Skip Content
U.S. Flag
  
  

Nominations Confirmed (Civilian)


The following civilian Executive Nominations were confirmed by the Senate during the current congress. Nominations flagged with an asterisk were approved subject to the nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate. The nominations are listed to reverse chronological order based on the date of confirmation.
XML


2020-07-02 PN42 Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board

Joseph Bruce Hamilton, of Texas, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2022.


2020-07-02 PN44 Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board

Jessie Hill Roberson, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2023.


2020-07-02 PN200 Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board

Thomas A. Summers, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2020.


2020-07-02 PN1432 Department of Justice

Owen McCurdy Cypher, of Michigan, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Michigan for the term of four years.


2020-07-02 PN1436 Department of Justice

Thomas L. Foster, of Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Virginia for the term of four years.


2020-07-02 PN1509 Department of Justice

Tyreece L. Miller, of Tennessee, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Tennessee for the term of four years.


2020-07-02 PN1721 Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board

Joyce Louise Connery, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2024.


2020-07-02 PN1724 Department of Defense

Thomas A. Summers, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2025.


2020-06-24 PN1749 The Judiciary

Cory T. Wilson, of Mississippi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit.


2020-06-18 PN1343 National Science Foundation

Sethuraman Panchanathan, of Arizona, to be Director of the National Science Foundation for a term of six years.


2020-06-18 PN1344 United States Postal Service

William Zollars, of Kansas, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2022.


2020-06-18 PN1434 Department of Justice

Vincent F. DeMarco, of New York, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of New York for the term of four years.


2020-06-18 PN1614 United States Postal Service

Donald Lee Moak, of Florida, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2022.


2020-06-18 PN1616 Department of Justice

Peter M. McCoy, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States Attorney for the District of South Carolina for the term of four years.


2020-06-18 PN1748 The Judiciary

Justin Reed Walker, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.


2020-06-10 PN1704-1 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Michael J. Adler, and ending Ivan A. Wray, which 206 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 16, 2020.


2020-06-04 PN1590 Broadcasting Board of Governors

Michael Pack, of Maryland, to be Chief Executive Officer of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for the term of three years.


2020-06-03 PN1440 The Judiciary

Drew B. Tipton, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.


2020-06-03 PN1685 Department of Defense

James H. Anderson, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of Defense.


2020-06-02 PN1604 Department of Defense

Victor G. Mercado, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2020-06-02 PN1715 Department of the Treasury

Brian D. Miller, of Virginia, to be Special Inspector General for Pandemic Recovery.


2020-06-01 PN1430 The Judiciary

John Leonard Badalamenti, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.


2020-05-21 PN1333 Nuclear Regulatory Commission

David A. Wright, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 2025.


2020-05-21 PN1602 Department of Defense

Kenneth J. Braithwaite, of Pennsylvania, to be Secretary of the Navy.


2020-05-21 PN1608 Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Christopher T. Hanson, of Michigan, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 2024.


2020-05-21 PN1615 Office of the Director of National Intelligence

John L. Ratcliffe, of Texas, to be Director of National Intelligence.


2020-05-20 PN1346 The Judiciary

John F. Heil III, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Northern, Eastern and Western Districts of Oklahoma.


2020-05-20 PN1438 The Judiciary

Anna M. Manasco, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama.


2020-05-19 PN1174 The Judiciary

Scott H. Rash, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.


2020-05-19 PN1600 Federal Election Commission

James E. Trainor III, of Texas, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission for a term expiring April 30, 2023.


2020-05-12 PN514 Department of Homeland Security

Troy D. Edgar, of California, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Homeland Security.


2020-05-12 PN1155 Department of Housing and Urban Development

Brian D. Montgomery, of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.


2020-05-07 PN1709 Department of State

Brett P. Giroir, of Texas, to be Representative of the United States on the Executive Board of the World Health Organization.


2020-05-06 PN192 Office of the Director of National Intelligence

William R. Evanina, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center.


2020-05-04 PN1247 Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Robert J. Feitel, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Nuclear Regulatory Commission.


2020-04-21 PN1103 Department of the Treasury

Mitchell A. Silk, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.


2020-04-21 PN1154 Department of Housing and Urban Development

John Bobbitt, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.


2020-04-21 PN1250 Department of Health and Human Services

Michael D. Weahkee, of New Mexico, to be Director of the Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services, for the term of four years.


2020-04-21 PN1419 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Kin Wah Moy, and ending Stephanie S. Sullivan, which 5 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on January 9, 2020.


2020-04-21 PN1528 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Deanna M. J. Ayala, and ending Christine Strossman, which 5 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on February 12, 2020.


2020-04-21 PN1529 Foreign Service

Nomination for Clay M. Hamilton, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on February 12, 2020.


2020-04-21 PN1659 Foreign Service

Nomination for Laura Farnsworth Dogu, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 2, 2020.


2020-03-26 PN1310 Department of Defense

Charles Williams, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.


2020-03-26 PN1588 Department of Defense

William Jordan Gillis, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2020-03-23 PN37 Department of Agriculture

Mindy Brashears, of Texas, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food Safety.


2020-03-23 PN887 Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board

Katherine Andrea Lemos, of California, to be a Member of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years.


2020-03-23 PN971 Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board

Katherine Andrea Lemos, of California, to be Chairperson of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years.


2020-03-23 PN1322 Department of Defense

James E. McPherson, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of the Army.


2020-03-23 PN1603 Department of Defense

Matthew P. Donovan, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness.


2020-03-21 PN1248 Department of Health and Human Services

Sarah C. Arbes, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services.


2020-03-20 PN1611 United States Agency for International Development

Alma L. Golden, of Texas, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.


