I
Jan 18PN13Nominee Joel Matthew SzabatSchumerJan 23 UCW
Jan 18PN14Nominee Anthony Rosario CosciaSchumerJan 2379 - 19 No. 15I
Jan 18PN15 Nominee Christopher KoosSchumerJan 2282 - 7 No. 13I
Jan 11H.R.2872Legislative vehicle for continuing resolution
   motion to proceed

Schumer

Jan 16

68 - 13 No. 9

I
Jan 9PN837Nominee Erika L. McEntarferSchumerJan 1188 - 8 No. 6I
 
Motions Filed in 2023Action and Result
DateMeasureSubjectFiled ByDateVoteResult
Dec 191PN1020Judiciary nominee John A. KazenSchumerJan 873 - 15 No. 1I
Dec 192PN816Judiciary nominee Karoline MehalchickSchumerJan 10 UCW
Dec 193PN376Judiciary nominee S. Kato CrewsSchumerJan 1051 - 47 No. 3I
Dec 184PN119Nominee Joseph GoffmanSchumerJan 9 UCW
Dec 185PN157 Nominee Jose Javier Rodriguez SchumerJan 9 UCW
Dec 18PN1106Judicial nominee John David RussellSchumerDec 19 UCW
Dec 13PN1103Judicial nominee Sara E. HillSchumerDec 1952 - 14 No. 350I
Dec 13PN981Nominee Christopher Charles Fonzone SchumerDec 1949 - 18 No. 348I
Dec 11PN771Judicial nominee Brandon S. LongDurbinDec 14 UCW
Dec 11PN769Judicial nominee Jerry Edwards Jr. DurbinDec 1466 - 31 No. 344I
Dec 7H.R.2670National Defense Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2024
   conference report

Schumer

Dec 12

85 - 15 No. 341

I
Dec 7PN876Nominee Harry Coker Jr.SchumerDec 1259 - 40 No. 337I
Dec 5PN904Judicial nominee Richard E.N. FedericoSchumerDec 763 - 32 No. 335I
Dec 4H.R.815Legislative vehicle for security supplemental
   motion to proceed

Schumer

Dec 6

49 - 51 No. 332

F
Dec 4PN648Nominee Nathalie RayesSchumerDec 653 - 47 No. 330I
Nov 30PN36Nominee Elizabeth H. RichardSchumerDec 563 - 37 No. 329I
Nov 30PN588Judicial nominee Loren L. AliKhanSchumerDec 551 - 50 No. 327I
Nov 27PN500Judicial nominee Irma Carrillo Ramirez SchumerNov 3080 - 17 No. 325I
Nov 27PN1053Judicial nominee Shanlyn A.S. ParkSchumerNov 2953 - 44 No. 323I
Nov 27PN1023Judicial nominee Jamel Semper SchumerNov 2954 - 44 No. 321I
Nov 27PN1022Judicial nominee Micah W.J. SmithSchumerNov 2957 - 42 No. 319I
Nov 16PN157Nominee Jose Javier Rodriguez SchumerNov 2844 - 51 No. 318F
Nov 16PN817Judicial nominee Margaret M. Garnett SchumerNov 2849 - 46 No. 316I
Nov 16PN903Judicial nominee Jeffrey M. BryanSchumerNov 2747 - 42 No. 314I
Nov 15H.R.6363Continuing Appropriations, Fiscal Year 2024
   motion to proceed

Schumer

Nov 15

UC

W
Nov 14H.R.6126Israel Security Supplemental Appropriations
   motion to proceed

Marshall

Nov 14

no vote

N
Nov 96H.R.815Legislative vehicle for continuing resolution
   motion to proceed

