Skip Content
U.S. Flag
  
  

Recent Floor Activity


Thursday, May 23, 2019

Mr. Thom Tillis, from the State of North Carolina, called the Senate to order at 9:30 a.m., the Chaplain offered a prayer, and Mr. Tillis led the Senate in reciting the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America.

The Journal

Pursuant to the order of yesterday, the Journal of the proceedings of the Senate was deemed approved to date.

Certain Procedures Dispensed With

Pursuant to the order of yesterday, the morning hour being deemed expired, and the times for the recognition of the two leaders being reserved.

Transaction of Morning Business

Pursuant to the order of yesterday, the Senate proceeded to a period for the transaction of morning business.

Legislative Business (Thursday, May 23)

H.R. 2157 (Rep. Lowey): Making supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, and for other purposes.
-- Motion to proceed to consideration of measure agreed to in Senate by Unanimous Consent.
-- Measure laid before Senate by motion.
-- Motion to waive all applicable budgetary discipline with respect to the measure agreed to in Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 84 - 9. Record Vote Number: 128
-- Passed Senate with an amendment by Yea-Nay Vote. 85 - 8. Record Vote Number: 129
-- Message on Senate action sent to the House.
S.Amdt. 250 (Sen. Shelby): In the nature of a substitute.
--Amendment SA 250 proposed by Senator McConnell for Senator Shelby.
--Amendment SA 250 agreed to in Senate by Unanimous Consent.


S. 151 (Sen. Thune): To deter criminal robocall violations and improve enforcement of section 227(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, and for other purposes.
-- Measure laid before Senate by unanimous consent.
-- The committee substitute agreed to by Unanimous Consent.
-- Passed Senate with an amendment by Yea-Nay Vote. 97 - 1. Record Vote Number: 127
-- Message on Senate action sent to the House.

S. 1332 (Sen. Paul): To set forth the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2020 and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2021 through 2029 .
-- Motion to proceed to consideration of measure made in Senate.
-- Cloture motion on the motion to proceed to the measure presented in Senate.

S. 1693 (Sen. Kennedy): To reauthorize the National Flood Insurance Program .
-- Introduced in the Senate, read twice, considered, read the third time, and passed without amendment by Voice Vote.

S.Res. 213 (Sen. Inhofe): A resolution designating the week of May 19 through May 25, 2019, as "National Public Works Week".
-- Senate Committee on the Judiciary discharged by Unanimous Consent.
-- Resolution agreed to in Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Unanimous Consent.

S.Res. 222 (Sen. Coons): A resolution recognizing Vision To Learn as a national leader in improving access to prescription eyeglasses for students in low-income communities, thereby helping those students succeed in school, and for providing vision exams to 200,000 students since its founding .
-- Submitted in the Senate, considered, and agreed to without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.

S.Res. 223 (Sen. Rubio): A resolution expressing support for the designation of May 17, 2019, as "DIPG Pediatric Brain Cancer Awareness Day" to raise awareness of and encourage research on diffuse intrinsic pontine glioma tumors and pediatric cancers in general.
-- Submitted in the Senate, considered, and agreed to without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.

S.Res. 224 (Sen. Wicker): A resolution supporting the goals and ideals of National Nurses Week, to be observed from May 6 through May 12, 2019 .
-- Submitted in the Senate, considered, and agreed to without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.

S.Res. 225 (Sen. Markey): A resolution supporting the goals of International Myalgic Encephalomyelitis/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Awareness Day .
-- Submitted in the Senate, considered, and agreed to without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.

S.Res. 226 (Sen. Grassley): A resolution recognizing National Foster Care Month as an opportunity to raise awareness about the challenges of children in the foster care system, and encouraging Congress to implement policy to improve the lives of children in the foster care system.
-- Submitted in the Senate, considered, and agreed to without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.

S.Con.Res. 3 (Sen. Boozman): A concurrent resolution recognizing the rich history, heritage, and strategic importance of the Republic of the Marshall Islands and the Marshallese population residing in the United States .
-- Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources discharged by Unanimous Consent.
-- Resolution agreed to in Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Unanimous Consent.

Executive Business (Thursday, May 23)

PN18: Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
-- Motion to proceed to executive session to consideration of nomination agreed to in Senate by Voice Vote.
-- Cloture motion presented in Senate.
-- By unanimous consent agreement, mandatory quorum required under Rule XXII waived.

