Skip Content
U.S. Flag
  
  

About the President Pro Tempore | Presidents Pro Tempore


CongressSenatorTenure
17891st Congress (1789–1791)LangdonJohn Langdon (Pro-Admin, Anti-Admin, DR-NH) Apr 6, 1789–Apr 21, 1789; Aug 7, 1789–Aug 9, 1789
17912nd Congress (1791–1793)LeeRichard H. Lee (Anti-Admin-VA) Apr 18, 1792–Oct 8, 1792
17922nd Congress (1791–1793)LangdonJohn Langdon (Pro-Admin, Anti-Admin, DR-NH) Nov 5, 1792–Dec 4, 1792; Mar 1, 1793–Mar 3, 1793
17933rd Congress (1793–1795)LangdonJohn Langdon (Pro-Admin, Anti-Admin, DR-NH) Mar 4, 1793–Dec 2, 1793
17943rd Congress (1793–1795)IzardRalph Izard (Pro-Admin-SC) May 31, 1794–Nov 9, 1794
1795_13rd Congress (1793–1795)TazewellHenry Tazewell (Anti-Admin-VA) Feb 20, 1795–Jun 7, 1795
1795_24th Congress (1795–1797)TazewellHenry Tazewell (Anti-Admin-VA) Dec 7, 1795–Dec 8, 1795
17964th Congress (1795–1797)LivermoreSamuel Livermore (Pro-Admin, F-NH) May 6, 1796–Dec 4, 1796
17974th Congress (1795–1797)BinghamWilliam Bingham (F-PA) Feb 16, 1797–Mar 3, 1797
1797_15th Congress (1797–1799)BradfordWilliam Bradford (Pro-Admin-RI) Jul 6, 1797–Oct 1797
1797_25th Congress (1797–1799)ReadJacob Read (F-SC) Nov 22, 1797–Dec 12, 1797
1798_15th Congress (1797–1799)SedgwickTheodore Sedgwick (F-MA) Jun 27, 1798–Dec 5, 1798
1798_25th Congress (1797–1799)LaurenceJohn Laurance (F-NY) Dec 6, 1798–Dec 27, 1798
17995th Congress (1797–1799)RossJames Ross (Pro-Admin, F-PA) Mar 1, 1799–Dec 1, 1799
1799_16th Congress (1799–1801)LivermoreSamuel Livermore (Pro-Admin, F-NH) Dec 2, 1799–Dec 29, 1799
1799_26th Congress (1799–1801)TracyUriah Tracy (F-CT) May 14, 1800–Nov 16, 1800
1799_36th Congress (1799–1801)HowardJohn E. Howard (F-MD) Nov 21, 1800–Nov 27, 1800
1799_46th Congress (1799–1801)HillhouseJames Hillhouse (F-CT) Feb 28, 1801–Mar 3, 1801
18017th Congress (1801–1803)BaldwinAbraham Baldwin (DR-GA) Dec 7, 1801–Jan 14, 1802; Apr 17, 1802–Dec 13, 1802
18027th Congress (1801–1803)BradleyStephen R. Bradley (Anti-Admin, DR-VT) Dec 14, 1802–Jan 18, 1803; Feb 25, 1803–Feb 25, 1803; Mar 2, 1803–Oct 16, 1803
18038th Congress (1803–1805)BrownJohn Brown (Anti-Admin, R-KY) Oct 17, 1803–Dec 6, 1803; Jan 23, 1804–Feb 26, 1804
18048th Congress (1803–1805)FranklinJesse Franklin (DR-NC) Mar 10, 1804–Nov 4, 1804
1805_18th Congress (1803–1805)AndersonJoseph I. Anderson (DR-TN) Jan 15, 1805–Feb 3, 1805; Feb 28, 1805–Mar 2, 1805; Mar 2, 1805–Dec 1, 1805
1805_29th Congress (1805–1807)SmithSamuel Smith (DR, CRR, J-MD) Dec 2, 1805–Dec 15, 1805; Mar 18, 1806–Nov 30, 1806; Mar 2, 1807–Oct 25, 1807
1807_110th Congress (1807–1809)SmithSamuel Smith (DR, CRR, J-MD) Apr 16, 1808–Nov 6, 1808

1807_210th Congress (1807–1809)BradleyStephen R. Bradley (Anti-Admin, DR-VT) Dec 28, 1808–Jan 8, 1809
1807_310th Congress (1807–1809)MilledgeJohn Milledge (DR-GA) Jan 30, 1809–Mar 3, 1809
