Skip Content
U.S. Flag
  
  

Hearings & Meetings


Displayed below are brief descriptions of each committee meeting and hearing scheduled to take place today, and on days thereafter. The time and location of each meeting/hearing is identified. Meetings that have been canceled or postponed are also noted.
XML

Date
Time-Room
CommitteeTopic
00000000 AMToday, Oct 18, 2021No committee hearings scheduled
101924Tuesday, Oct 19, 2021
Time to be announced. – SD-G50
Foreign Relations
Business meeting to consider H.R.965, to establish a comprehensive United States Government initiative to build the capacity of young leaders and entrepreneurs in Africa, S.1104, to measure the progress of post-disaster recovery and efforts to address corruption, governance, rule of law, and media freedoms in Haiti, S.2129, to promote freedom of information and counter censorship and surveillance in North Korea, S.1657, to impose sanctions with respect to the People's Republic of China in relation to activities in the South China Sea and the East China Sea, S.Res.345, expressing the sense of the Senate on the political situation in Belarus, S.Res.380, reiterating United States support for the people of the Republic of South Sudan in their quest for lasting peace, stability, and democracy after 10 years of independence and calling for a review of United States policy toward South Sudan, and the nominations of David L. Cohen, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador to Canada, Julieta Valls Noyes, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary (Population, Refugees, and Migration), Denise Campbell Bauer, of California, to be Ambassador to the French Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Principality of Monaco, Barbara A. Leaf, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary (Near Eastern Affairs), Julianne Smith, of Michigan, to be United States Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank and status of Ambassador, C.S. Eliot Kang, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary (International Security and Non-Proliferation), Marcia Stephens Bloom Bernicat, of New Jersey, to be Director General of the Foreign Service, Adam Scheinman, of Virginia, to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation, with the rank of Ambassador, Bathsheba Nell Crocker, of the District of Columbia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador, Michael Carpenter, of the District of Columbia, to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador, Troy Damian Fitrell, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea, Michael Raynor, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Senegal, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau, Marc Ostfield, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Paraguay, Claire D. Cronin, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to Ireland, Sharon L. Cromer, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of The Gambia, Mark Gitenstein, of Washington, to be Representative of the United States of America to the European Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador, Kent Doyle Logsdon, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Moldova, Jack A. Markell, of Delaware, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, with the rank of Ambassador, Cindy Hensley McCain, of Arizona, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as U.S. Representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture, Jeffry Lane Flake, of Arizona, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Turkey, Virginia E. Palmer, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Ghana, Caryn R. McClelland, of California, to be Ambassador to Brunei Darussalam, Claire A. Pierangelo, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Madagascar, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Union of the Comoros, C.B. Sullenberger III, of Texas, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America on the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organization, Cynthia Ann Telles, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Costa Rica, Tom Udall, of New Mexico, to be Ambassador to New Zealand, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Independent State of Samoa, Howard A. Van Vranken, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Botswana, David John Young, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Malawi, Thomas R. Nides, of Minnesota, to be Ambassador to the State of Israel, and Laura S. H. Holgate, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the International Atomic Energy Agency, with the rank of Ambassador, and to be Representative of the United States of America to the Vienna Office of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador, all of the Department of State, and other pending calendar business; to be immediately followed by a Subcommittee on State Department and USAID Management, International Operations, and Bilateral International Development hearing to examine training the Department of State's workforce for 21st cent
101909:30 AMTuesday, Oct 19, 2021
9:30 AM – SD-G50
Armed Services
Hearings to examine the nominations of Nickolas Guertin, of Virginia, to be Director of Operational Test and Evaluation, Alexandra Baker, of New Jersey, to be a Deputy Under Secretary, John Patrick Coffey, of New York, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Navy, and Douglas R. Bush, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army, all of the Department of Defense.
101909:30 AMTuesday, Oct 19, 2021
9:30 AM – SD-215
Finance
Hearings to examine the nomination of Chris Magnus, of Arizona, to be Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.
