Skip Content
U.S. Flag
  
  

Nominations Confirmed (Civilian)


The following civilian Executive Nominations were confirmed by the Senate during the current congress. Nominations flagged with an asterisk were approved subject to the nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate. The nominations are listed to reverse chronological order based on the date of confirmation.
XML


2021-10-21 PN563 The Judiciary

Tana Lin, of Washington, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Washington.


2021-10-20 PN572 Department of Education

Catherine Elizabeth Lhamon, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, Department of Education.


2021-10-19 PN561 The Judiciary

Christine P. O'Hearn, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey.


2021-10-18 PN566 The Judiciary

Gustavo A. Gelpi, of Puerto Rico, to be United States Circuit Judge for the First Circuit.


2021-10-07 PN745 Department of Agriculture

Xochitl Torres Small, of New Mexico, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development.


2021-10-07 PN768 Consumer Product Safety Commission

Alexander Hoehn-Saric, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Consumer Product Safety Commission.


2021-10-07 PN769 Consumer Product Safety Commission

Alexander Hoehn-Saric, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2020.


2021-10-06 PN418 Department of Education

Gwen Graham, of Florida, to be Assistant Secretary for Legislation and Congressional Affairs, Department of Education.


2021-10-06 PN559 Department of Education

Roberto Josue Rodriguez, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Planning, Evaluation, and Policy Development, Department of Education.


2021-10-06 PN608 Department of Education

Elizabeth Merrill Brown, of Maryland, to be General Counsel, Department of Education.


2021-10-06 PN640 The Judiciary

Sarah A.L. Merriam, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut.


2021-10-05 PN568 The Judiciary

Lauren J. King, of Washington, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Washington.


2021-10-05 PN634 United States Agency for International Development

Paloma Adams-Allen, of the District of Columbia, to be a Deputy Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.


2021-10-05 PN1036 Department of Justice

Breon S. Peace, of New Jersey, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of New York for the term of four years.


2021-10-05 PN1037 Department of Justice

William S. Thompson, of West Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of West Virginia for the term of four years.


2021-10-05 PN1038 Department of Justice

Damian Williams, of New York, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of New York for the term of four years.


2021-10-05 PN1039 Department of Justice

Darcie N. McElwee, of Maine, to be United States Attorney for the District of Maine for the term of four years.


2021-10-05 PN1040 Department of Justice

Christopher R. Kavanaugh, of Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Virginia for the term of four years.


2021-10-05 PN1041 Department of Justice

William J. Ihlenfeld II, of West Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of West Virginia for the term of four years.


2021-10-05 PN1042 Department of Justice

Carla B. Freedman, of New York, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of New York for the term of four years.


2021-10-05 PN1043 Department of Justice

Jessica D. Aber, of Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Virginia for the term of four years.


2021-10-04 PN560 Department of Homeland Security

Jonathan Eugene Meyer, of Ohio, to be General Counsel, Department of Homeland Security.


2021-09-30 PN116 Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection

Rohit Chopra, of the District of Columbia, to be Director, Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection for a term of five years.


2021-09-30 PN443 Department of the Interior

Tracy Stone-Manning, of Montana, to be Director of the Bureau of Land Management.


2021-09-30 PN445 Department of Health and Human Services

Melanie Anne Egorin, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services.


2021-09-30 PN564 Office of the Director of National Intelligence

Thomas Andrew Monheim, of Virginia, to be Inspector General of the Intelligence Community, Office of the Director of National Intelligence.


2021-09-30 PN579 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Daryl W. Baldwin, of Ohio, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2024.


2021-09-30 PN580 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

Genine Macks Fidler, of Florida, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2022.


2021-09-30 PN926 Department of Justice

Erek L. Barron, of Maryland, to be United States Attorney for the District of Maryland for the term of four years.


2021-09-30 PN927 Department of Justice

Nicholas W. Brown, of Washington, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Washington for the term of four years.


2021-09-30 PN928 Department of Justice

Clifford D. Johnson, of Indiana, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Indiana for the term of four years.


2021-09-30 PN929 Department of Justice

Zachary A. Myers, of Maryland, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Indiana for the term of four years.


2021-09-30 PN931 Department of Justice

Trini E. Ross, of New York, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of New York for the term of four years.