1809_111th Congress (1809–1811)MilledgeJohn Milledge (DR-GA) Mar 4, 1809–May 21, 1809
1809_211th Congress (1809–1811)GreggAndrew Gregg (DR-PA) Jun 26, 1809–Dec 18, 1809
1810_111th Congress (1809–1811)GaillardJohn Gaillard (DR, CRR, J-SC) Feb 28, 1810–Mar 2, 1810; Apr 17, 1810–Dec 11, 1810
1811_111th Congress (1809–1811)PopeJohn Pope (DR-KY) Feb 23, 1811–Nov 3, 1811
1811_212th Congress (1811–1813)CrawfordWilliam H. Crawford (DR-GA) Mar 24, 1812–Mar 23, 1813
181313th Congress (1813–1815)VarnumJoseph B. Varnum (DR-MA) Dec 6, 1813–Feb 3, 1814
181413th Congress (1813–1815)GaillardJohn Gaillard (DR, CRR, J-SC) 1 Apr 18, 1814–Nov 25, 1814; Nov 25, 1814–Dec 3, 1815
181514th Congress (1815–1817)GaillardJohn Gaillard (DR, CRR, J-SC) Dec 4, 1815–Mar 3, 1817
181715th Congress (1817–1819)GaillardJohn Gaillard (DR, CRR, J-SC) Mar 4, 1817–Mar 4, 1817; Mar 6, 1817–Feb 18, 1818; Mar 31, 1818–Jan 5, 1819
1819_115th Congress (1817–1819)BarbourJames Barbour (R, CRR-VA) Feb 15, 1819–Dec 5, 1819
1819_216th Congress (1819–1821)BarbourJames Barbour (R, CRR-VA) Dec 6, 1819–Dec 26, 1819
182016th Congress (1819–1821)GaillardJohn Gaillard (DR, CRR, J-SC) Jan 25, 1820–Dec 2, 1821
182117th Congress (1821–1823)GaillardJohn Gaillard (DR, CRR, J-SC) Dec 3, 1821–Dec 27, 1821; Feb 1, 1822–Dec 2, 1822; Feb 19, 1823–Nov 30, 1823
182318th Congress (1823–1825)GaillardJohn Gaillard (DR, CRR, J-SC) Dec 1, 1823–Jan 20, 1824; May 21, 1824–Mar 3, 1825
182519th Congress (1825–1827)GaillardJohn Gaillard (DR, CRR, J-SC) Mar 9, 1825–Dec 4, 1825
182619th Congress (1825–1827)MaconNathaniel Macon (DR, CRR, J-NC) May 20, 1826–Dec 3, 1826; Jan 2, 1827–Feb 13, 1827; Mar 2, 1827–Dec 2, 1827
182720th Congress (1827–1829)SmithSamuel Smith (DR, CRR, J-MD) May 15, 1828–Dec 18, 1828
182921st Congress (1829–1831)SmithSamuel Smith (DR, CRR, J-MD) Mar 13, 1829–Dec 10, 1829; May 29, 1830–Dec 31, 1830; Mar 1, 1831–Dec 4, 1831
183122nd Congress (1831–1833)SmithSamuel Smith (DR, CRR, J-MD) Dec 5, 1831–Dec 11, 1831

1832_122nd Congress (1831–1833)TazewellLittleton W. Tazewell (JR-VA) Jul 9, 1832–Jul 16, 1832
1832_222nd Congress (1831–1833)WhiteHugh L. White (J, AJ, W-TN) Dec 3, 1832–Dec 1, 1833
1833_123rd Congress (1833–1835)WhiteHugh L. White (J, AJ, W-TN) Dec 2, 1833–Dec 15, 1833
1833_223rd Congress (1833–1835)PoindexterGeorge Poindexter (J, Anti-J-MS) Jun 28, 1834–Nov 30, 1834
1833_323rd Congress (1833–1835)TylerJohn Tyler (J, AJ-VA) Mar 3, 1835–Dec 6, 1835
183524th Congress (1835–1837)KingWilliam King (DR, JR, J, D-AL) Jul 1, 1836–Dec 4, 1836; Jan 28, 1837–Mar 3, 1837
183725th Congress (1837–1839)KingWilliam King (DR, JR, J, D-AL) Mar 7, 1837–Sep 3, 1837; Oct 13, 1837–Dec 3, 1837; Jul 2, 1838–Dec 18, 1838; Feb 25, 1839–Dec 1, 1839
183926th Congress (1839–1841)KingWilliam King (DR, JR, J, D-AL) Dec 2, 1839–Dec 26, 1839; Jul 3, 1840–Dec 15, 1840; Mar 3, 1841–Mar 3, 1841
