Skip Content
U.S. Flag
  
  

Hearings & Meetings


Displayed below are brief descriptions of each committee meeting and hearing scheduled to take place today, and on days thereafter. The time and location of each meeting/hearing is identified. Meetings that have been canceled or postponed are also noted.
XML

Date
Time-Room
CommitteeTopic
00000000 AMToday, Nov 26, 2021No committee hearings scheduled
113010:00 AMTuesday, Nov 30, 2021
10:00 AM – SD-G50
Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
Hearings to examine CARES Act oversight of Treasury and the Federal Reserve, focusing on building a resilient economy.
113010:00 AMTuesday, Nov 30, 2021
10:00 AM – SR-253
Commerce, Science, and Transportation
Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, Product Safety, and Data Security
Hearings to examine hidden holiday hazards, focusing on product safety during the holiday season.
113010:00 AMTuesday, Nov 30, 2021
10:00 AM – SD-106/VTC
Foreign Relations
Hearings to examine United States policy on democracy in Latin America and the Caribbean.
113010:00 AMTuesday, Nov 30, 2021
10:00 AM – SH-216`
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
Business meeting to consider the nominations of Lisa M. Gomez, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor, James D. Rodriguez, of Texas, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training, Maria Rosario Jackson, of the District of Columbia, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts, Shelly C. Lowe, of Arizona, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Humanities, and Susan Harthill, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission.
11301430 PMTuesday, Nov 30, 2021
2:30 PM – SD-342
Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
Hearings to examine FedRAMP reform, focusing on recommendations to reduce burden, enhance security, and address inefficiencies in the government cloud authorization process
11301430 PMTuesday, Nov 30, 2021
2:30 PM – SH-216
Intelligence
Hearings to examine the nomination of Shannon Corless, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of the Treasury.
120109:45 AMWednesday, Dec 01, 2021
9:45 AM – SD-406
Environment and Public Works
Business meeting to consider H.R.4660, to designate the Federal Building and United States Courthouse located at 1125 Chapline Street in Wheeling, West Virginia, as the "Frederick P. Stamp, Jr. Federal Building and United States Courthouse", H.R.390, to redesignate the Federal building located at 167 North Main Street in Memphis, Tennessee as the "Odell Horton Federal Building", and the nominations of Carlton Waterhouse, of Virginia, to be Assistant Administrator, Office of Solid Waste, Environmental Protection Agency, Amanda Howe, of Virginia, David M. Uhlmann, of Michigan, and Henry Christopher Frey, of North Carolina, each to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, and Jennifer Clyburn Reed, of South Carolina, to be Federal Cochairperson of the Southeast Crescent Regional Commission (New Position); to be immediately followed by an oversight hearing to examine the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
120110:00 AMWednesday, Dec 01, 2021
10:00 AM – SD-G50/VTC
Foreign Relations
Hearings to examine the nominations of Scott A. Nathan, of Massachusetts, to be Chief Executive Officer of the United States International Development Finance Corporation, and John R. Bass, of New York, to be an Under Secretary (Management), Mark Brzezinski, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Poland, and Michael M. Adler, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Belgium, all of the Department of State.
120110:00 AMWednesday, Dec 01, 2021
10:00 AM – SD-226
Judiciary
Hearings to examine pending nominations.
120110:15 AMWednesday, Dec 01, 2021
10:15 AM – SR-253
Commerce, Science, and Transportation
Business meeting to consider the nominations of Jessica Rosenworcel, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission, Alvaro M. Bedoya, of Maryland, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner, Jainey Kumar Bavishi, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere,  Arun Venkataraman, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, and routine lists in the Coast Guard; to be immediately followed by hearings to examine the nominations of Gigi B. Sohn, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission, and Alan Davidson, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary for Communications and Information, Jed David Kolko, of California, to be Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, and Viquar Ahmad, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary, and to be Chief Financial Officer, all of the Department of Commerce.
120111:00 AMWednesday, Dec 01, 2021
11:00 AM – SD-342
Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
Business meeting to consider the nominations of Erik Adrian Hooks, of North Carolina, to be Deputy Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security, Michael Kubayanda, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission, Laurel A. Blatchford, to be Controller, Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget, Ebony M. Scott, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, and Donald Walker Tunnage, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
12011400 PMWednesday, Dec 01, 2021
2:00 PM – SVC-217
Intelligence
To receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters.
12011500 PMWednesday, Dec 01, 2021
3:00 PM – SR-418
Veterans' Affairs
Hearings to examine an end-of-year look at the state of VA.
120209:00 AMThursday, Dec 02, 2021
9:00 AM – SH-216
Judiciary
Business meeting to consider S.2340, to improve the safety and security of the Federal judiciary, S.2614, to provide for the modernization of electronic case management systems, and the nominations of Holly A. Thomas, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Mary Katherine Dimke, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Washington, Maame Ewusi-Mensah Frimpong, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California, Charlotte N. Sweeney, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado, Jennifer L. Thurston, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of California, Hernan D. Vera, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California, Gabriel P. Sanchez, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Samantha D. Elliott, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Hampshire, Linda Lopez, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, Katherine Marie Menendez, to be United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota, Jinsook Ohta, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, David Herrera Urias, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Mexico, Gregory K. Harris, to be United States Attorney for the Central District of Illinois, Philip R. Sellinger, to be United States Attorney for the District of New Jersey.
120209:30 AMThursday, Dec 02, 2021
9:30 AM – SD-G50
Armed Services
Hearings to examine the nomination of Admiral Christopher W. Grady, USN for reappointment to the grade of admiral and to be Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
120210:00 AMThursday, Dec 02, 2021
10:00 AM – SD-366
Energy and Natural Resources
Hearings to examine S.1229, to modify the procedures for issuing special recreation permits for certain public land units, S.1269, to require the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture to complete an interagency report on the effects of special recreation permits on environmental justice communities, S.1616, to provide exceptions from permitting and fee requirements for content creation, regardless of distribution platform, including digital or analog video and digital or analog audio recording activities, conducted on land under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of the Interior, S.1874, to promote innovative approaches to outdoor recreation on Federal land and to increase opportunities for collaboration with non-Federal partners, S.2258, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to establish a Parks, Jobs, and Equity Program to support job creation, economic revitalization and park development for communities impacted by COVD-19, S.2886, to amend title 54, United States Code, to authorize the donation and distribution of capes, horns, and antlers from wildlife management activities carried out on National Park System land, S.2887, to codify the existing Outdoor Recreation Legacy Partnership Program of the National Park Service, S.3264, to require the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture to develop long-distance bike trails on Federal land, S.3266, to improve recreation opportunities on, and facilitate greater access to, Federal public land.
120210:15 AMThursday, Dec 02, 2021
10:15 AM – SD-342/VTC
Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
Hearings to examine the nominations of Loren L. AliKhan, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, John P. Howard III, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, and Adrienne Jennings Noti, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.

How to Find Committee Hearing Transcripts
Titanic Hearings Report

Published hearing transcripts contain all witness testimony, the question-and-answer portion of the hearing, and any other material requested of the witness by the committee. It may take several months, or even years, for a hearing to be published. Unlike most other congressional documents, hearings are not available from the Senate or House Document Rooms. You may be able to locate a hearing from the Government Publishing Office's govinfo website, from a committee website, or from a federal depository library. For more tips, read the guide How to find committee hearings.


Related Links
Senate Judiciary Committee, John Roberts confirmation hearing, Caucus Room, 2005