2021-09-30 PN932 Department of Justice

Vanessa Waldref, of Washington, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Washington for the term of four years.


2021-09-29 PN265 Department of the Interior

Robert T. Anderson, of Washington, to be Solicitor of the Department of the Interior.


2021-09-29 PN550 Department of State

Jessica Lewis, of Ohio, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs).


2021-09-28 PN446 Department of State

Monica P. Medina, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs.


2021-09-28 PN447 Department of State

Todd D. Robinson, of New Jersey, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs).


2021-09-28 PN545 Department of State

Mary Catherine Phee, of Illinois, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (African Affairs).


2021-09-28 PN548 Department of State

Karen Erika Donfried, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (European Affairs and Eurasian Affairs).


2021-09-23 PN494 Department of State

Daniel J. Kritenbrink, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (East Asian and Pacific Affairs).


2021-09-23 PN538 Environmental Protection Agency

Jane Toshiko Nishida, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.


2021-09-23 PN607 Executive Office of the President

Sarah Bianchi, of Virginia, to be Deputy United States Trade Representative (Asia, Africa, Investment, Services, Textiles, and Industrial Competitiveness), with the rank of Ambassador.


2021-09-23 PN642 The Judiciary

Florence Y. Pan, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.


2021-09-22 PN275 Department of Justice

Ronald L. Davis, of California, to be Director of the United States Marshals Service.


2021-09-22 PN365 Department of the Treasury

Lily Lawrence Batchelder, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.


2021-09-22 PN630 Executive Office of the President

Jayme Ray White, of Washington, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative (Western Hemisphere, Europe, the Middle East, Labor, and Environment), with the rank of Ambassador.


2021-09-21 PN396 The Judiciary

Margaret Irene Strickland, of New Mexico, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Mexico.


2021-09-20 PN570 The Judiciary

Veronica S. Rossman, of Colorado, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit.


2021-09-14 PN127 Department of Education

James Richard Kvaal, of Massachusetts, to be Under Secretary of Education.


2021-09-14 PN562 The Judiciary

David G. Estudillo, of Washington, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Washington.


2021-09-14 PN567 The Judiciary

Angel Kelley, of Massachusetts, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts.


2021-09-13 PN268 Department of State

Brian A. Nichols, of Rhode Island, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Western Hemisphere Affairs).


2021-09-13 PN273 Department of State

Brett M. Holmgren, of Minnesota, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Intelligence and Research).


2021-09-13 PN551 Department of State

Donald Lu, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Assistant Secretary of State for South Asian Affairs.


2021-08-11 PN403 National Institute of Building Sciences

Evelyn M. Fujimoto, of Texas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2022.


2021-08-11 PN404 National Institute of Building Sciences

Lori Peek, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2022.


2021-08-11 PN419 Department of Labor

Taryn Mackenzie Williams, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.


2021-08-11 PN426 Department of Defense

Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr., of California, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness.


2021-08-11 PN432 National Institute of Building Sciences

Kimberly L. Jones, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2023.


2021-08-11 PN481 Department of Agriculture

Jennifer Lester Moffitt, of California, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Marketing and Regulatory Programs.


2021-08-11 PN490 Department of Commerce

Alejandra Y. Castillo, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Economic Development.


2021-08-11 PN537 Department of Energy

Andrew Eilperin Light, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (International Affairs).


2021-08-11 PN631 National Institute of Building Sciences

William E. Holloway, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2021.


2021-08-11 PN632 National Institute of Building Sciences

William E. Holloway, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2024.


2021-08-11 PN714 Department of Housing and Urban Development

Damon Y. Smith, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.


2021-08-11 PN735 Department of State

Kenneth Lee Salazar, of Colorado, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Mexican States.


2021-08-09 PN357-2 Foreign Service

Nomination for Mark W. Libby, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 13, 2021.


2021-08-09 PN358-2 Foreign Service

Nomination for Maureen E. Cormack, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 13, 2021.


2021-08-09 PN402 Department of Defense

Mara Elizabeth Karlin, of Wisconsin, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2021-08-09 PN491 Department of Energy

Samuel T. Walsh, of New York, to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy.