1841_127th Congress (1841–1843)KingWilliam King (DR, JR, J, D-AL) Mar 4, 1841–Mar 4, 1841
1841_227th Congress (1841–1843)SouthardSamuel L. Southard (DR, AJ, W-NJ) Mar 11, 1841–May 31, 1842
1841_327th Congress (1841–1843)MangumWillie P. Mangum (J, AJ, W-NC) May 31, 1842–Dec 3, 1843
184328th Congress (1843–1845)MangumWillie P. Mangum (J, AJ, W-NC) Dec 4, 1843–Mar 3, 1845
1845_129th Congress (1845–1847)MangumWillie P. Mangum (J, AJ, W-NC) Mar 4, 1845–Mar 4, 1845
1845_229th Congress (1845–1847)SevierAmbrose H. Sevier (J, D-AR) 2 Dec 27, 1845–Dec 27, 1845 2
184729th Congress (1845–1847))AtchisonDavid R. Atchison (D-MO) Aug 8, 1846–Dec 6, 1846; Jan 11, 1847–Jan 13, 1847; March 3, 1847–Dec 5, 1847
184730th Congress (1847–1849)AtchisonDavid R. Atchison (D-MO) Feb 2, 1848–Feb 8, 1848; Jun 1, 1848–Jun 14, 1848; Jun 26, 1848–Jun 29, 1848; Jul 29, 1848–Dec 4, 1848; Dec 26, 1848–Jan 1, 1849; Mar 2, 1849–Mar 4, 1849
184931st Congress (1849–1851)AtchisonDavid R. Atchison (D-MO) Mar 5, 1849–Mar 5, 1849; Mar 16, 1849–Dec 2, 1849
185031st Congress (1849–1851)KingWilliam King (DR, JR, J, D-AL) May 6, 1850–May 19, 1850; Jul 11, 1850–Mar 3, 1851
1851_132nd Congress (1851–1853)KingWilliam King (DR, JR, J, D-AL) Mar 4, 1851–Dec 20, 1852
1851_232nd Congress (1851–1853)AtchisonDavid R. Atchison (D-MO) >Dec 20, 1852–Mar 3, 1853
1853_133rd Congress (1853–1855)AtchisonDavid R. Atchison (D-MO) Mar 4, 1853–Dec 4, 1854
1854_133rd Congress (1853–1855)CassLewis Cass (D-MI) Dec 4, 1854–Dec 4, 1854
1854_233rd Congress (1853–1855))BrightJesse D. Bright (D-IN) Dec 5, 1854–Dec 2, 1855
185534th Congress (1855–1857)BrightJesse D. Bright (D-IN) Dec 3, 1855–Jun 9, 1856
1856_134th Congress (1855–1857))StuartCharles E. Stuart (D-MI) Jun 9, 1856–Jun 10, 1856
1856_234th Congress (1855–1857)BrightJesse D. Bright (D-IN) Jun 11, 1856–Jan 6, 1857
185734th Congress (1855–1857)MasonJames M. Mason (D-VA) Jan 6, 1857–Mar 3, 1857
1857_135th Congress (1857–1859)MasonJames M. Mason (D-VA) Mar 4, 1857–Mar 4, 1857

1857_235th Congress (1857–1859)RuskThomas J. Rusk (D-TX) Mar 14, 1857–Jul 29, 1857
1857_335th Congress (1857–1859)FitzpatrickBenjamin Fitzpatrick (D-AL) Dec 7, 1857–Dec 20, 1857; Mar 29, 1858–May 2, 1858; Jun 14, 1858–Dec 5, 1858; Jan 19, 1859–Jan 19, 1859; Jan 25, 1859–Feb 9, 1859
1859_136th Congress (1859–1861)FitzpatrickBenjamin Fitzpatrick (D-AL) Mar 9, 1859–Dec 4, 1859; Dec 19, 1859–Jan 15, 1860; Feb 20, 1860–Feb 26, 1860
1859_236th Congress (1859–1861)BrightJesse D. Bright (D-IN) Jun 12, 1860–Jun 13, 1860
1859_336th Congress (1859–1861)FitzpatrickBenjamin Fitzpatrick (D-AL) Jun 26, 1860–Dec 2, 1860
1859_436th Congress (1859–1861)FootSolomon Foot (W, OP, R-VT) Feb 16, 1861–Feb 17, 1861