2020-03-12 PN1498 Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

James P. Danly, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 2023.


2020-02-27 PN365 United States Tax Court

Travis Greaves, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.


2020-02-25 PN854 The Judiciary

Robert Anthony Molloy, of the Virgin Islands, to be Judge for the District Court of the Virgin Islands for a term of ten years.


2020-02-25 PN1168 The Judiciary

Silvia Carreno-Coll, of Puerto Rico, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico.


2020-02-25 PN1332 Department of the Interior

Katharine MacGregor, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior.


2020-02-12 PN229 The Judiciary

Philip M. Halpern, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.


2020-02-12 PN894 The Judiciary

John Fitzgerald Kness, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.


2020-02-12 PN1326 The Judiciary

Joshua M. Kindred, of Alaska, to be United States District Judge for the District of Alaska.


2020-02-12 PN1327 The Judiciary

Matthew Thomas Schelp, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri.


2020-02-11 PN1161 Department of State

John Hennessey-Niland, of Illinois, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Palau.


2020-02-11 PN1164 Department of State

Donald Wright, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Republic of Tanzania.


2020-02-11 PN1231 Department of State

Dorothy Shea, of North Carolina, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Lebanese Republic.


2020-02-11 PN1249 Department of State

Todd C. Chapman, of Texas, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federative Republic of Brazil.


2020-02-11 PN1325 The Judiciary

Andrew Lynn Brasher, of Alabama, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.


2020-01-14 PN1165 Department of Homeland Security

Peter Gaynor, of Rhode Island, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.


2020-01-09 PN1166 Executive Office of the President

Paul J. Ray, of Tennessee, to be Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget.


2020-01-09 PN1233 Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission

Cynthia L. Attwood, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring April 27, 2025.


2020-01-09 PN1234 Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission

Amanda Wood Laihow, of Maine, to be a Member of Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission for the remainder of a term expiring April 27, 2023.


2020-01-09 PN1282 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Crosby Kemper III, of Missouri, to be Director of the Institute of Museum and Library Services for a term of four years.


2020-01-08 PN455 The Judiciary

Matthew H. Solomson, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.


2020-01-08 PN897 The Judiciary

Eleni Maria Roumel, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.


2020-01-08 PN966 Department of State

Michael George DeSombre, of Illinois, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Thailand.


2020-01-07 PN1039 Small Business Administration

Jovita Carranza, of Illinois, to be Administrator of the Small Business Administration.


2019-12-19 PN20 National Transportation Safety Board

Michael Graham, of Kansas, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2020.


2019-12-19 PN121 Department of State

David T. Fischer, of Michigan, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Morocco.


2019-12-19 PN450 The Judiciary

Robert J. Colville, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.


2019-12-19 PN511 The Judiciary

Stephanie Dawkins Davis, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan.


2019-12-19 PN614 United States Agency for International Development

Michelle A. Bekkering, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.


2019-12-19 PN617 Department of State

Morse H. Tan, of Illinois, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Criminal Justice.


2019-12-19 PN703 Department of State

Roxanne Cabral, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of the Marshall Islands.


2019-12-19 PN726 The Judiciary

Kea Whetzal Riggs, of New Mexico, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Mexico.


2019-12-19 PN773 The Judiciary

Gary Richard Brown, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.


2019-12-19 PN778 The Judiciary

Lewis J. Liman, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.


2019-12-19 PN784 The Judiciary

Mary Kay Vyskocil, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.


2019-12-19 PN793 Farm Credit Administration

LaJuana S. Wilcher, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation.


2019-12-19 PN834 Department of State

Kelley Eckels Currie, of Georgia, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Women's Issues.


2019-12-19 PN886 National Transportation Safety Board

Michael Graham, of Kansas, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2025.


2019-12-19 PN891 Department of State

Leslie Meredith Tsou, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Sultanate of Oman.


2019-12-19 PN900 Department of Defense

Dana S. Deasy, of Virginia, to be Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense.


2019-12-19 PN902 Department of State

Yuri Kim, of Guam, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Albania.


2019-12-19 PN965 Department of State

Carmen G. Cantor, of Puerto Rico, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federated States of Micronesia.


2019-12-19 PN970 Department of Defense

Lisa W. Hershman, of Indiana, to be Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense.


2019-12-19 PN1036 Department of State

Robert S. Gilchrist, of Florida, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Lithuania.


2019-12-19 PN1038 Department of State

Alina L. Romanowski, of Illinois, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the State of Kuwait.


2019-12-19 PN1044 Department of Defense

Robert John Sander, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Navy.


2019-12-19 PN1046 Department of State

Kelly C. Degnan, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Georgia.


2019-12-19 PN1047 Department of State

Peter M. Haymond, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Lao People's Democratic Republic.


2019-12-19 PN1051 The Judiciary

Jodi W. Dishman, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.


2019-12-19 PN1053 The Judiciary

Karen Spencer Marston, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.


2019-12-19 PN1057 The Judiciary

Anuraag Singhal, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.


2019-12-19 PN1108 The Judiciary

Daniel Mack Traynor, of North Dakota, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota.


2019-12-19 PN1158 Environmental Protection Agency

Sean O'Donnell, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Environmental Protection Agency.


2019-12-19 PN1169 The Judiciary

John M. Gallagher, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.


2019-12-19 PN1228 National Transportation Safety Board

Thomas B. Chapman, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2023.


2019-12-19 PN1238 The Judiciary

Bernard Maurice Jones II, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.


2019-12-19 PN1266 Department of State

Stephen E. Biegun, of Michigan, to be Deputy Secretary of State.