PN19: Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2024
-- Motion to proceed to executive session to consideration of nomination agreed to in Senate by Voice Vote.
-- Cloture motion presented in Senate.
-- By unanimous consent agreement, mandatory quorum required under Rule XXII waived.

PN26: Col. Edward S. Smith, in the Army, to be Brigadier General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN34-1: 9 nominations in the Marine Corps beginning with Col. Marcus B. Annibale and ending with Col. Brian N. Wolford
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN40: William Bookless, of California, to be Principal Deputy Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN74: Susan Combs, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior
-- Motion to proceed to executive session to consideration of nomination agreed to in Senate by Voice Vote.
-- Cloture motion presented in Senate.
-- By unanimous consent agreement, mandatory quorum required under Rule XXII waived.

PN76: Christopher Fall, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Science, Department of Energy
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN94: Andrew M. Saul, of New York, to be Commissioner of Social Security for the term expiring January 19, 2025
-- Motion to proceed to executive session to consideration of nomination agreed to in Senate by Voice Vote.
-- Cloture motion presented in Senate.
-- By unanimous consent agreement, mandatory quorum required under Rule XXII waived.

PN101: Richard C. Parker, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN105: John Barsa, of Florida, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN122: Michael J. Fitzpatrick, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Ecuador
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN124: James S. Gilmore, of Virginia, to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN126: Jeffrey Ross Gunter, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iceland
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN139: David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs)
-- Motion to proceed to executive session to consideration of nomination agreed to in Senate by Voice Vote.
-- Cloture motion presented in Senate.
-- By unanimous consent agreement, mandatory quorum required under Rule XXII waived.

PN210: Rossie David Alston, Jr., of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia
-- Motion to proceed to executive session to consideration of nomination agreed to in Senate by Voice Vote.
-- Cloture motion presented in Senate.
-- By unanimous consent agreement, mandatory quorum required under Rule XXII waived.

PN230: Richard A. Hertling, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years
-- Motion to proceed to executive session to consideration of nomination agreed to in Senate by Voice Vote.
-- Cloture motion presented in Senate.
-- By unanimous consent agreement, mandatory quorum required under Rule XXII waived.

PN231: Ryan T. Holte, of Ohio, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years
-- Motion to proceed to executive session to consideration of nomination agreed to in Senate by Voice Vote.
-- Cloture motion presented in Senate.
-- By unanimous consent agreement, mandatory quorum required under Rule XXII waived.