Schumer

Nov 19

UC

W
Nov 6PN499Judicial nominee Ana de AlbaDurbinNov 949 - 42 No. 307I
Nov 6PN165Judicial nominee Monica Ramirez AlmadaniDurbinNov 852 - 46 No. 304I
Nov 6PN813Judicial nominee Brandy R. McMillionDurbinNov 854 - 44 No. 302I
Nov 6PN786Nominee Charlotte A. BurrowsDurbinNov 851 - 47 No. 300I
Nov 2PN174Judicial nominee Ramon Ernesto Reyes Jr.SchumerNov 750 - 46 No. 298I
Nov 2PN172Judicial nominee Julia E. Kobick SchumerNov 752 - 46 No. 296I
Nov 2PN84Judicial nominee Kenly Kiya Kato SchumerNov 750 - 47 No. 294I
Nov 2PN649Nominee Monica M. BertagnolliSchumerNov 659 - 32 No. 292I
Oct 31PN881Nominee Lt. Gen. Christopher J. MahoneySchumerNov 291 - 0 No. 290I
Oct 31PN877Nominee Gen. David W. AllvinSchumerNov 295 - 1 No. 288I
Oct 31PN882Nominee Adm. Lisa M. FranchettiSchumerNov 295 - 1 No. 286I
Oct 26PN1062Nominee Jacob J. LewSchumerOct 3153 - 44 No. 275I
Oct 26PN452Judicial nominee Matthew James Maddox SchumerOct 3054 - 40 No. 273I
Oct 19PN155Nominee Jessica LoomanSchumerOct 2451 - 47 No. 264I
Oct 19PN980Nominee Michael G. WhitakerSchumerOct 2494 - 0 No. 262I
Oct 4PN65Nominee Karla Ann GilbrideSchumerOct 1750 - 47 No. 258I
Oct 4PN590Judicial nominee Julia Kathleen MunleySchumerOct 1752 - 43 No. 256I
Oct 4PN812Judicial nominee Jennifer L. HallSchumerOct 1663 - 26 No. 254I
Sep 30PN589Judicial nominee Susan Kim DeClercq SchumerOct 454 - 44 No. 252I
Sep 30PN451Judicial nominee Brendan Abell Hurson SchumerOct 454 - 44 No. 250I
Sep 30PN676Nominee James C. O'BrienSchumerOct 363 - 32 No. 248I
Sep 28H.R.3935Legislative vehicle for continuing resolutionSchumerSep 30 UCW
Sep 28H.R.3935Legislative vehicle for continuing resolution
   S.Amdt.1292

Schumer

Sep 30

UC

W
Sep 21H.R.3935Legislative vehicle for continuing resolution
   motion to proceed

Schumer

Sept 26

77 - 19 No. 240

I
Sep 20PN691Nominee Gen. Eric M. SmithSchumerSep 2196 - 0 No. 238I
Sep 20PN537Nominee Gen. Randy A. GeorgeSchumerSep 2092 - 1 No. 236I
Sep 20PN677Nominee Gen. Charles Q. Brown Jr.SchumerSep 2089 - 8 No. 234I
Sep 18H.R.4366Appropriations Minibus, Fiscal Year 2024
   motion to suspend Rule XVI to permit the consideration of S.Amdt.1092

Murray

Sep 20

49 - 48 No. 233

F
Sep 14PN173Judicial nominee Rita F. Lin SchumerSep 1952 - 45 No. 231I
Sep 14PN591 Judicial nominee Vernon D. Oliver SchumerSep 1854 - 40 No. 229I
Sep 7H.R.4366Appropriations Minibus, Fiscal Year 2024
   motion to proceed

Schumer

Sep 12

85 - 12 No. 227

I
Sep 7PN287Judicial nominee Jeffrey Irvine Cummings SchumerSep 1251 - 44 No. 225I
Sep 7PN551Nominee Tanya J. Bradsher SchumerSep 1149 - 44 No. 223I
July 27PN673Nominee Anna M. GomezSchumerSep 755 - 43 No. 221I
July 27PN646Nominee Adriana Debora KuglerSchumerSep 652 - 45 No. 219I
July 27PN644Nominee Lisa DeNell Cook SchumerSep 652 - 47 No. 217I
July 27PN743Nominee Gwynne A. Wilcox SchumerSep 650 - 49 No. 215I
July 27PN645 Nominee Philip Nathan Jefferson SchumerSep 583 - 10 No. 213I
July 26S.2226National Defense Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2024SchumerJuly 27 UCW
July 26S.2226National Defense Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2024
   S.Amdt.935

Schumer

July 27

UC

W
July 13S.2226National Defense Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2024
   motion to proceed