2019-12-19 PN1318 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Shon Stephen Belcher, and ending David Mango, which 41 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on December 2, 2019.


2019-12-19 PN1319 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Kara Miriam Abramson, and ending Megan Elizabeth Zurowski, which 154 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on December 2, 2019.


2019-12-19 PN1321 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Jenny U. Abamu, and ending Hamda A. Yusuf, which 119 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on December 2, 2019.


2019-12-19 PN1324 Congress of the United States

J. Brett Blanton, of Virginia, to be Architect of the Capitol for the term of ten years.


2019-12-18 PN238 The Judiciary

Matthew Walden McFarland, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.


2019-12-12 PN964 Department of the Interior

Aurelia Skipwith, of Indiana, to be Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.


2019-12-12 PN1232 Department of State

John Joseph Sullivan, of Maryland, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Russian Federation.


2019-12-12 PN1267 Department of Health and Human Services

Stephen Hahn, of Texas, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services.


2019-12-11 PN1175 The Judiciary

Lawrence VanDyke, of Nevada, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.


2019-12-10 PN1167 The Judiciary

Patrick J. Bumatay, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.


2019-12-05 PN185 United States Postal Service

Robert M. Duncan, of Kentucky, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2025.


2019-12-05 PN1055 The Judiciary

Richard Ernest Myers II, of North Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina.


2019-12-05 PN1173 The Judiciary

Sherri A. Lydon, of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina.


2019-12-04 PN720 The Judiciary

Douglas Russell Cole, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.


2019-12-04 PN783 The Judiciary

John L. Sinatra, Jr., of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of New York.


2019-12-04 PN853 The Judiciary

David B. Barlow, of Utah, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah.


2019-12-04 PN903 The Judiciary

R. Austin Huffaker, Jr., of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama.


2019-12-04 PN1056 The Judiciary

Sarah E. Pitlyk, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri.


2019-12-04 PN1245 Government Publishing Office

Hugh Nathanial Halpern, of Virginia, to be Director of the Government Publishing Office.


2019-12-03 PN776 The Judiciary

Eric Ross Komitee, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.


2019-12-02 PN1268 Department of Energy

Dan R. Brouillette, of Texas, to be Secretary of Energy.


2019-11-21 PN175 Department of Labor

John Lowry III, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training.


2019-11-21 PN389 Department of Commerce

Ian Paul Steff, of Indiana, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service.


2019-11-21 PN606-1 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Derrick Scott Brown, and ending V. Kate Somvongsiri, which 15 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 10, 2019.


2019-11-21 PN702 Department of Transportation

John E. Kramer, of Florida, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Transportation.


2019-11-21 PN704 The Judiciary

Joshua A. Deahl, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals for the term of fifteen years.


2019-11-21 PN705 The Judiciary

Deborah J. Israel, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.


2019-11-21 PN717 The Judiciary

Andrea L. Hertzfeld, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.


2019-11-21 PN788-2 Foreign Service

Nomination for Jay P. Williams, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 21, 2019.


2019-11-21 PN851 Federal Maritime Commission

Carl Whitney Bentzel, of Maryland, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for the term expiring June 30, 2024.


2019-11-21 PN901 National Indian Gaming Commission

E. Sequoyah Simermeyer, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the National Indian Gaming Commission for the term of three years.


2019-11-21 PN1058 Department of Justice

Ralph Ignatius Sozio, of New York, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of New York for the term of four years.


2019-11-21 PN1105 Department of Justice

Robert Anthony Dixon, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Marshal for the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of four years.


2019-11-21 PN1241 Department of Justice

Thomas Michael O'Connor, of Texas, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Texas for the term of four years.


2019-11-20 PN148 Department of State

Adrian Zuckerman, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Romania.


2019-11-20 PN1171 The Judiciary

Barbara Lagoa, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.


2019-11-19 PN1172 The Judiciary

Robert J. Luck, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.


2019-11-14 PN1054 The Judiciary

Steven J. Menashi, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.


2019-11-13 PN410 Department of Homeland Security

Chad F. Wolf, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Strategy, Policy, and Plans, Department of Homeland Security.


2019-11-07 PN729 The Judiciary

Jennifer Philpott Wilson, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania.


2019-11-07 PN905 The Judiciary

Lee Philip Rudofsky, of Arkansas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas.


2019-11-07 PN1107 The Judiciary

William Joseph Nardini, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.


2019-11-06 PN1106 The Judiciary

Danielle J. Hunsaker, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.


2019-11-05 PN456 The Judiciary

David Austin Tapp, of Kentucky, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.


2019-10-28 PN1050 Department of Justice

David M. DeVillers, of Ohio, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Ohio for the term of four years.


2019-10-24 PN898 The Judiciary

Justin Reed Walker, of Kentucky, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky.


2019-10-22 PN110 United Nations

Andrew P. Bremberg, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador.


2019-10-16 PN525 The Judiciary

David John Novak, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia.


2019-10-16 PN559 The Judiciary

Frank William Volk, of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of West Virginia.


2019-10-16 PN722 The Judiciary

Charles R. Eskridge III, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.


2019-10-16 PN777 The Judiciary

Rachel P. Kovner, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.


2019-10-16 PN1042 Department of Defense

Barbara McConnell Barrett, of Arizona, to be Secretary of the Air Force.


2019-09-26 PN131 Department of State

Lana J. Marks, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of South Africa.


2019-09-26 PN412 Department of Justice

Michael D. Baughman, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years.


2019-09-26 PN771 Department of State

John Leslie Carwile, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Latvia.


2019-09-26 PN786 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Melissa McInnis, and ending Marixell Garcia, which 12 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 21, 2019.