2021-08-09 PN493 Department of State

Rena Bitter, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Consular Affairs).


2021-08-09 PN495 Department of State

Gentry O. Smith, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Diplomatic Security).


2021-08-09 PN573 National Transportation Safety Board

Jennifer L. Homendy, of Virginia, to be Chairman of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term of three years.


2021-08-09 PN613 Department of Defense

Caral E. Spangler, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.


2021-08-07 PN457 Department of the Interior

Bryan Todd Newland, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.


2021-08-07 PN487 Department of Defense

Christopher Paul Maier, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2021-08-07 PN569 The Judiciary

Eunice C. Lee, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.


2021-08-07 PN713 Department of Defense

Carlos Del Toro, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Navy.


2021-08-06 PN251 International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Jose W. Fernandez, of New York, to be United States Alternate Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of five years; United States Alternate Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of five years.


2021-08-06 PN252 European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Jose W. Fernandez, of New York, to be United States Alternate Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.


2021-08-06 PN253 Department of State

Jose W. Fernandez, of New York, to be an Under Secretary of State (Economic Growth, Energy, and the Environment).


2021-08-06 PN729 Department of Defense

Kathleen S. Miller, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of Defense.


2021-08-05 PN456 Department of Homeland Security

Robert Peter Silvers, of the District of Columbia, to be Under Secretary for Strategy, Policy, and Plans, Department of Homeland Security.


2021-08-03 PN458 Office of the Director of National Intelligence

Stacey A. Dixon, of the District of Columbia, to be Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence.


2021-07-30 PN247 Department of Agriculture

Janie Simms Hipp, of Arkansas, to be General Counsel of the Department of Agriculture.


2021-07-30 PN360 Department of Defense

Susanna V. Blume, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, Department of Defense.


2021-07-30 PN369 Department of Homeland Security

Ur Mendoza Jaddou, of California, to be Director of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.


2021-07-30 PN434 National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Margaret Vo Schaus, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.


2021-07-29 PN359 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Jeanne Frances Bailey, and ending Bruce J. Zanin, which 2 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 13, 2021.


2021-07-29 PN429 Department of Energy

Frank A. Rose, of Massachusetts, to be Principal Deputy Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration.


2021-07-29 PN430 Department of Defense

Deborah G. Rosenblum, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2021-07-29 PN477 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Russell Anthony Duncan, and ending Mark Clayton Prescott, which 2 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 27, 2021.


2021-07-29 PN478 Foreign Service

Nomination for Marc Clayton Gilkey, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 27, 2021.


2021-07-29 PN479 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Susannah Holmes, and ending Aaron Rodgers, which 4 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 27, 2021.


2021-07-29 PN724 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Gabriel J. Allison, and ending Amanda M. Zeidan, which 41 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 22, 2021.


2021-07-29 PN727 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Wade C. Martin, and ending Fernando Ospina, which 14 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 22, 2021.


2021-07-28 PN609 National Labor Relations Board

Gwynne A. Wilcox, of New York, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2023.


2021-07-28 PN739 National Labor Relations Board

David M. Prouty, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2026.


2021-07-27 PN250 Department of Justice

Todd Sunhwae Kim, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.


2021-07-26 PN484 Department of Defense

Frank Kendall III, of Massachusetts, to be Secretary of the Air Force.


2021-07-22 PN401 Department of Energy

Jill Hruby, of New Mexico, to be Under Secretary for Nuclear Security, Department of Energy.


2021-07-22 PN428 Department of Defense

Ely Stefansky Ratner, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2021-07-22 PN431 Department of Defense

Shawn Graham Skelly, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.


2021-07-22 PN482 Department of Defense

Meredith Berger, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.


2021-07-22 PN483 Department of Defense

Gina Maria Ortiz Jones, of Texas, to be Under Secretary of the Air Force.


2021-07-22 PN485 Department of Defense

Caroline Diane Krass, of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Defense.


2021-07-22 PN488 Department of Defense

Heidi Shyu, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering.


2021-07-21 PN126 National Labor Relations Board

Jennifer Ann Abruzzo, of New York, to be General Counsel of the National Labor Relations Board for a term of four years.