186137th Congress (1861–1863)FootSolomon Foot (W, OP, R-VT) Mar 23, 1861–Jul 3, 1861; Jul 18, 1861–Dec 1, 1861; Jan 15, 1862–Jan 15, 1862; Mar 31, 1862–May 21, 1862; Jun 19, 1862–Dec 12, 1862; Feb 18, 1863–Mar 3, 1863
186338th Congress (1863–1865)FootSolomon Foot (W, OP, R-VT) Mar 4, 1863–Dec 6, 1863; Dec 18, 1863–Dec 20, 1863; Feb 23, 1864–Feb 23, 1864; Mar 11, 1864–Mar 13, 1864; Apr 11, 1864–Apr 13, 1864
186438th Congress (1863–1865)ClarkDaniel Clark (R-NH) Apr 26, 1864–Jan 4, 1865; Feb 9, 1865–Feb 19, 1865
186539th Congress (1865–1867)FosterLafayette S. Foster (OP-CT) Mar 7, 1865–Mar 2, 1867
1867_139th Congress (1865–1867)WadeBenjamin F. Wade (W, OP, R-OH) Mar 2, 1867–Mar 3, 1867
1867_240th Congress (1867–1869)WadeBenjamin F. Wade (W, OP, R-OH) Mar 4, 1867–Mar 3, 1869
186941st Congress (1869–1871)AnthonyHenry B. Anthony (R-RI) Mar 23, 1869–Mar 28, 1869; Apr 9, 1869–Dec 5, 1869; May 28, 1870–Jun 2, 1870; Jul 1, 1870–July 5, 1870; Jul 14, 1870–Dec 4, 1870
187142nd Congress (1871–1873)AnthonyHenry B. Anthony (R-RI) Mar 10, 1871–Mar 12, 1871; Apr 17, 1871–May 9, 1871; May 23, 1871–Dec 3, 1871; Dec 21, 1871–Jan 7, 1872; Feb 23, 1872–Feb 25, 1872; Jun 8, 1872–Dec 1, 1872; Dec 4, 1872–Dec 8, 1872; Dec 13, 1872–Dec 15, 1872; Dec 20, 1872–Jan 5, 1873; Jan 24, 1873vJan 24, 1873
187343rd Congress (1873–1875)CarpenterMatthew H. Carpenter (R-WI) Mar 12, 1873–Mar 13, 1873; Mar 26, 1873–Nov 30, 1873; Dec 11, 1873–Dec 6, 1874; Dec 23, 1874–Jan 4, 1875
187543rd Congress (1873–1875)AnthonyHenry B. Anthony (R-RI) Jan 25, 1875–Jan 31, 1875; Feb 15, 1875–Feb 17, 1875
187544th Congress (1875–1877)FerryThomas W. Ferry (R-MI) Mar 12, 1873–Mar 13, 1873; Mar 26, 1873–Nov 30, 1873; Dec 11, 1873–Dec 6, 1874; Dec 23, 1874–Jan 4, 1875
Jan 25, 1875–Jan 31, 1875; Feb 15, 1875–Feb 17, 1875
187745th Congress (1877–1879)FerryThomas W. Ferry (R-MI) Mar 5, 1877–Mar 5, 1877;
Feb 26, 1878–Mar 3, 1878;
Apr 17, 1878–Dec 1, 1878;
Mar 3, 1879–Mar 17, 1879
187946th Congress (1879–1881)ThurmanAllen G. Thurman (D-OH) Apr 15, 1879–Nov 30, 1879
Apr 7, 1880–Apr 14, 1880
May 6, 1880–Dec 5, 1880
1881_147th Congress (1881–1883)BayardThomas F. Bayard, Sr. (D-DE) Oct 10, 1881–Oct 13, 1881

1881_247th Congress (1881–1883DavisDavid Davis (I-IL) Oct 13, 1881–Mar 3, 1883
188347th Congress (1881–1883EdmundsGeorge F. Edmunds (R-VT) Mar 3, 1883–Dec 2, 1883
188348th Congress (1883–1885)EdmundsGeorge F. Edmunds (R-VT) Dec 3, 1883–Jan 14, 1884;
Jan 14, 1884–Mar 3, 1885
188549th Congress (1885–1887)ShermanJohn Sherman (R-OH) Dec 7, 1885–Feb 26, 1887
188749th Congress (1885–1887)IngallsJohn J. Ingalls (R-KS) Feb 26, 1887–Dec 4, 1887
188750th Congress (1887–1889)IngallsJohn J. Ingalls (R-KS) Dec 5, 1887–Mar 3, 1889
188951st Congress (1889–1891)3IngallsJohn J. Ingalls (R-KS) Mar 7, 1889–Mar 17, 1889; Apr 2, 1889–Dec 1, 1889; Dec 5, 1889–Dec 10, 1889; Feb 28, 1890–Mar 18, 1890; Apr 3, 1890–Mar 2, 1891