2019-09-26 PN787-2 Foreign Service

Nomination for Courtney L. Lacroix, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 21, 2019.


2019-09-26 PN796 Department of State

Erin Elizabeth McKee, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Independent State of Papua New Guinea, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Solomon Islands and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Vanuatu.


2019-09-26 PN855 Department of Justice

Fernando L. G. Sablan, of Guam, to be United States Marshal for the District of Guam and concurrently United States Marshal for the District of the Northern Mariana Islands for the term of four years.


2019-09-26 PN888 Department of State

Anthony F. Godfrey, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Serbia.


2019-09-26 PN890 Department of State

Herro Mustafa, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Bulgaria.


2019-09-26 PN895 Department of Justice

W. Stephen Muldrow, of Puerto Rico, to be United States Attorney for the District of Puerto Rico for the term of four years.


2019-09-26 PN904 Department of Justice

Kerry Lee Pettingill, of Oklahoma, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Oklahoma for the term of four years.


2019-09-26 PN972 United States International Development Finance Corporation

Adam Seth Boehler, of Louisiana, to be Chief Executive Officer of the United States International Development Finance Corporation.


2019-09-26 PN1001 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning George Habib Abi-Nader, and ending Alexis Lyn Zintak, which 204 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 25, 2019.


2019-09-26 PN1002 Foreign Service

Nomination for Cynthia K. Duerr, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 25, 2019.


2019-09-26 PN1003 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Jessica Abenstein, and ending David Waldron, which 6 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 25, 2019.


2019-09-26 PN1004 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Kendra Michelle Arbaiza-Sundal, and ending Jacqueline Leann Ward, which 95 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 25, 2019.


2019-09-26 PN1043 Department of Defense

Ryan McCarthy, of Illinois, to be Secretary of the Army.


2019-09-26 PN1099 Department of Labor

Eugene Scalia, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Labor.


2019-09-24 PN87 Social Security Administration

David Fabian Black, of North Dakota, to be Deputy Commissioner of Social Security for a term expiring January 19, 2025.


2019-09-24 PN114 Department of State

Joseph Cella, of Michigan, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Fiji, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Kiribati, the Republic of Nauru, the Kingdom of Tonga, and Tuvalu.


2019-09-24 PN408 Department of the Treasury

Brian McGuire, of New York, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.


2019-09-24 PN552 Department of the Interior

Daniel Habib Jorjani, of Kentucky, to be Solicitor of the Department of the Interior.


2019-09-18 PN119 Department of State

Robert A. Destro, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor.


2019-09-18 PN794 Department of the Treasury

Brian Callanan, of New Jersey, to be General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury.


2019-09-18 PN795 Department of the Treasury

Brent James McIntosh, of Michigan, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury.


2019-09-17 PN127 Department of State

Kenneth A. Howery, of Texas, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Sweden.


2019-09-17 PN135 Department of State

John Rakolta, Jr., of Michigan, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Arab Emirates.


2019-09-12 PN505 International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Jennifer D. Nordquist, of Virginia, to be United States Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of two years.


2019-09-12 PN561 Federal Reserve System

Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of fourteen years from February 1, 2020.


2019-09-12 PN611 Department of the Treasury

Thomas Peter Feddo, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Investment Security.


2019-09-11 PN104 Department of State

Stephen Akard, of Indiana, to be Director of the Office of Foreign Missions, with the rank of Ambassador.


2019-09-11 PN448 Office of Personnel Management

Dale Cabaniss, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management for a term of four years.


2019-09-11 PN453 The Judiciary

Stephanie L. Haines, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.


2019-09-11 PN524 The Judiciary

Ada E. Brown, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.


2019-09-11 PN566 The Judiciary

Steven D. Grimberg, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.


2019-09-11 PN631 Department of Veterans Affairs

James Byrne, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs.


2019-09-11 PN774 The Judiciary

Stephanie A. Gallagher, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland.


2019-09-11 PN779 The Judiciary

Mary S. McElroy, of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island.


2019-09-11 PN782 The Judiciary

Steven C. Seeger, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.


2019-09-10 PN88 Department of Health and Human Services

Elizabeth Darling, of Texas, to be Commissioner on Children, Youth, and Families, Department of Health and Human Services.


2019-09-10 PN713 Department of State

Kelly Craft, of Kentucky, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations.


2019-08-01 PN4 Department of State

Richard K. Bell, of Pennsylvania, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Cote d'Ivoire.


2019-08-01 PN5 Inter-American Development Bank

Eliot Pedrosa, of Florida, to be United States Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of three years.


2019-08-01 PN7 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Russell A. Berman, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.


2019-08-01 PN8 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

William English, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2024.


2019-08-01 PN9 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

John Fonte, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.


2019-08-01 PN10 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Marjorie Fisher Furman, of Michigan, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2022.


2019-08-01 PN11 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Claire Griffin, of Washington, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2022.


2019-08-01 PN12 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Joyce Malcolm, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.


2019-08-01 PN13 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Adair Margo, of Texas, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2022.


2019-08-01 PN14 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Matthew Rose, of Iowa, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2024.


2019-08-01 PN15 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

William Schneider, Jr., of Colorado, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.


2019-08-01 PN16 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Noel Valis, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.


2019-08-01 PN21 National Transportation Safety Board

Jennifer L. Homendy, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2024.


2019-08-01 PN43 Department of Defense

Thomas McCaffery, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2019-08-01 PN90 Department of the Treasury

Michael Faulkender, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.


2019-08-01 PN95 United States International Trade Commission

Randolph J. Stayin, of Virginia, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission for a term expiring June 16, 2026.


2019-08-01 PN123 Department of State

Kenneth S. George, of Texas, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay.