PN315: Steven J. Debich, in the Navy, to be Commander
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN316: Neil Partain, in the Navy, to be Commander
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN377: Maj. Gen. Duane A. Gamble, in the Army, to be Lieutenant General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN391: Michael G. Bailey, of Arizona, to be United States Attorney for the District of Arizona for the term of four years
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN406: Robert G. Graham, in the Navy, to be Lieutenant Commander
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN407: Laura C. Gilstrap, in the Navy, to be Commander
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN413: William Travis Brown, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Louisiana for the term of four years
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN417: Eric S. Gartner, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN440: Micheal K. Wagner, in the Navy, to be Captain
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN441: Jason T. Stepp, in the Navy, to be Captain
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN442: Stephen C. Plew, in the Navy, to be Captain
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN443: Michael D. Krisman, in the Navy, to be Captain
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN444: Michael J. Cirivello, in the Navy, to be Commander
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN445: Zachary J. Conley, in the Navy, to be Commander
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN449: Brent R. Bunn, of Idaho, to be United States Marshal for the District of Idaho for the term of four years
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN451: Timothy J. Downing, of Oklahoma, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Oklahoma for the term of four years
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN452: Michael Blaine East, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of North Carolina for the term of four years
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN488: Brentone E. Helbig, in the Navy, to be Commander
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN496: Rear Adm. Scott D. Conn, in the Navy, to be Vice Admiral
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN518: Gen. James C. McConville, in the Army, to be General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN519: 7 nominations in the Foreign Service beginning with Kenneth H. Merten and ending with Kevin M. Whitaker
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN520: Bridget A. Brink, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Slovak Republic
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN521: John Jefferson Daigle, of Louisiana, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cabo Verde
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN522: Matthew S. Klimow, of New York, to be Ambassador to Turkmenistan
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN550: Patrick H. O'Mahoney, in the Navy, to be Captain
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN568: Christopher B. Athearn, in the Air Force, to be Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN569: Theodore W. Kleisner, in the Army, to be Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN570: Robert W. Hughes, in the Army, to be Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN571: Larry R. Jordan, Jr., in the Army, to be Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN572: Kontrina S. Park, in the Army, to be Major
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN573: Marcus L. Jordan, in the Army, to be Lieutenant Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN574: 3 nominations in the Army beginning with Robert M. Hudson and ending with James D. Sizemore
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN575: 4 nominations in the Army beginning with John E. Callihan II and ending with Jeffrey F. Ryan
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN576: Boguslaw A. Augustyn, in the Army, to be Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN577: 154 nominations in the Army beginning with James R. Achenbach and ending with Keith B. Weber
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN578: 50 nominations in the Army beginning with Keith A. Archibald and ending with Frank L. Witsberger
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN579: 210 nominations in the Army beginning with Timothy B. Alexander and ending with Wing Y. Yu
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN581: 3 nominations in the Navy beginning with Guy W. Jensen and ending with Venita M. Simpson
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN582: Marissa A. Mayor, in the Navy, to be Lieutenant Commander
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN583: Adam C. Hancock, in the Navy, to be Captain
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN584: John J. Eastman, in the Navy, to be Commander
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN586: Maj. Gen. Marc H. Sasseville, in the Air Force, to be Lieutenant General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN587: Maj. Gen. Eric T. Fick, in the Air Force, to be Lieutenant General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN589: Lt. Gen. Joseph M. Martin, in the Army, to be General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN592: Lt. Gen. Laura J. Richardson, in the Army, to be Lieutenant General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN593: Maj. Gen. Robert P. White, in the Army, to be Lieutenant General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN594: Vice Adm. William R. Merz, in the Navy, to be Vice Admiral
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN595: Rear Adm. Ross A. Myers, in the Navy, to be Vice Admiral
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN596: Lt. Gen. Eric M. Smith, in the Marine Corps, to be Lieutenant General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN598: Kate Marie Byrnes, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of North Macedonia
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN599: Lt. Gen. Arnold W. Bunch, Jr., in the Air Force, to be General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN600: Col. David A. Harris, Jr., in the Air Force, to be Brigadier General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN601: Adm. William F. Moran, in the Navy, to be Admiral
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN602: Vice Adm. Robert P. Burke, in the Navy, to be Admiral
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN603: Lt. Gen. Herman S. Clardy III, in the Marine Corps, to be Lieutenant General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN604: Lisa Anne Rigoli, in the Foreign Service
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN607: 5 nominations in the Foreign Service beginning with Timothy Ryan Harrison and ending with Rachel Lynne Vanderberg
-- Considered by Senate.
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN619-1: 28 nominations in the Army beginning with Brig. Gen . Peter B. Andrysiak, Jr. and ending with Brig. Gen. David Wilson
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN620: 3 nominations in the Air Force beginning with Erika O. Bernardo and ending with Carole M. Y. Villamaria
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN621: 5 nominations in the Air Force beginning with Corey T. Beals and ending with Christopher R. Williams
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN622: Daniel W. Schlieder, in the Air Force, to be Major
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN623: 43 nominations in the Air Force beginning with Deborah J. Angeles and ending with Keri L. Young