2021-07-21 PN242 Department of State

Bonnie D. Jenkins, of New York, to be Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security.


2021-07-20 PN423 Department of Justice

Kenneth Allen Polite, Jr., of Louisiana, to be an Assistant Attorney General.


2021-07-19 PN389 The Judiciary

Tiffany P. Cunningham, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit.


2021-07-15 PN414 Department of the Treasury

J. Nellie Liang, of Maryland, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury.


2021-07-15 PN460 Department of Veterans Affairs

Donald Michael Remy, of Louisiana, to be Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs.


2021-07-14 PN269 Department of Labor

Seema Nanda, of Virginia, to be Solicitor for the Department of Labor.


2021-07-14 PN271 Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Jocelyn Samuels, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2026.


2021-07-13 PN122 Department of Labor

Julie A. Su, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of Labor.


2021-07-13 PN241 Department of State

Uzra Zeya, of Virginia, to be an Under Secretary of State (Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights).


2021-07-12 PN420 Department of Homeland Security

Jen Easterly, of New York, to be Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, Department of Homeland Security.


2021-06-24 PN258 Department of Health and Human Services

Dawn Myers O'Connell, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, Department of Health and Human Services.


2021-06-24 PN357-1 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Deanna Hanek Abdeen, and ending Ellen K. Tannor, which 203 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 13, 2021.


2021-06-24 PN368 Office of the Director of National Intelligence

Christine Abizaid, of Maryland, to be Director of the National Counterterrorism Center, Office of the Director of National Intelligence.


2021-06-24 PN373 Environmental Protection Agency

Faisal Amin, of Maryland, to be Chief Financial Officer, Environmental Protection Agency.


2021-06-24 PN374 Department of the Interior

Shannon Aneal Estenoz, of Florida, to be Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife.


2021-06-24 PN387 Central Intelligence Agency

Robin C. Ashton, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Central Intelligence Agency.


2021-06-24 PN392 The Judiciary

Candace Jackson-Akiwumi, of Illinois, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit.


2021-06-24 PN397 Department of Veterans Affairs

Patricia L. Ross, of Ohio, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Congressional and Legislative Affairs).


2021-06-24 PN398 Department of Veterans Affairs

Maryanne T. Donaghy, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Office of Accountability and Whistleblower Protection).


2021-06-24 PN422 Department of Justice

Anne Milgram, of New Jersey, to be Administrator of Drug Enforcement.


2021-06-24 PN437 Department of Transportation

Carlos Alberto Monje, Jr., of Louisiana, to be Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy.


2021-06-24 PN449 Department of Health and Human Services

Miriam E. Delphin-Rittmon, of Connecticut, to be Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use, Department of Health and Human Services.


2021-06-23 PN272 General Services Administration

Robin Carnahan, of Missouri, to be Administrator of General Services.


2021-06-23 PN388 The Judiciary

Deborah L. Boardman, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland.


2021-06-22 PN220 Office of Personnel Management

Kiran Arjandas Ahuja, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management for a term of four years.


2021-06-22 PN249 Office of the Director of National Intelligence

Christopher Charles Fonzone, of Pennsylvania, to be General Counsel of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence.


2021-06-22 PN266 Department of Energy

Ali Nouri, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs).


2021-06-17 PN363 Department of the Interior

Tommy P. Beaudreau, of Alaska, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior.


2021-06-17 PN375 Department of the Interior

Tanya Marie Trujillo, of New Mexico, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.


2021-06-17 PN399 Department of Veterans Affairs

Matthew T. Quinn, of Montana, to be Under Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Memorial Affairs.


2021-06-17 PN406 National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Pamela A. Melroy, of New York, to be Deputy Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.


2021-06-17 PN421 Department of Homeland Security

John K. Tien, of Georgia, to be Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security.


2021-06-17 PN439 Department of Commerce

Richard W. Spinrad, of Oregon, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere.


2021-06-17 PN455 Executive Office of the President

Chris Inglis, of Maryland, to be National Cyber Director.


2021-06-16 PN390 The Judiciary

Lydia Kay Griggsby, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland.


2021-06-16 PN444 Environmental Protection Agency

Radhika Fox, of California, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.


2021-06-15 PN254 Federal Trade Commission

Lina M. Khan, of New York, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the unexpired term of seven years from September 26, 2017.


