U.S. Flag
  
  

Nominations in Committees (Civilian)


 NOMINATIONS IN COMMITTEE (CIVILIAN) XML

This document identifies civilian nominations submitted by the President to the Senate for confirmation during the current congress and that are currently undergoing committee consideration. The nominations are listed by committee and in reverse chronological order based on the referral date.



Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry

2017-06-12 PN594 Commodity Futures Trading Commission

Dawn DeBerry Stump, of Texas, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2022.


2017-05-16 PN456 Commodity Futures Trading Commission

Brian D. Quintenz, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2020.


2017-05-10 PN402 Commodity Futures Trading Commission

J. Christopher Giancarlo, of New Jersey, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.


Armed Services

2017-06-19 PN669 Department of Defense

John H. Gibson II, of Texas, to be Deputy Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense.


2017-06-15 PN599 Department of Defense

Lucian Niemeyer, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2017-06-12 PN595 Department of Defense

David G. Ehrhart, of Texas, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Air Force.


2017-06-07 PN583 Department of Defense

Patrick M. Shanahan, of Washington, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense.


2017-06-07 PN582 Department of Defense

Ryan McCarthy, of Illinois, to be Under Secretary of the Army.


2017-06-06 PN555 Department of Defense

Owen West, of Connecticut, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2017-06-06 PN554 Department of Defense

Charles Douglas Stimson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Navy.


2017-06-06 PN553 Department of Defense

Richard V. Spencer, of Wyoming, to be Secretary of the Navy.


2017-04-28 PN362 Department of Defense

David Joel Trachtenberg, of Virginia, to be a Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense.


2017-04-28 PN361 Department of Defense

Ryan Dean Newman, of New Mexico, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Army.


Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs

2017-06-20 PN680 Department of Housing and Urban Development

Anna Maria Farias, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.


2017-06-19 PN673 Export-Import Bank of the United States

Scott Garrett, of New Jersey, to be President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2021.


2017-06-19 PN672 Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

James Clinger, of Pennsylvania, to be Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of five years.


2017-06-19 PN671 Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

James Clinger, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for a term of six years.


2017-06-19 PN670 Export-Import Bank of the United States

Spencer Bachus III, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2021.


2017-06-12 PN557 Department of Commerce

Elizabeth Erin Walsh, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service.


2017-06-06 PN556 Department of the Treasury

Joseph Otting, of Nevada, to be Comptroller of the Currency for a term of five years.


2017-05-25 PN515 Department of Housing and Urban Development

Neal J. Rackleff, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.


2017-05-25 PN514 Department of Housing and Urban Development

J. Paul Compton, Jr., of Alabama, to be General Counsel of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.


2017-05-25 PN513 Department of Commerce

Richard Ashooh, of New Hampshire, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.


Commerce, Science, and Transportation

2017-06-15 PN600 Federal Communications Commission

Jessica Rosenworcel, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2015.


2017-06-06 PN559 Department of Homeland Security

David P. Pekoske, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security.


2017-06-06 PN558 Department of Transportation

Steven Gill Bradbury, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Transportation.


2017-06-12 PN557 Department of Commerce

Elizabeth Erin Walsh, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service.


2017-05-25 PN516 Department of Commerce

Karen Dunn Kelley, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Economic Affairs.


2017-05-18 PN476 Department of Commerce

David J. Redl, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Communications and Information.


2017-05-16 PN458 Department of Transportation

Derek Kan, of California, to be Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy.


2017-05-10 PN404 National Transportation Safety Board

Robert L. Sumwalt III, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2021.


2017-03-07 PN89 Federal Communications Commission

Ajit Varadaraj Pai, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2016.


Energy and Natural Resources

2017-05-25 PN517 Department of Energy

David S. Jonas, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy.


Environment and Public Works

2017-06-06 PN562 Nuclear Regulatory Commission

David Wright, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 2020.


2017-06-06 PN560 Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Annie Caputo, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 2021.


2017-05-16 PN460 Environmental Protection Agency

Susan Parker Bodine, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.


Finance

2017-06-19 PN675 Executive Office of the President

Gregory Doud, of Kansas, to be Chief Agricultural Negotiator, Office of the United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.


2017-06-15 PN602 Department of Health and Human Services

Lynn A. Johnson, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Family Support, Department of Health and Human Services.