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN624: Christopher L. Metzger, in the Army, to be Major
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN625: Jonathan W. Anderson, in the Army, to be Major
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN626: Terence B. McAdoo, in the Navy, to be Lieutenant Commander
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN627: Donald A. Sinitiere, in the Navy, to be Lieutenant Commander
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN628: 45 nominations in the Navy beginning with Robert H. Battle and ending with Keith E. Wilber
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN629: 29 nominations in the Marine Corps beginning with Leslie S. Albers and ending with Sean E. Zukowsky
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN632: Col. Tracy D. Smith, in the Air Force, to be Brigadier General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN633: Col. Frank W. Roy, in the Air Force, to be Brigadier General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN634: Maj. Gen. Leopoldo A. Quintas, Jr., in the Army, to be Lieutenant General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN635: Brig. Gen. Kenneth A. Nava, in the Army, to be Major General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN636: 2 nominations in the Army beginning with Brig. Gen. Francis J. Evon, Jr. and ending with Brig. Gen. David J. Mikolaities
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN637: Brig. Gen. Mark J. Schindler, in the Army, to be Major General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN639: 4 nominations in the Army beginning with Brig. Gen. John F. Hussey and ending with Col. Michael K. Pyle
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN640: 54 nominations in the Army beginning with Col. Nicole M. Balliet and ending with Col. James A. Zollar
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN641: 5 nominations in the Army beginning with Col. Bradley J. Cox and ending with Col. Adam C. Volant
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN642: 2 nominations in the Army beginning with Col. Andrew C. Diefenthaler and ending with Col. James M. Jones
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN644: Rear Adm. Sean S. Buck, in the Navy, to be Vice Admiral
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN645: Lt. Gen. John J. Broadmeadow, in the Marine Corps, to be Lieutenant General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN646: Lt. Gen. Brian D. Beaudreault, in the Marine Corps, to be Lieutenant General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN647: Lt. Gen. George W. Smith, Jr., in the Marine Corps, to be Lieutenant General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN648: Lt. Gen. Robert F. Hedelund, in the Marine Corps, to be Lieutenant General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN649: Douglas P. Wickert, in the Air Force, to be Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN650: Richard T. Cooney, Jr., in the Air Force, to be Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN652: 2 nominations in the Air Force beginning with Tammie A. Canada and ending with Douglas N. Schneekloth
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN654: 52 nominations in the Air Force beginning with Alexander A. Adeleye and ending with Desbah R. Yazzie
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN655: 4 nominations in the Air Force beginning with Leo J . Burkardt and ending with David M. Maurer
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN656: Brian J. Reed, in the Army, to be Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN657: Thomas J. Wargo, in the Army, to be Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN658: Terrence Sommers, in the Army, to be Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN660: David M. Rozelle, in the Army, to be Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN661: Tony L. Dedmond, Jr., in the Army, to be Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN662: Ray G. McCulloch II, in the Army, to be Lieutenant Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN665: Cory J. Cousins, in the Army, to be Lieutenant Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN666: Damon L. Augustine, in the Army, to be Lieutenant Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN667: Paul J. Stambaugh, in the Army, to be Lieutenant Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN668: Brenton D. Griffith, in the Army, to be Lieutenant Colonel
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN669: Andrew E. Radbill, in the Army, to be Major
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN672: 2 nominations in the Army beginning with Richard Elias and ending with William A. Watts
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN673: 12 nominations in the Army beginning with Marlon G. Burns and ending with Michael F. Wood
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN674: 2 nominations in the Army beginning with Paul R. Barbo and ending with Mark A. Wurth
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN675: 5 nominations in the Army beginning with Frederick W. Alf III and ending with Michael D. Lewis
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN689: Riley A. Walls, in the Navy, to be Lieutenant Commander
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN690: Benjamin D. Adams, in the Navy, to be Lieutenant Commander
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN691: Jessica M. Miller, in the Navy, to be Lieutenant Commander
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN692: Frank R. Bittner, in the Navy, to be Lieutenant Commander
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN693: David M. Groves, in the Navy, to be Lieutenant Commander
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN694: 3 nominations in the Air Force beginning with Michael R. Cabral and ending with Ray A. Zuniga
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN696-1: 24 nominations in the Army beginning with Brig. Gen . Rodney L. Faulk and ending with Col. Wanda N. Williams
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN697: 23 nominations in the Army beginning with Timothy S . Adams and ending with Dennis R. Turner
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN698: 44 nominations in the Army beginning with Carol A. Anderson and ending with Abdul R. Willis
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN699: 7 nominations in the Army beginning with Thomas A. Bryant and ending with Arthur F. Yeager
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN700: 8 nominations in the Army beginning with Jeremy J. Bearss and ending with Michelle Thompson
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN706: Maj. Gen. David S. Nahom, in the Air Force, to be Lieutenant General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN707: Lt. Gen. Marshall B. Webb, in the Air Force, to be Lieutenant General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN708: 3 nominations in the Army beginning with Col. Jack M. Davis and ending with Col. Mark W. Thompson
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN709: Tann S. Jones, in the Air Force, to be Major
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN710: Rebecca A. Brawner, in the Army, to be Major
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

PN714: Brig. Gen. Jeffery D. Broadwater, in the Army, to be Major General
-- Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.

Adjournment

By unanimous consent, on the request of Mr. McConnell, at 6:34 p.m., the Senate adjourned, under its order of today, until 9:45 a.m. tomorrow.