101910:00 AMTuesday, Oct 19, 2021
10:00 AM – SD-538
Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
Hearings to examine an international policy update, focusing on the Department of the Treasury's sanctions policy review and other issues.
101910:00 AMTuesday, Oct 19, 2021
10:00 AM – SD-366
Energy and Natural Resources
Hearings to examine the nominations of Willie L. Phillips, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Brad John Crabtree, of North Dakota, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Fossil Energy and Carbon Management), and Charles F. Sams III, of Oregon, to be Director of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.
10191430 PMTuesday, Oct 19, 2021
2:30 PM – SR-253
Commerce, Science, and Transportation
Subcommittee on Oceans, Fisheries, Climate Change, and Manufacturing
An oversight hearing to examine the Coast Guard.
10191430 PMTuesday, Oct 19, 2021
2:30 PM – SD-366
Energy and Natural Resources
Subcommittee on Public Lands, Forests, and Mining
Hearings to examine S.180, to withdraw certain Bureau of Land Management land from mineral development, S.528, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain land to La Paz County, Arizona, S.607, to discourage speculative oil and gas leasing and to promote enhanced multiple use management of public land and National Forest System land, S.1214, to amend the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 to authorize the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture to enter into cooperative agreements with States to provide for State administration of allotment management plans, S.1411, to provide for the conveyance of certain Federal land to Lander County, Nevada, to designate certain wilderness areas in Lander County, Nevada, S.1459, to provide for the protection of and investment in certain Federal land in the State of California, S.1493, to sustain economic development and recreational use of National Forest System land in the State of Montana, to add certain land to the National Wilderness Preservation System, to designate new areas for recreation, S.1538, to amend the Smith River National Recreation Area Act to include certain additions to the Smith River National Recreation Area, to amend the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act to designate certain wild rivers in the State of Oregon, S.1583, to reauthorize the Lake Tahoe Restoration Act, S.1589, to designate certain land administered by the Bureau of Land Management and the Forest Service in the State of Oregon as wilderness and national recreation areas, to withdraw certain land located in Curry County and Josephine County, Oregon, from all forms of entry, appropriation, or disposal under the public land laws, location, entry, and patent under the mining laws, and operation under the mineral leasing and geothermal leasing laws, S.1631, to authorize the Secretary of Agriculture to convey certain National Forest System land in the State of Arizona to the Arizona Board of Regents, S.2130, to modify the disposition of certain outer Continental Shelf revenues and to open Federal financial sharing to heighten opportunities for renewable energy, S.2433, to require the Secretary of the Interior to develop and maintain a cadastre of Federal real property, and S.2524, to amend the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act to exclude certain payments to aged, blind, or disabled Alaska Natives or descendants of Alaska Natives from being used to determine eligibility or certain programs.
10191430 PMTuesday, Oct 19, 2021
2:30 PM – SD-226
Judiciary
Subcommittee on Intellectual Property
Hearings to examine pride in patent ownership, focusing on the value of knowing who owns a patent.
10191430 PMTuesday, Oct 19, 2021
2:30 PM – SH-219
Intelligence
To receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters.
102009:30 AMWednesday, Oct 20, 2021
9:30 AM – SD-G50
Foreign Relations
Business meeting to consider pending calendar business; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nominations of Rahm Emanuel, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to Japan, and Jonathan Eric Kaplan, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Singapore, both of the Department of State, and other pending nominations.
102010:00 AMWednesday, Oct 20, 2021
10:00 AM – SR-253
Commerce, Science, and Transportation
Business meeting to consider the nominations of Victoria Marie Baecher Wassmer, of the District of Columbia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Mohsin Raza Syed, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary, Amitabha Bose, of New Jersey, to be Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration, and Meera Joshi, of Pennsylvania, to be Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, all of the Department of Transportation, Mary T. Boyle, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, Rear Admiral Nancy A. Hann, of Maryland, to be Director, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Corps and Director, Office of Marine and Aviation Operations, Department of Commerce, and routine lists in the Coast Guard; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nominations of Max Vekich, of Washington, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner, Christopher A. Coes, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation, and Laurie E. Locascio, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Standards and Technology.
102010:00 AMWednesday, Oct 20, 2021
10:00 AM – SD-406
Environment and Public Works
Hearings to examine evaluating the Federal response to the persistence and impacts of PFAS chemicals on our environment.
102010:00 AMWednesday, Oct 20, 2021