Schumer

July 18

72 - 25 No. 188

I
July 10PN94Judicial nominee Rachel Bloomekatz SchumerJuly 1350 - 45 No. 186I
July 10PN118Nominee David M. UhlmannSchumerJuly 1351 - 44 No. 185I
July 10PN64Nominee Kalpana KotagalSchumerJuly 1251 - 50 No. 183I
July 10PN169 Judicial nominee Myong J. Joun SchumerJuly 1251 - 46 No. 181I
June 22PN81Judicial nominee Tiffany M. Cartwright SchumerJuly 1149 - 42 No. 179I
June 22PN168Judicial nominee Kymberly Kathryn Evanson SchumerJuly 1151 - 42 No. 176I
June 22PN70Nominee Rosemarie Hidalgo SchumerJuly 1150 - 42 No. 175I
June 22PN382Nominee Xochitl Torres Small SchumerJuly 1079 - 8 No. 173I
June 15Treaty Doc. 112-8 Tax Convention with ChileSchumerJune 2197 - 2 No. 170I
June 15PN82Judicial nominee Natasha C. MerleSchumerJune 2151 - 50 No. 168I
June 12PN90Judicial nominee Julie RikelmanSchumerJune 1553 - 45 No. 165I
June 12PN83Judicial nominee Nusrat Jahan Choudhury SchumerJune 1450 - 47 No. 163I
June 12PN86Judicial nominee Dale E. HoSchumerJune 1450 - 49 No. 160I
June 8PN177Judicial nominee P. Casey Pitts SchumerJune 1453 - 46 No. 159I
June 8PN383Nominee Jared BernsteinSchumerJune 1350 - 49 No. 156I
June 8PN87 Judicial nominee Hernan D. Vera SchumerJune 1351 - 48 No. 155I
June 8PN138Nominee Elizabeth AllenSchumerJune 1266 - 29 No. 153I
June 6PN377Judicial nominee Molly R. SilfenSchumerJune 855 - 41 No. 151I
June 1PN99Nominee Dilawar SyedSchumerJune 754 - 44 No. 149I
June 1PN86Judicial nominee Dale E. HoSchumerJune 7 UCW
June 1PN18Nominee David CraneSchumerJune 654 - 40 No. 147I
May 15PN95Judicial nominee Nancy G. AbuduSchumerMay 1750 - 48 No. 131I
May 15PN455Judicial nominee Darrel James PapillionSchumerMay 1763 - 33 No. 129I
May 15PN450Judicial nominee Jeremy C. DanielSchumerMay 1757 - 39 No. 127I
May 9PN93Judicial nominee Bradley N. GarciaSchumerMay 1154 - 41 No. 124I
May 4PN156Nominee Glenna Laureen Wright-GalloSchumerMay 1052 - 45 No. 118I
May 4PN148Nominee L. Felice GorordoSchumerMay 953 - 42 No. 116I
May 1PN39Nominee Geeta Rao GuptaSchumerMay 450 - 44 No. 115I
May 1PN68Nominee Colleen Joy ShoganSchumerMay 453 - 44 No. 114I
May 1PN289Judicial nominee LaShonda A. HuntSchumerMay 354 - 42 No. 112I
May 1PN163Judicial nominee Wesley L. Hsu SchumerMay 354 - 45 No. 108I
Apr 26PN180Judicial nominee Orelia Eleta Merchant SchumerMay 251 - 48 No. 106I
Apr 26PN96Judicial nominee Robert KirschSchumerMay 257 - 42 No. 103I
Apr 26PN97Judicial nominee Michael FarbiarzSchumerMay 265 - 34 No. 102I
Apr 25PN89Judicial nominee Anthony Devos JohnstoneSchumerApr 2750 - 45 No. 100I
Apr 25S.J.Res.4Equal Rights Amendment
   motion to proceed

Schumer

Apr 27

51 - 47 No. 99

F
Apr 20S.326VA Medicinal Cannabis Research Act
   motion to proceed

Schumer

Apr 26

57 - 42 No. 97

F
Apr 20PN195Nominee Joshua David JacobsSchumerApr 2572 - 22 No. 95I
Mar 30S.870Fire Grants and Safety ActSchumerApr 18 UCW
Mar 30PN69Nominee Amy Lefkowitz SolomonSchumerApr 1858 - 40 No. 85I
Mar 30PN5Nominee Radha Iyengar PlumbSchumerApr 1761 - 26 No. 83I
Mar 27S.870Fire Grants and Safety Act
   motion to proceed