2019-08-01 PN133 Department of State

W. Patrick Murphy, of Vermont, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Cambodia.


2019-08-01 PN149 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Kathe Hicks Albrecht, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2024.


2019-08-01 PN152 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Keegan F. Callanan, of Vermont, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2024.


2019-08-01 PN153 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

David Armand DeKeyser, of Alabama, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.


2019-08-01 PN154 Legal Services Corporation

Robert J. Grey, Jr., of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020.


2019-08-01 PN155 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Kim R. Holmes, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2022.


2019-08-01 PN158 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Phyllis Kaminsky, of Arizona, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.


2019-08-01 PN159 Legal Services Corporation

Abigail L. Kuzma, of Indiana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2019.


2019-08-01 PN160 Legal Services Corporation

Abigail L. Kuzma, of Indiana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2022.


2019-08-01 PN161 Legal Services Corporation

John G. Levi, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020.


2019-08-01 PN163 Legal Services Corporation

John G. Malcolm, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020.


2019-08-01 PN164 Legal Services Corporation

Frank X. Neuner, Jr., of Louisiana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2019.


2019-08-01 PN165 Legal Services Corporation

Frank X. Neuner, Jr., of Louisiana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2022.


2019-08-01 PN167 Legal Services Corporation

Gloria Valencia-Weber, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020.


2019-08-01 PN169 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Jean M. Yarbrough, of Maine, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2022.


2019-08-01 PN172 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Mary Anne Carter, of Tennessee, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts for a term of four years.


2019-08-01 PN174 Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Sharon Fast Gustafson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term of four years.


2019-08-01 PN181 United States Postal Service

Ron A. Bloom, of New York, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2020.


2019-08-01 PN188 United States Postal Service

Roman Martinez IV, of Florida, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2024.


2019-08-01 PN201 Department of the Interior

Mark Lee Greenblatt, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Department of the Interior.


2019-08-01 PN209 Department of Defense

Lisa M. Schenck, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Military Commission Review.


2019-08-01 PN214 The Judiciary

M. Miller Baker, of Louisiana, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade.


2019-08-01 PN249 The Judiciary

Timothy M. Reif, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade.


2019-08-01 PN264 The Judiciary

James A. Crowell IV, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.


2019-08-01 PN265 The Judiciary

Jason Park, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.


2019-08-01 PN344 Department of Education

Mark Schultz, of Nebraska, to be Commissioner of the Rehabilitation Services Administration, Department of Education.


2019-08-01 PN367 United States Tax Court

Courtney Dunbar Jones, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.


2019-08-01 PN368 United States Tax Court

Emin Toro, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.


2019-08-01 PN411 Executive Office of the President

Michael Eric Wooten, of Virginia, to be Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy.


2019-08-01 PN491 Tennessee Valley Authority

William B. Kilbride, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2023.


2019-08-01 PN492 Legal Services Corporation

Julie Reiskin, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2019.


2019-08-01 PN506 United States Postal Service

John McLeod Barger, of California, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2021.


2019-08-01 PN507 The Judiciary

Rainey R. Brandt, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.


2019-08-01 PN508 The Judiciary

Shana Frost Matini, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.


2019-08-01 PN523 Department of State

Christopher Landau, of Maryland, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Mexican States.


2019-08-01 PN563 Executive Office of the President

Michael J.K. Kratsios, of South Carolina, to be an Associate Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy.


2019-08-01 PN565 Department of State

Richard B. Norland, of Iowa, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Libya.


2019-08-01 PN616 Department of State

Jonathan R. Cohen, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Arab Republic of Egypt.


2019-08-01 PN630 Postal Regulatory Commission

Ann C. Fisher, of the District of Columbia, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission for a term expiring October 14, 2024.


2019-08-01 PN715 Department of State

Philip S. Goldberg, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Ambassador, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Colombia.


2019-08-01 PN716 Department of State

Jessica E. Lapenn, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Representative of the United States of America to the African Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.


2019-08-01 PN724 Department of Justice

Wilmer Ocasio, of Puerto Rico, to be United States Marshal for the District of Puerto Rico for the term of four years.


2019-08-01 PN833 United States International Trade Commission

Amy Karpel, of Washington, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission for a term expiring June 16, 2023.


2019-08-01 PN852 Postal Regulatory Commission

Ashley Jay Elizabeth Poling, of North Carolina, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission for a term expiring November 22, 2024.


2019-08-01 PN889 Department of State

Mary Beth Leonard, of Massachusetts, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Nigeria.


2019-08-01 PN892 Legal Services Corporation

Matthew Keenan, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020.


2019-08-01 PN963 National Transportation Safety Board

Robert L. Sumwalt III, of South Carolina, to be Chairman of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term of three years.


2019-08-01 PN968 Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Charlotte A. Burrows, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2023.


2019-07-31 PN207 The Judiciary

Mark T. Pittman, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.


2019-07-31 PN232 The Judiciary

Karin J. Immergut, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon.


2019-07-31 PN259 The Judiciary

John Milton Younge, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.


2019-07-31 PN454 The Judiciary

Jason K. Pulliam, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas.


2019-07-31 PN510 The Judiciary

Jeffrey Vincent Brown, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.


2019-07-31 PN512 The Judiciary

Brantley Starr, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.


2019-07-31 PN605 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Jennifer M. Adams, and ending Sarah-Ann Lynch, which 6 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 10, 2019.


2019-07-31 PN608 Foreign Service

Nomination for William S. Martin, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 10, 2019.


2019-07-31 PN609 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Christine Byrne, and ending Robert Mason, which 2 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 10, 2019.