189151st Congress (1889–1891)3MandersonCharles F. Manderson (R-NE) Mar 2, 1891–Dec 6, 1891
189152nd Congress (1891–1893)MandersonCharles F. Manderson (R-NE) Dec 7, 1891–Mar 3, 1893
1893_153rd Congress (1893–1895)3MandersonCharles F. Manderson (R-NE) Mar 4, 1893–Mar 22, 1893
1893_253rd Congress (1893–1895)HarrisIsham G. Harris (D-TN) Mar 22, 1893–Jan 7, 1895
1893_353rd Congress (1893–1895)RansomMatt W. Ransom (D-NC) Jan 7, 1895–Jan 10, 1895
1893_453rd Congress (1893–1895)HarrisIsham G. Harris (D-TN) Jan 10, 1895–Mar 3, 1895
189554th Congress (1895–1897)FryeWilliam P. Frye (R-ME) Feb 7, 1896–Mar 3, 1897
189755th Congress (1897–1899)FryeWilliam P. Frye (R-ME) Mar 4, 1897–Dec 3, 1899
189956th Congress (1899–1901)FryeWilliam P. Frye (R-ME) Dec 4, 1899–Mar 3, 1901
190157th Congress (1901–1903)FryeWilliam P. Frye (R-ME) Mar 7, 1901–Mar 4, 1903
190358th Congress (1903–1905)FryeWilliam P. Frye (R-ME) Mar 5, 1903–Mar 3, 1905
190559th Congress (1905–1907)FryeWilliam P. Frye (R-ME) Mar 4, 1905–Mar 3, 1907
190760th Congress (1907–1909)FryeWilliam P. Frye (R-ME) Dec 5, 1907–Mar 3, 1909
190961st Congress (1909–1911)FryeWilliam P. Frye (R-ME) Mar 4, 1909–Apr 3, 1911
1911_162nd Congress (1911–1913) 4FryeWilliam P. Frye (R-ME) Apr 4, 1911–Apr 27, 1911
1911_262nd Congress (1911–1913)BaconAugustus O. Bacon (D-GA) Aug 14, 1911–Aug 14, 1911
1911_362nd Congress (1911–1913)CurtisCharles Curtis (R-KS) Dec 4, 1911–Dec 12, 1911
1912_162nd Congress (1911–1913)BaconAugustus O. Bacon (D-GA) Jan 15, 1912–Jan 17, 1912
1912_262nd Congress (1911–1913)GallingerJacob H. Gallinger (R-NH) Feb 12, 1912–Feb 14, 1912
1912_362nd Congress (1911–1913)BaconAugustus O. Bacon (D-GA) Mar 11, 1912–Mar 12, 1912
1912_462nd Congress (1911–1913)BrandegeeFrank Bosworth Brandegee (R-CT) Mar 25, 1912–Mar 26, 1912
1912_562nd Congress (1911–1913)BaconAugustus O. Bacon (D-GA) Apr 8, 1912–Apr 8, 1912
1912_662nd Congress (1911–1913)GallingerJacob H. Gallinger (R-NH) Apr 26, 1912–Apr 27, 1912; May 7, 1912–May 7, 1912
1912_762nd Congress (1911–1913)BaconAugustus O. Bacon (D-GA) May 10, 1912–May 10, 1912
1912_862nd Congress (1911–1913)LodgeHenry C. Lodge (R-MA) May 25, 1912–May 25, 1912
1912_962nd Congress (1911–1913)BaconAugustus O. Bacon (D-GA) May 30, 1912–Jun 3, 1912; Jun 13, 1912–Jul 5, 1912
1912_1_162nd Congress (1911–1913)GallingerJacob H. Gallinger (R-NH) Jul 6, 1912–Jul 31, 1912
1912_1_262nd Congress (1911–1913)BaconAugustus O. Bacon (D-GA) Aug 1, 1912–Aug 10, 1912
1912_1_362nd Congress (1911–1913)GallingerJacob H. Gallinger (R-NH) Aug 12, 1912–Aug 26, 1912
1912_1_462nd Congress (1911–1913)BaconAugustus O. Bacon (D-GA) Aug 27, 1912–Dec 15, 1912
1912_1_562nd Congress (1911–1913)GallingerJacob H. Gallinger (R-NH) Dec 16, 1912–Jan 4, 1913
1913_162nd Congress (1911–1913)BaconAugustus O. Bacon (D-GA) Jan 5, 1913–Jan 18, 1913