10:00 AM – SD-215
Finance
Hearings to examine health insurance coverage in America, focusing on the current and future role of Federal programs.
102010:00 AMWednesday, Oct 20, 2021
10:00 AM – SD-226
Judiciary
Hearings to examine pending nominations.
102010:30 AMWednesday, Oct 20, 2021
10:30 AM – VTC
Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
Hearings to examine the nominations of Ernest W. DuBester, of Virginia, and Susan Tsui Grundmann, of Virginia, both to be Member, and Kurt Thomas Rumsfeld, of Maryland, to be General Counsel, all of the Federal Labor Relations Authority.
10201400 PMWednesday, Oct 20, 2021
2:00 PM – SD-106
Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
Subcommittee on Economic Policy
Hearings to examine protecting companies and communities from private equity abuse.
10201400 PMWednesday, Oct 20, 2021
2:00 PM – SH-219
Intelligence
To receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters.
10201430 PMWednesday, Oct 20, 2021
2:30 PM – SD-628
Indian Affairs
Hearings to examine investing in economic sovereignty, focusing on leveraging Federal financing for new and sustained development in Native communities.
10201430 PMWednesday, Oct 20, 2021
2:30 PM – SD-226
Judiciary
Subcommittee on Constitution
Hearings to examine restoring the Voting Rights Act, focusing on protecting the Native American and Alaska Native vote.
10201500 PMWednesday, Oct 20, 2021
3:00 PM – SR-301
Rules and Administration
An oversight hearing to examine Library of Congress modernization efforts.
10201500 PMWednesday, Oct 20, 2021
3:00 PM – SR-418
Veterans' Affairs
Business meeting to consider the nominations of Guy T. Kiyokawa, of Hawaii, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Enterprise Integration), and James D. Rodriguez, of Texas, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine pending Veterans' Affairs legislation.
102109:00 AMThursday, Oct 21, 2021
9:00 AM – SD-106
Judiciary
Business meeting to consider S.2428, to amend title 31, United States Code, to modify False Claims Act procedures, S.2429, to amend chapter 38 of title 31, United States Code, relating to civil remedies, S.998, to provide grants to States that do not suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a driver's license of a person or refuse to renew a registration of a motor vehicle for failure to pay a civil or criminal fine or fee, and the nominations of Beth Robinson, of Vermont, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, and Jennifer Sung, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.
102110:00 AMThursday, Oct 21, 2021
10:00 AM – SR-253
Commerce, Science, and Transportation
Subcommittee on Space and Science
Hearings to examine international collaboration and competition in space, focusing on oversight of NASA's role and programs.
102110:00 AMThursday, Oct 21, 2021
10:00 AM – SD-366
Energy and Natural Resources
Hearings to examine S.1734, to direct the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture to encourage and expand the use of prescribed fire on land managed by the Department of the Interior or the Forest Service, with an emphasis on units of the National Forest System in the western United States, S.1964, to amend the Omnibus Parks and Public Lands Management Act of 1996 to provide for the establishment of a Ski Area Fee Retention Account, S.2404, to improve Federal activities relating to wildfires, S.2436, to amend the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 to establish emergency fireshed management areas, S.2561, to amend the Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Planning Act of 1974 and the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 to provide that a land resource management plan or land use plan approved, amended, or revised under those Acts shall not be considered to be a continuing Federal agency action or constitute a discretionary Federal involvement or control for a distinct Federal purpose, S.2564, to establish a pilot program under which the Chief of the Forest Service may use alternative dispute resolution in lieu of judicial review for certain projects, S.2650, to provide mandatory funding for hazardous fuels reduction projects on certain Federal land, S.2806, to direct the Secretary of Agriculture to select and implement landscape-scale forest restoration projects, to assist communities in increasing their resilience to wildfire, and S.2836, to improve revegetation and carbon sequestration activities in the United States.
102110:00 AMThursday, Oct 21, 2021
10:00 AM – SD-106
Judiciary
An oversight hearing to examine the Department of Homeland Security.
102110:15 AMThursday, Oct 21, 2021
10:15 AM – SD-342/VTC
Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
Hearings to examine safeguarding inspector general independence and integrity.
102710:00 AMWednesday, Oct 27, 2021
10:00 AM – SD-G50
Foreign Relations
Hearings to examine the Department of State and Department of State authorizations.

How to Find Committee Hearing Transcripts
Titanic Hearings Report

Published hearing transcripts contain all witness testimony, the question-and-answer portion of the hearing, and any other material requested of the witness by the committee. It may take several months, or even years, for a hearing to be published. Unlike most other congressional documents, hearings are not available from the Senate or House Document Rooms. You may be able to locate a hearing from the Government Publishing Office's govinfo website, from a committee website, or from a federal depository library. For more tips, read the guide How to find committee hearings.


Related Links
Senate Judiciary Committee, John Roberts confirmation hearing, Caucus Room, 2005