2019-07-31 PN712 Department of State

Kelly Craft, of Kentucky, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and the Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations.


2019-07-31 PN727 The Judiciary

William Shaw Stickman IV, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.


2019-07-31 PN780 The Judiciary

Martha Maria Pacold, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.


2019-07-31 PN781 The Judiciary

Mary M. Rowland, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.


2019-07-31 PN785 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning James J. Higgiston, and ending Bobby G. Richey, Jr., which 2 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 21, 2019.


2019-07-31 PN787-1 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Uchenna Nnayelugo Agu, and ending Jaime Alber Zea Cifuentes, which 264 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 21, 2019.


2019-07-31 PN788-1 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Jennifer Ann Amos, and ending Michael L. Mahoney, which 102 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 21, 2019.


2019-07-31 PN789 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Allison Margaret Bartels, and ending Yang Q. Zhou, which 117 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 21, 2019.


2019-07-31 PN790 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Vanessa L. Adams, and ending Lyndsey K. Yoshino-Spencer, which 81 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 21, 2019.


2019-07-31 PN791 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Sonja Joy Andersen, and ending Sandra M. Zuniga Guzman, which 68 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 21, 2019.


2019-07-30 PN204 The Judiciary

James Wesley Hendrix, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.


2019-07-30 PN205 The Judiciary

Sean D. Jordan, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.


2019-07-30 PN206 The Judiciary

Michael T. Liburdi, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.


2019-07-30 PN208 The Judiciary

Peter D. Welte, of North Dakota, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota.


2019-07-30 PN998 Department of Defense

David L. Norquist, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense.


2019-07-25 PN184 Department of Homeland Security

Joseph V. Cuffari, of Arizona, to be Inspector General, Department of Homeland Security.


2019-07-24 PN219 The Judiciary

Wendy Williams Berger, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.


2019-07-24 PN224 The Judiciary

Brian C. Buescher, of Nebraska, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nebraska.


2019-07-24 PN613 Department of Transportation

Stephen M. Dickson, of Georgia, to be Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration for the term of five years.


2019-07-23 PN934 Department of Defense

Mark T. Esper, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Defense.


2019-07-18 PN108 Department of State

Lynda Blanchard, of Alabama, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Slovenia.


2019-07-18 PN143 Department of State

Donald R. Tapia, of Arizona, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Jamaica.


2019-07-18 PN227 The Judiciary

Clifton L. Corker, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee.


2019-07-16 PN725 The Judiciary

Peter Joseph Phipps, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.


2019-07-11 PN80 Environmental Protection Agency

Peter C. Wright, of Michigan, to be Assistant Administrator, Office of Solid Waste, Environmental Protection Agency.


2019-07-11 PN177 Department of Labor

John P. Pallasch, of Kentucky, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.


2019-07-11 PN345 Department of Education

Robert L. King, of Kentucky, to be Assistant Secretary for Postsecondary Education, Department of Education.


2019-07-10 PN234 The Judiciary

Damon Ray Leichty, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana.


2019-07-10 PN246 The Judiciary

J. Nicholas Ranjan, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.


2019-07-10 PN255 The Judiciary

T. Kent Wetherell II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida.


2019-07-09 PN370 The Judiciary

Daniel Aaron Bress, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.


2019-06-27 PN41 Department of Defense

Veronica Daigle, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2019-06-27 PN62 Department of Energy

Lane Genatowski, of New York, to be Director of the Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy, Department of Energy.


2019-06-27 PN77 Advisory Council on Historic Preservation

Aimee Kathryn Jorjani, of Wisconsin, to be Chairman of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation for a term expiring January 19, 2021.


2019-06-27 PN129 Department of State

Ronald Douglas Johnson, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of El Salvador.


2019-06-27 PN193 Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board

Aditya Bamzai, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for the remainder of the term expiring January 29, 2020.


2019-06-27 PN195 Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board

Travis LeBlanc, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2022.


2019-06-27 PN390 Department of Defense

Christopher Scolese, of New York, to be Director of the National Reconnaissance Office.


2019-06-27 PN409 Department of State

David Michael Satterfield, of Missouri, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Turkey.


2019-06-27 PN414 Department of Justice

Gary B. Burman, of Kentucky, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Kentucky for the term of four years.


2019-06-27 PN515 Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board

Edward W. Felten, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2025.


2019-06-27 PN567 Department of Justice

Randall P. Huff, of Wyoming, to be United States Marshal for the District of Wyoming for the term of four years.


2019-06-27 PN718 Department of the Interior

Robert Wallace, of Wyoming, to be Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife.


2019-06-27 PN723 Department of Justice

William D. Hyslop, of Washington, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Washington for the term of four years.


2019-06-20 PN46 Department of Housing and Urban Development

Seth Daniel Appleton, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.


2019-06-20 PN49 Department of the Treasury

Dino Falaschetti, of Montana, to be Director, Office of Financial Research, Department of the Treasury, for a term of six years.


2019-06-20 PN51 Department of Housing and Urban Development

Robert Hunter Kurtz, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.


2019-06-20 PN53 Department of the Treasury

Bimal Patel, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.


2019-06-20 PN73 Department of Energy

Rita Baranwal, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Nuclear Energy).


2019-06-20 PN120 Department of State

Jeffrey L. Eberhardt, of Wisconsin, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation, with the rank of Ambassador.


2019-06-20 PN260 Department of State

Keith Krach, of California, to be an Under Secretary of State (Economic Growth, Energy, and the Environment).


2019-06-20 PN261 European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Keith Krach, of California, to be United States Alternate Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.


2019-06-20 PN262 International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Keith Krach, of California, to be United States Alternate Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of five years; United States Alternate Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of five years.