1913_262nd Congress (1911–1913)GallingerJacob H. Gallinger (R-NH) Jan 19, 1913–Feb 1, 1913
1913_362nd Congress (1911–1913)BaconAugustus O. Bacon (D-GA) Feb 2, 1913–Feb 15, 1913
1913_462nd Congress (1911–1913)GallingerJacob H. Gallinger (R-NH) Feb 16, 1913–Mar 3, 1913
1913_563rd Congress (1913–1915)ClarkeJames P. Clarke (D-AR) Mar 13, 1913–Mar 3, 1915
191564th Congress (1915–1917)ClarkeJames P. Clarke (D-AR) Dec 6, 1915–Oct 1, 1916
191664th Congress (1915–1917)SaulsburyWillard Saulsbury, Jr. (D-DE) Dec 14, 1916–Mar 4, 1917
191765th Congress (1917–1919)SaulsburyWillard Saulsbury, Jr. (D-DE) Mar 5, 1917–Mar 3, 1919
191966th Congress (1919–1921)CumminsAlbert B. Cummins (R-IA) May 19, 1919–Mar 3, 1921
192167th Congress (1921–1923)CumminsAlbert B. Cummins (R-IA) Mar 7, 1921–Dec 2, 1923
192368th Congress (1923–1925)CumminsAlbert B. Cummins (R-IA) Dec 3, 1923–Mar 3, 1925
1925_169th Congress (1925–1927)CumminsAlbert B. Cummins (R-IA) Mar 4, 1925–Mar 6, 1925
1925_269th Congress (1925–1927)Moses George H. Moses (R-NH) Mar 6, 1925–Mar 4, 1927
192770th Congress (1927–1929)Moses George H. Moses (R-NH) Dec 15, 1927–Mar 3, 1929
192971st Congress (1929–1931)Moses George H. Moses (R-NH) Mar 4, 1929–Dec 6, 1931
193172nd Congress (1931–1933)Moses George H. Moses (R-NH) Dec 7, 1931–Mar 3, 1933
193373rd Congress (1933–1935)PittmanKey Pittman (D-NV) Mar 9, 1933–Jan 2, 1935
193574th Congress (1935–1937)PittmanKey Pittman (D-NV) Jan 7, 1935–Jan 4, 1937
193775th Congress (1937–1939)PittmanKey Pittman (D-NV) Jan 5, 1937–Jan 2, 1939
1939_176th Congress (1939–1941)PittmanKey Pittman (D-NV) Jan 3, 1939–Nov 10, 1940
1939_276th Congress (1939–1941)KingWilliam H. King (D-UT) Nov 19, 1940–Jan 3, 1941
1941_177th Congress (1941–1943)HarrisonPat Harrison (D-MS) Jan 6, 1941–Jun 22, 1941
1941_277th Congress (1941–1943)GlassCarter Glass (D-VA) Jul 10, 1941–Jan 5, 1943
194378th Congress (1943–1945)GlassCarter Glass (D-VA) Jan 14, 1943–Jan 2, 1945
194579th Congress (1945–1947)McKellarKenneth D. McKellar (D-TN) Jan 6, 1945–Jan 2, 1947
194780th Congress (1947–1949)VandenbergArthur H. Vandenberg (R-MI) Jan 4, 1947–Jan 2, 1949
194981st Congress (1949–1951)McKellarKenneth D. McKellar (D-TN) Jan 3, 1949–Jan 2, 1951
195182nd Congress (1951–1953)McKellarKenneth D. McKellar (D-TN) Jan 3, 1951–Jan 2, 1953
195383rd Congress (1953–1955)BridgesStyles Bridges (R-NH) Jan 3, 1953–Jan 4, 1955
195584th Congress (1955–1957)GeorgeWalter F. George (D-GA) Jan 5, 1955–Jan 2, 1957
195785th Congress (1957–1959)HaydenCarl T. Hayden (D-AZ) Jan 3, 1957–Jan 6, 1959
195986th Congress (1959–1961)HaydenCarl T. Hayden (D-AZ) Jan 7, 1959–Jan 2, 1961
196187th Congress (1961–1963)HaydenCarl T. Hayden (D-AZ) Jan 3, 1961–Jan 8, 1963
196388th Congress (1963–1965)HaydenCarl T. Hayden (D-AZ) Jan 9, 1963–Jan 3, 1965