Schumer

Mar 29

96 - 0 No. 78

I
Mar 23S.316Repealing the Authorizations for Use of Military Force Against IraqSchumerMar 2765 - 28 No. 70I
Mar 14S.316Repealing the Authorizations for Use of Military Force Against Iraq
   motion to proceed

Schumer

Mar 16

68 - 27 No. 61

I
Mar 14 PN85Judicial nominee Jessica G.L. Clarke SchumerMar 16 49 - 45 No. 60I
Mar 9 PN2Nominee Laura Taylor-KaleSchumerMar 1568 - 26 No. 59I
Mar 9PN6Nominee Ravi ChaudharySchumerMar 1564 - 29 No. 57I
Mar 9PN29Nominee Eric M. GarcettiSchumerMar 1552 - 42 No. 55I
Mar 9PN122Nominee Brent NeimanSchumerMar 1452 - 40 No. 53I
Mar 6PN27Nominee Daniel I. WerfelSchumerMar 851 - 44 No. 48I
Mar 2PN162Nominee Patrice H. KuneshSchumerMar 762 - 34 No. 46I
Mar 2PN179Judicial nominee Arun SubramanianSchumerMar 758 - 37 No. 44I
Mar 2PN178Judicial nominee Andrew G. SchoplerSchumerMar 757 - 39 No. 42I
Mar 2PN166Judicial nominee Robert Stewart Ballou SchumerMar 659 - 35 No. 40I
Feb 27PN176Judicial nominee Gordon P. Gallagher SchumerMar 250 - 41 No. 38I
Feb 27PN175Judicial nominee James Edward Simmons Jr.SchumerMar 151 - 45 No. 36I
Feb 27PN171Judicial nominee Jonathan James Canada GreySchumerMar 152 - 44 No. 34I
Feb 27PN170Judicial nominee Colleen R. LawlessSchumerMar 153 - 43 No. 33I
Feb 16PN77Judicial nominee Margaret R. GuzmanSchumerFeb 2849 - 48 No. 31I
Feb 16PN76Judicial nominee Araceli Martinez-OlguinSchumerFeb 2848 - 47 No. 29I
Feb 16PN75Judicial nominee Jamal N. WhiteheadSchumerFeb 2851 - 43 No. 27I
Feb 16PN78Judicial nominee Jamar K. WalkerSchumerFeb 2752 - 39 No. 25I
Feb 13PN91Judicial nominee Maria Araujo KahnSchumerFeb 1650 - 44 No. 24I
Feb 13PN3Nominee Lester Martinez-Lopez SchumerFeb 1564 - 33 No. 21I
Feb 13PN73Judicial nominee Daniel J. CalabrettaSchumerFeb 1552 - 46 No. 19I
Feb 13PN80 Judicial nominee Ana C. ReyesSchumerFeb 1552 - 47 No. 18I
Feb 9PN71Judicial nominee Adrienne C. NelsonDurbinFeb 1453 - 44 No. 16I
Feb 9PN72Judicial nominee Matthew L. GarciaDurbinFeb 1454 - 45 No. 14I
Feb 9PN74Judicial nominee Lindsay C. JenkinsDurbinFeb 1458 - 41 No. 12I
Feb 7PN79Judicial nominee Gina R. Mendez-Miro SchumerFeb 1352 - 44 No. 10I
Feb 7PN92Judicial nominee Cindy K. Chung SchumerFeb 952 - 46 No. 8I
Feb 2PN88Judicial nominee DeAndrea Gist BenjaminSchumerFeb 754 - 43 No. 6I

 Vote Key: 61-32 No. 2 (for example) - tally and Roll Call Vote number; UC - Unanimous Consent.
 Result Key: F - Failed; I - Invoked; N - No action; V - Vitiated; W - Withdrawn.

  1. Motion filed in 2023. Vote occurred in 2024.
  2. Motion filed in 2023. Motion withdrawn in 2024.
  3. Motion filed in 2023. Vote occurred in 2024.
  4. Motion filed in 2023. Motion withdrawn in 2024.
  5. Motion filed in 2023. Motion withdrawn in 2024.
  6. See order of November 13, 2023 (169 Cong. Rec. S5473).
 
[an error occurred while processing this directive]