2019-06-20 PN562 Securities and Exchange Commission

Allison Herren Lee, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2022.


2019-06-19 PN203 The Judiciary

Greg Gerard Guidry, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.


2019-06-19 PN225 The Judiciary

James David Cain, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.


2019-06-19 PN233 The Judiciary

Matthew J. Kacsmaryk, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.


2019-06-19 PN256 The Judiciary

Allen Cothrel Winsor, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida.


2019-06-18 PN113 Millennium Challenge Corporation

Sean Cairncross, of Minnesota, to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation.


2019-06-13 PN96 Overseas Private Investment Corporation

Irving Bailey, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2021.


2019-06-13 PN97 Millennium Challenge Corporation

Alexander Crenshaw, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of three years.


2019-06-13 PN99 Millennium Challenge Corporation

George M. Marcus, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of three years.


2019-06-13 PN100 Millennium Challenge Corporation

Susan M. McCue, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of two years.


2019-06-13 PN102 Overseas Private Investment Corporation

Christopher P. Vincze, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2019.


2019-06-13 PN118 Department of State

Edward F. Crawford, of Ohio, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Ireland.


2019-06-13 PN141 Department of State

David Stilwell, of Hawaii, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (East Asian and Pacific Affairs).


2019-06-13 PN513 Millennium Challenge Corporation

Michael O. Johanns, of Nebraska, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of two years.


2019-06-12 PN215 The Judiciary

Thomas P. Barber, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.


2019-06-12 PN216 The Judiciary

Pamela A. Barker, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio.


2019-06-12 PN221 The Judiciary

Jean-Paul Boulee, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.


2019-06-12 PN237 The Judiciary

Corey Landon Maze, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama.


2019-06-12 PN252 The Judiciary

Rodney Smith, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.


2019-06-11 PN241 The Judiciary

Sarah Daggett Morrison, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.


2019-06-10 PN210 The Judiciary

Rossie David Alston, Jr., of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia.


2019-06-10 PN230 The Judiciary

Richard A. Hertling, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.


2019-06-10 PN231 The Judiciary

Ryan T. Holte, of Ohio, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.


2019-06-05 PN18 Commodity Futures Trading Commission

Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.


2019-06-05 PN19 Commodity Futures Trading Commission

Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2024.


2019-06-05 PN74 Department of the Interior

Susan Combs, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.


2019-06-05 PN139 Department of State

David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs).


2019-06-04 PN94 Social Security Administration

Andrew M. Saul, of New York, to be Commissioner of Social Security for the term expiring January 19, 2025.


2019-05-23 PN40 Department of Energy

William Bookless, of California, to be Principal Deputy Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration.


2019-05-23 PN76 Department of Energy

Christopher Fall, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Science, Department of Energy.


2019-05-23 PN101 United States Agency for International Development

Richard C. Parker, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.


2019-05-23 PN105 United States Agency for International Development

John Barsa, of Florida, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.


2019-05-23 PN122 Department of State

Michael J. Fitzpatrick, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Ecuador.


2019-05-23 PN124 Department of State

James S. Gilmore, of Virginia, to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador.


2019-05-23 PN126 Department of State

Jeffrey Ross Gunter, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Iceland.


2019-05-23 PN391 Department of Justice

Michael G. Bailey, of Arizona, to be United States Attorney for the District of Arizona for the term of four years.


2019-05-23 PN413 Department of Justice

William Travis Brown, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Louisiana for the term of four years.


2019-05-23 PN417 Department of Justice

Eric S. Gartner, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years.


2019-05-23 PN449 Department of Justice

Brent R. Bunn, of Idaho, to be United States Marshal for the District of Idaho for the term of four years.


2019-05-23 PN451 Department of Justice

Timothy J. Downing, of Oklahoma, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Oklahoma for the term of four years.


2019-05-23 PN452 Department of Justice

Michael Blaine East, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of North Carolina for the term of four years.


2019-05-23 PN519 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Kenneth H. Merten, and ending Kevin M. Whitaker, which 7 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 25, 2019.


2019-05-23 PN520 Department of State

Bridget A. Brink, of Michigan, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Slovak Republic.


2019-05-23 PN521 Department of State

John Jefferson Daigle, of Louisiana, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Cabo Verde.


2019-05-23 PN522 Department of State

Matthew S. Klimow, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Turkmenistan.


2019-05-23 PN598 Department of State

Kate Marie Byrnes, of Florida, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of North Macedonia.


2019-05-23 PN604 Foreign Service

Nomination for Lisa Anne Rigoli, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 10, 2019.


2019-05-23 PN607 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Timothy Ryan Harrison, and ending Rachel Lynne Vanderberg, which 5 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 10, 2019.


2019-05-22 PN218 The Judiciary

Kenneth D. Bell, of North Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina.


2019-05-22 PN226 The Judiciary

Stephen R. Clark, Sr., of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri.


2019-05-22 PN243 The Judiciary

Carl J. Nichols, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.


2019-05-22 PN244 The Judiciary

Howard C. Nielson, Jr., of Utah, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah.


2019-05-21 PN372 The Judiciary

Daniel P. Collins, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.


2019-05-16 PN111 Department of State

Brian J. Bulatao, of Texas, to be an Under Secretary of State (Management).


2019-05-16 PN117 International Joint Commission, United States and Canada

Jane L. Corwin, of New York, to be Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada.


2019-05-16 PN140 International Joint Commission, United States and Canada

Robert C. Sisson, of Michigan, to be Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada.


2019-05-16 PN146 Department of State

Matthew H. Tueller, of Utah, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Iraq.