196589th Congress (1965–1967)HaydenCarl T. Hayden (D-AZ) Jan 4, 1965–Jan 9, 1967
196790th Congress (1967–1969)HaydenCarl T. Hayden (D-AZ) Jan 10, 1967– Jan 2, 1969
196991st Congress (1969–1971)RussellRichard B. Russell, Jr. (D-GA) Jan 3, 1969– Jan 20, 1971
1971_192nd Congress (1971–1973)RussellRichard B. Russell, Jr. (D-GA) Jan 21, 1971–Jan 21, 1971
1971_292nd Congress (1971–1973)EllenderAllen J. Ellender (D-LA) Jan 22, 1971–Jul 27, 1972
197292nd Congress (1971–1973)EastlandJames O. Eastland (D-MS) Jul 28, 1972–Jan 2, 1973
197393rd Congress (1973–1975)EastlandJames O. Eastland (D-MS) Jan 3, 1973–Jan 13, 1975
197594th Congress (1975–1977)EastlandJames O. Eastland (D-MS) Jan 3, 1973–Jan 13, 1975
197795th Congress (1977–1979)EastlandJames O. Eastland (D-MS) Jan 4, 1977–Dec 27, 1978
197996th Congress (1979–1981)MagnusonWarren G. Magnuson (D-WA) Jan 15, 1979–Dec 4, 1980
1980_196th Congress (1979–1981)YoungMilton R. Young (R-ND) Dec 5, 1980–Dec 5, 1980
1980_296th Congress (1979–1981)MagnusonWarren G. Magnuson (D-WA) Dec 6, 1980–Jan 4, 1981
198197th Congress (1981–1983)ThurmondStrom Thurmond (D, R-SC) Jan 5, 1981–Jan 2, 1983
198398th Congress (1983–1985)ThurmondStrom Thurmond (D, R-SC) Jan 3, 1983–Jan 2, 1985
198599th Congress (1985–1987)ThurmondStrom Thurmond (D, R-SC) Jan 3, 1985–Jan 5, 1987
1987100th Congress (1987–1989)StennisJohn C. Stennis (D-MS) Jan 6, 1987–Jan 2, 1989
1989101st Congress (1989–1991)ByrdRobert C. Byrd (D-WV) Jan 3, 1989–Jan 2, 1991
1991102nd Congress (1991–1993)ByrdRobert C. Byrd (D-WV) Jan 3, 1991–Jan 4, 1993
1993103rd Congress (1993–1995)ByrdRobert C. Byrd (D-WV) Jan 5, 1993–Jan 3, 1995
1995104th Congress (1995–1997)ThurmondStrom Thurmond (D, R-SC) Jan 4, 1995–Jan 6, 1997
1997105th Congress (1997–1999)ThurmondStrom Thurmond (D, R-SC) Jan 7, 1997–Jan 6, 1999
1999106th Congress (1999–2001)ThurmondStrom Thurmond (D, R-SC) Jan 7, 1999–Jan 3, 2001
2001_1107th Congress (2001–2003)5ByrdRobert C. Byrd (D-WV) Jan 3, 2001–Jan 20, 2001
2001_2107th Congress (2001–2003)ThurmondStrom Thurmond (D, R-SC) Jan 20, 2001–JJun 6, 2001
2001_3107th Congress (2001–2003)ByrdRobert C. Byrd (D-WV) Jun 6, 2001–JJan 3, 2003
2003108th Congress (2003–2005)StevensTed Stevens (R-AK) Jan 3, 2003–Jan 3, 2005
2005109th Congress (2005–2007)StevensTed Stevens (R-AK) Jan 4, 2005–Jan 4, 2007
2007110th Congress (2007–2009)ByrdRobert C. Byrd (D-WV) Jan 4, 2007–Jan 3, 2009
2009111th Congress (2009–2011)ByrdRobert C. Byrd (D-WV) Jan 3, 2009–Jun 28, 2010
2010111th Congress (2009–2011)InouyeDaniel K. Inouye (D-HI) Jun 28, 2010–Jan 5, 2011
2011112th Congress (2011–2013)InouyeDaniel K. Inouye (D-HI) Jan 5, 2011–Dec 17, 2012
2012112th Congress (2011–2013)LeahyPatrick Leahy (D-VT) Dec 17, 2012–Jan 3, 2013
2013113th Congress (2013–2015)LeahyPatrick Leahy (D-VT) Jan 3, 2013–Jan 6, 2015