2021-06-14 PN391 The Judiciary

Ketanji Brown Jackson, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.


2021-06-14 PN407 Environmental Protection Agency

Michal Ilana Freedhoff, of Maryland, to be Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances of the Environmental Protection Agency.


2021-06-10 PN248 Department of Commerce

Leslie B. Kiernan, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of Commerce.


2021-06-10 PN257 Department of Housing and Urban Development

Adrianne Todman, of the Virgin Islands, to be Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.


2021-06-10 PN262 Department of Transportation

Nuria I. Fernandez, of California, to be Federal Transit Administrator.


2021-06-10 PN394 The Judiciary

Zahid N. Quraishi, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey.


2021-06-08 PN393 The Judiciary

Julien Xavier Neals, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey.


2021-06-08 PN395 The Judiciary

Regina M. Rodriguez, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado.


2021-05-28 PN78-12 Executive Office of the President

Eric S. Lander, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy.


2021-05-28 PN243 United States Postal Service

Anton George Hajjar, of Maryland, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2023.


2021-05-28 PN260 Department of Defense

Michael J. McCord, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller).


2021-05-28 PN261 Department of Defense

Ronald S. Moultrie, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence and Security.


2021-05-28 PN355 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Ali Abdi, and ending Mary Ellen Smith, which 5 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 13, 2021.


2021-05-28 PN356 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Abdulrazak Mahamudu Abass, and ending Ashley B. Zung, which 622 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 13, 2021.


2021-05-28 PN358-1 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Jonathan Raphael Cohen, and ending Alaina Teplitz, which 3 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 13, 2021.


2021-05-28 PN476 Foreign Service

Nominations beginning Alexander S. Allen, and ending Iva Ziza, which 209 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 27, 2021.


2021-05-27 PN361 Department of Defense

Christine Elizabeth Wormuth, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Army.


2021-05-25 PN79-2 Department of Justice

Kristen M. Clarke, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.


2021-05-25 PN124 Department of Health and Human Services

Chiquita Brooks-LaSure, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.


2021-05-13 PN79-3 Department of Commerce

Donet Dominic Graves, Jr., of Ohio, to be Deputy Secretary of Commerce.


2021-05-13 PN123 Department of Agriculture

Jewel Hairston Bronaugh, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture.


2021-05-13 PN244 United States Postal Service

Amber Faye McReynolds, of Colorado, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2026.


2021-05-12 PN245 United States Postal Service

Ronald Stroman, of the District of Columbia, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2028.


2021-05-12 PN246 United States Postal Service

Ronald Stroman, of the District of Columbia, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2021.


2021-05-11 PN125 Department of Health and Human Services

Andrea Joan Palm, of Wisconsin, to be Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services.


2021-05-11 PN128 Department of Education

Cynthia Minette Marten, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of Education.


2021-04-29 PN120 Department of State

Victoria Nuland, of Virginia, to be an Under Secretary of State (Political Affairs).


2021-04-29 PN130 Department of Veterans Affairs

Richard A. Sauber, of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel, Department of Veterans Affairs.


2021-04-29 PN255 National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Bill Nelson, of Florida, to be Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.


2021-04-29 PN267 Appalachian Regional Commission

Gayle C. Manchin, of West Virginia, to be Federal Cochairman of the Appalachian Regional Commission.


2021-04-28 PN114 United States Agency for International Development

Samantha Power, of Massachusetts, to be Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.


2021-04-27 PN79-6 Department of Defense

Colin Hackett Kahl, of California, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.


2021-04-27 PN79-8 Environmental Protection Agency

Janet Garvin McCabe, of Indiana, to be Deputy Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.


2021-04-27 PN79-9 Executive Office of the President

Jason Scott Miller, of Maryland, to be Deputy Director for Management, Office of Management and Budget.


2021-04-22 PN129 Department of Homeland Security

Deanne Bennett Criswell, of New York, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.


2021-04-21 PN79-4 Department of Justice

Vanita Gupta, of Virginia, to be Associate Attorney General.


2021-04-20 PN79-10 Department of Justice

Lisa O. Monaco, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Attorney General.