2019-05-16 PN147 International Joint Commission, United States and Canada

Lance V. Yohe, of North Dakota, to be Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada.


2019-05-16 PN254 The Judiciary

Wendy Vitter, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.


2019-05-16 PN526 Department of Justice

Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Attorney General.


2019-05-15 PN373 The Judiciary

Kenneth Kiyul Lee, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.


2019-05-14 PN253 The Judiciary

Michael J. Truncale, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.


2019-05-09 PN245 The Judiciary

Michael H. Park, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.


2019-05-08 PN47 Export-Import Bank of the United States

Spencer Bachus III, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2023.


2019-05-08 PN54 Export-Import Bank of the United States

Judith DelZoppo Pryor, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2021.


2019-05-08 PN55 Export-Import Bank of the United States

Kimberly A. Reed, of West Virginia, to be President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2021.


2019-05-08 PN173 Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Janet Dhillon, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2022.


2019-05-08 PN220 The Judiciary

Joseph F. Bianco, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.


2019-05-02 PN212 The Judiciary

Raul M. Arias-Marxuach, of Puerto Rico, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico.


2019-05-02 PN250 The Judiciary

Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.


2019-05-02 PN257 The Judiciary

Joshua Wolson, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.


2019-05-01 PN217 The Judiciary

J. Campbell Barker, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.


2019-05-01 PN223 The Judiciary

Andrew Lynn Brasher, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama.


2019-04-30 PN75 Department of Energy

William Cooper, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy.


2019-04-30 PN116 Department of State

R. Clarke Cooper, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs).


2019-04-30 PN150 Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation

Gordon Hartogensis, of Connecticut, to be Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for a term of five years.


2019-04-11 PN138 Department of State

Daniel N. Rosenblum, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Uzbekistan.


2019-04-11 PN144 Department of State

Kip Tom, of Indiana, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as U.S. Representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture.


2019-04-11 PN263 Department of State

Robert K. Scott, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Malawi.


2019-04-11 PN392 Department of Justice

Drew H. Wrigley, of North Dakota, to be United States Attorney for the District of North Dakota for the term of four years.


2019-04-11 PN415 Department of Justice

Wing Chau, of Rhode Island, to be United States Marshal for the District of Rhode Island for the term of four years.


2019-04-11 PN416 Department of Justice

Ramona L. Dohman, of Minnesota, to be United States Marshal for the District of Minnesota for the term of four years.


2019-04-11 PN418 Department of Justice

Nick Edward Proffitt, of Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Virginia for the term of four years.


2019-04-11 PN503 Department of the Interior

David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Interior.


2019-04-10 PN103 Department of State

John P. Abizaid, of Nevada, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.


2019-04-10 PN179 Department of Labor

Cheryl Marie Stanton, of South Carolina, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor.


2019-04-10 PN222 The Judiciary

Holly A. Brady, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana.


2019-04-10 PN240 The Judiciary

David Steven Morales, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.


2019-04-09 PN228 The Judiciary

Daniel Desmond Domenico, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado.


2019-04-09 PN258 The Judiciary

Patrick R. Wyrick, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.


2019-04-04 PN1 Federal Housing Finance Agency

Mark Anthony Calabria, of Virginia, to be Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency for a term of five years.


2019-04-04 PN211 The Judiciary

Roy Kalman Altman, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.


2019-04-03 PN92 Department of Commerce

Jeffrey Kessler, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.


2019-03-28 PN2 Department of Transportation

Nicole R. Nason, of New York, to be Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration.


2019-03-26 PN213 The Judiciary

Bridget S. Bade, of Arizona, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.


2019-03-14 PN50 National Credit Union Administration

Rodney Hood, of North Carolina, to be a Member of the National Credit Union Administration Board for a term expiring August 2, 2023.


2019-03-14 PN64 Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Janice Miriam Hellreich, of Hawaii, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2024.


2019-03-14 PN66 Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Robert A. Mandell, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2022.


2019-03-14 PN69 Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Bruce M. Ramer, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2024.


2019-03-14 PN170 Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission

William I. Althen, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2024.


2019-03-14 PN178 Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission

Marco M. Rajkovich, Jr., of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2024.


2019-03-14 PN180 Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission

Arthur R. Traynor III, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring August 30, 2022.


2019-03-14 PN202 Department of Justice

Donald W. Washington, of Texas, to be Director of the United States Marshals Service.


2019-03-14 PN364 National Credit Union Administration

Todd M. Harper, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Credit Union Administration Board for a term expiring April 10, 2021.


2019-03-13 PN171 Department of Labor

William Beach, of Kansas, to be Commissioner of Labor Statistics, Department of Labor, for a term of four years.


2019-03-13 PN247 The Judiciary

Neomi J. Rao, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.


2019-03-12 PN236 The Judiciary

Paul B. Matey, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.


2019-03-07 PN78 Department of Commerce

John Fleming, of Louisiana, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Economic Development.


2019-03-07 PN242 The Judiciary

Eric E. Murphy, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.


2019-03-06 PN248 The Judiciary

Chad A. Readler, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.


2019-03-05 PN251 The Judiciary

Allison Jones Rushing, of North Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit.


2019-02-28 PN22 Environmental Protection Agency

Andrew Wheeler, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.


2019-02-28 PN79 Tennessee Valley Authority

John L. Ryder, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2021.


2019-02-27 PN89 Department of the Treasury

Michael J. Desmond, of California, to be Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service and an Assistant General Counsel in the Department of the Treasury.


2019-02-26 PN239 The Judiciary

Eric D. Miller, of Washington, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.


2019-02-14 PN17 Department of Justice

William Pelham Barr, of Virginia, to be Attorney General.