2015114th Congress (2015–2017)HatchOrrin G. Hatch (R-UT) Jan 6, 2015–Jan 3, 2017
2017115th Congress (2017–2019)HatchOrrin G. Hatch (R-UT) Jan 3, 2017–Jan 3, 2019
2019116th Congress (2019–2021)GrassleyChuck Grassley (R-IA) Jan 3, 2019–Jan 20, 2021
2021117th Congress (2021–2023)LeahyPatrick Leahy (D-VT) Jan 20, 2021–present
1. Gaillard was elected after the death of Vice President Elbridge Gerry and continued to serve throughout the 14th Congress, as there was no vice president.
2. Ambrose H. Sevier was not elected as president pro tempore in an official manner, but "permitted to occupy the chair for the day."
3. In March 1890 the Senate adopted a resolution stating that presidents pro tempore would hold office continuously until the election of another president pro tempore, rather than being elected for the period in which the vice president was absent. With the exception of the unusual case of the 62nd Congress, this new system has continued to the present.
4. William Frye resigned as president pro tempore due to ill health and died on August 8, 1911. Electing his successor proved difficult for the Senate, since Senate Republicans, then in the majority, split between the progressive and the conservative factions, each promoting its own candidate. Likewise, the Democrats proposed their own candidate. As a result of this three-way split, no individual received a majority vote. During May and June of 1911, ballot after ballot failed to elect a president pro tempore. Finally, desperate to return to regular business, senators agreed to a compromise solution: Democrat Augustus Bacon would serve for a single day, August 14, 1911, during the vice president's absence. Thereafter, Bacon and four Republicans?Charles Curtis, Jacob Gallinger, Henry Cabot Lodge, and Frank Brandegee?would alternate as president pro tempore for the remainder of the 62nd Congress.
5. From January 3 to January 20, 2001 the Democrats held the majority due to the deciding vote of outgoing Democratic vice president Al Gore. Senator Robert C. Byrd became the president pro tempore at that time. Starting January 20, 2001, the incoming Republican vice president Richard Cheney held the deciding vote, giving the majority to the Republicans. Senator Strom Thurmond resumed his role as president pro tempore. On May 24, 2001, Senator James Jeffords of Vermont announced his switch from Republican to Independent status, effective June 6, 2001. Jeffords announced that he would caucus with the Democrats, changing control of the evenly divided Senate from the Republicans to the Democrats. On June 6, 2001, Robert C. Byrd once again became the president pro tempore. On that day, the Senate adopted S. Res. 103, designating Senator Thurmond as president pro tempore emeritus.

Return to About the President Pro Tempore