2021-04-20 PN81 Securities and Exchange Commission

Gary Gensler, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2026.


2021-04-14 PN79-7 Executive Office of the President

Brenda Mallory, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Council on Environmental Quality.


2021-04-14 PN80 Securities and Exchange Commission

Gary Gensler, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 5, 2021.


2021-04-13 PN79-12 Department of State

Wendy Ruth Sherman, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of State.


2021-04-13 PN117 Department of Transportation

Polly Ellen Trottenberg, of New York, to be Deputy Secretary of Transportation.


2021-03-25 PN79-1 Department of the Treasury

Adewale O. Adeyemo, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of the Treasury.


2021-03-24 PN118 Department of Energy

David Turk, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of Energy.


2021-03-24 PN121 Department of Health and Human Services

Rachel Leland Levine, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services.


2021-03-23 PN79-11 Public Health Service

Vivek Hallegere Murthy, of Florida, to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, subject to qualifications therefor as provided by law and regulations, and to be Surgeon General of the Public Health Service for a term of four years.


2021-03-23 PN79-13 Executive Office of the President

Shalanda D. Young, of Louisiana, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget.


2021-03-22 PN78-23 Department of Labor

Martin Joseph Walsh, of Massachusetts, to be Secretary of Labor.


2021-03-18 PN78-2 Department of Health and Human Services

Xavier Becerra, of California, to be Secretary of Health and Human Services.


2021-03-18 PN82 Central Intelligence Agency

William Joseph Burns, of Maryland, to be Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.


2021-03-18 PN119 Department of State

Brian P. McKeon, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources.


2021-03-17 PN78-18 Executive Office of the President

Katherine C. Tai, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.


2021-03-16 PN78-9 Small Business Administration

Isabella Casillas Guzman, of California, to be Administrator of the Small Business Administration.


2021-03-15 PN78-11 Department of the Interior

Debra Anne Haaland, of New Mexico, to be Secretary of the Interior.


2021-03-10 PN78-6 Department of Housing and Urban Development

Marcia Louise Fudge, of Ohio, to be Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.


2021-03-10 PN78-7 Department of Justice

Merrick Brian Garland, of Maryland, to be Attorney General.


2021-03-10 PN78-16 Environmental Protection Agency

Michael Stanley Regan, of North Carolina, to be Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.


2021-03-02 PN78-15 Department of Commerce

Gina Marie Raimondo, of Rhode Island, to be Secretary of Commerce.


2021-03-02 PN78-17 Executive Office of the President

Cecilia Elena Rouse, of New Jersey, to be Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers.


2021-03-01 PN78-5 Department of Education

Miguel A. Cardona, of Connecticut, to be Secretary of Education.


2021-02-25 PN78-8 Department of Energy

Jennifer Mulhern Granholm, of Michigan, to be Secretary of Energy.


2021-02-23 PN78-20 Department of State

Linda Thomas-Greenfield, of Louisiana, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and the Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations.


2021-02-23 PN78-21 Department of State

Linda Thomas-Greenfield, of Louisiana, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations.


2021-02-23 PN78-22 Department of Agriculture

Thomas J. Vilsack, of Iowa, to be Secretary of Agriculture.


2021-02-08 PN78-14 Department of Veterans Affairs

Denis Richard McDonough, of Maryland, to be Secretary of Veterans Affairs.


2021-02-08 PN79-5 Department of Defense

Kathleen Holland Hicks, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense.


2021-02-02 PN78-4 Department of Transportation

Peter Paul Montgomery Buttigieg, of Indiana, to be Secretary of Transportation.


2021-02-02 PN78-13 Department of Homeland Security

Alejandro Nicholas Mayorkas, of the District of Columbia, to be Secretary of Homeland Security.


2021-01-26 PN78-3 Department of State

Antony John Blinken, of New York, to be Secretary of State.


2021-01-25 PN78-24 Department of the Treasury

Janet Louise Yellen, of California, to be Secretary of the Treasury.


2021-01-22 PN78-1 Department of Defense

Lloyd James Austin, of Georgia, to be Secretary of Defense.


2021-01-20 PN78-10 Office of the Director of National Intelligence

Avril Danica Haines, of New York, to be Director of National Intelligence.