2017-06-15 PN601 Department of State

Jeffrey Gerrish, of Maryland, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative (Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and Industrial Competitiveness), with the rank of Ambassador.


2017-06-06 PN564 Department of Health and Human Services

Stephen Parente, of Minnesota, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services.


2017-06-06 PN563 Department of Health and Human Services

Robert Charrow, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of Health and Human Services.


2017-05-25 PN518 Department of Commerce

Gilbert B. Kaplan, of the District of Columbia, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade.


2017-05-22 PN489 Department of Homeland Security

Kevin K. McAleenan, of Hawaii, to be Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.


2017-05-11 PN454 Department of the Treasury

David J. Kautter, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.


2017-05-08 PN368 Department of Health and Human Services

Matthew Bassett, of Tennessee, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services.


2017-04-24 PN295 Department of the Treasury

Adam Lerrick, of Wyoming, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.


Foreign Relations

2017-06-19 PN676 Department of State

George Edward Glass, of Oregon, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Portuguese Republic.


2017-06-15 PN607 Department of State

Eric M. Ueland, of Oregon, to be an Under Secretary of State (Management).


2017-06-15 PN606 Department of State

Nathan Alexander Sales, of Ohio, to be Coordinator for Counterterrorism, with the rank and status of Ambassador at Large.


2017-06-15 PN605 Department of State

Kathleen Troia McFarland, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Singapore.


2017-06-15 PN604 Department of State

Sharon Day, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Costa Rica.


2017-06-15 PN603 Department of State

Kelly Knight Craft, of Kentucky, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Canada.


2017-06-06 PN581 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Rameeth Hundle, and ending Loren Stender, which 4 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 6, 2017.


2017-06-06 PN580 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Andrew Anderson-Sprecher, and ending Evan Nicholas Mangino, which 4 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 6, 2017.


2017-06-06 PN579 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Gabriela R. Arias Villela, and ending Haenim Yoo, which 106 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 6, 2017.


2017-06-06 PN578 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Nicholas Raymond Abbate, and ending Elizabeth Marie Wysocki, which 164 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 6, 2017.


2017-06-06 PN566 Overseas Private Investment Corporation

Ray Washburne, of Texas, to be President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation.


2017-06-06 PN565 Overseas Private Investment Corporation

David Steele Bohigian, of Missouri, to be Executive Vice President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation.


2017-05-25 PN523 Department of State

Callista L. Gingrich, of Virginia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Holy See.


2017-05-25 PN519 Department of State

Michael Arthur Raynor, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.


2017-05-16 PN462 Department of State

Doug Manchester, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Commonwealth of The Bahamas.


2017-05-10 PN410 Department of State

Jay Patrick Murray, of Virginia, to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Alternate Representative of the United States of America for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations.


2017-05-10 PN409 Department of State

Jay Patrick Murray, of Virginia, to be Alternate Representative of the United States of America for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.


2017-05-10 PN408 United States Agency for International Development

Mark Andrew Green, of Wisconsin, to be Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.


2017-04-25 PN358-2 Foreign Service

Nomination for David Charles Miller, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 25, 2017.


2017-04-25 PN357-2 Foreign Service

Nomination for David A. Ashford, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 25, 2017.


2017-04-25 PN355-2 Foreign Service

Nomination for Tanya S. Urquieta, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 25, 2017.


2017-04-25 PN354-2 Foreign Service

Nomination for Kenneth W. MacLean, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 25, 2017.


2017-01-20 PN28 International Monetary Fund

Steven T. Mnuchin, of California, to be United States Governor of the International Monetary Fund, United States Governor of the African Development Bank, United States Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank, and United States Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of five years.


2017-01-20 PN27 European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Steven T. Mnuchin, of California, to be United States Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, United States Governor of the African Development Fund, and United States Governor of the Asian Development Bank.


Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs

2017-06-05 PN525 Office of Special Counsel

Henry Kerner, of California, to be Special Counsel, Office of Special Counsel, for the term of five years.


2017-05-25 PN524 Office of Personnel Management

George Nesterczuk, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management for a term of four years.


2017-05-18 PN477 Department of Homeland Security

Claire M. Grady, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary for Management, Department of Homeland Security.


2017-03-09 PN91 The Judiciary

Jonathan H. Pittman, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.


Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions

2017-06-20 PN683 Department of Health and Human Services

Lance Allen Robertson, of Oklahoma, to be Assistant Secretary for Aging, Department of Health and Human Services.


2017-06-20 PN682 Department of Labor

Patrick Pizzella, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Labor.


2017-06-20 PN681 National Labor Relations Board

Marvin Kaplan, of Kansas, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2020.


2017-06-15 PN608 Department of Health and Human Services

Elinore F. McCance-Katz, of Rhode Island, to be Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use, Department of Health and Human Services.


2017-06-06 PN568 Department of Education

Carlos G. Muniz, of Florida, to be General Counsel, Department of Education.


2017-05-25 PN521 Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission

Heather L. MacDougall, of Florida, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring April 27, 2023.


2017-05-25 PN520 Department of Health and Human Services

Brett Giroir, of Texas, to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, subject to the qualifications therefor as provided by law and regulations, and to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services.


2017-05-16 PN463 Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission

James J. Sullivan, Jr., of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring April 27, 2021.


Select Committee on Intelligence

2017-06-19 PN678 Department of Defense

Robert P. Storch, of the District of Columbia, to be Inspector General of the National Security Agency.


2017-06-19 PN677 Department of the Treasury

Isabel Marie Keenan Patelunas, of Pennsylvania, to be Assistant Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of the Treasury.


2017-04-24 PN297 Department of Homeland Security

David James Glawe, of Iowa, to be Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of Homeland Security.


Judiciary

2017-06-19 PN679 The Judiciary

Stephanos Bibas, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.


2017-06-15 PN615 Department of Justice

John E. Town, of Alabama, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Alabama for the term of four years.


2017-06-15 PN614 Department of Justice

Richard W. Moore, of Alabama, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Alabama for the term of four years.


2017-06-15 PN613 Department of Justice

Jessie K. Liu, of Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the District of Columbia for the term of four years.


2017-06-15 PN612 Department of Justice

John W. Huber, of Utah, to be United States Attorney for the District of Utah for the term of four years.


2017-06-15 PN611 Department of Justice

Justin E. Herdman, of Ohio, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Ohio for the term of four years.


2017-06-15 PN610 Department of Justice

Louis V. Franklin, Sr., of Alabama, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Alabama for the term of four years.


2017-06-15 PN609 Department of Justice

D. Michael Dunavant, of Tennessee, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Tennessee for the term of four years.


2017-06-12 PN597 Department of Justice

Beth Ann Williams, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Attorney General.


2017-06-12 PN596 The Judiciary

Claria Horn Boom, of Kentucky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern and Western Districts of Kentucky.


2017-06-07 PN590 The Judiciary

Stephen S. Schwartz, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.


2017-06-07 PN589 The Judiciary

Trevor N. McFadden, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.


2017-06-07 PN588 The Judiciary

Timothy J. Kelly, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.


2017-06-07 PN587 The Judiciary

Dabney Langhorne Friedrich, of California, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.


2017-06-07 PN586 The Judiciary

Ralph R. Erickson, of North Dakota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit.


2017-06-07 PN585 The Judiciary

Allison H. Eid, of Colorado, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit.


2017-06-07 PN584 Department of Justice

Jeffrey Bossert Clark, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.


2017-06-06 PN569 Department of Justice

Brian Allen Benczkowski, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.


2017-05-08 PN376 The Judiciary

David Ryan Stras, of Minnesota, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit.


2017-05-08 PN375 The Judiciary

Damien Michael Schiff, of California, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.


2017-05-08 PN372 The Judiciary

Kevin Christopher Newsom, of Alabama, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.


2017-05-08 PN371 The Judiciary

Joan Louise Larsen, of Michigan, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.


2017-05-08 PN370 The Judiciary

John Kenneth Bush, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.


2017-05-08 PN369 The Judiciary

Amy Coney Barrett, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.


2017-05-17 PN351 Department of Justice

Stephen Elliott Boyd, of Alabama, to be an Assistant Attorney General.


Veterans' Affairs

2017-06-07 PN593 The Judiciary

Joseph L. Toth, of Wisconsin, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years.


2017-06-07 PN592 The Judiciary

Amanda L. Meredith, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years.


2017-06-07 PN591 The Judiciary

Michael P. Allen, of Florida, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years.