U.S. Flag
  
  

civilian nominations confirmed


                    

                          NOMINATIONS CONFIRMED (CIVILIAN)


      The following civilian Executive Nominations were confirmed by the 
      Senate during the current congress. Nominations flagged with an asterisk
      were approved subject to the nominee's commitment to respond to requests
      to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the 
      Senate. The nominations are listed to reverse chronological order based 
      on the date of confirmation. 


                                  July 11, 2019

PN80 *        ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Peter C. Wright, of Michigan, to be Assistant Administrator, Office of Solid Waste,
 Environmental Protection Agency.

PN177 *       DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
John P. Pallasch, of Kentucky, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.

PN345 *       DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Robert L. King, of Kentucky, to be Assistant Secretary for Postsecondary Education,
 Department of Education.

                                  July 10, 2019

PN234         THE JUDICIARY
Damon Ray Leichty, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern 
District of Indiana.

PN246         THE JUDICIARY
J. Nicholas Ranjan, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the 
Western District of Pennsylvania.

PN255         THE JUDICIARY
T. Kent Wetherell II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the 
Northern District of Florida.

                                  July 09, 2019

PN370         THE JUDICIARY
Daniel Aaron Bress, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth 
Circuit.

                                  June 27, 2019

PN41 *        DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Veronica Daigle, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

PN62 *        DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Lane Genatowski, of New York, to be Director of the Advanced Research Projects 
Agency-Energy, Department of Energy.

PN77 *        ADVISORY COUNCIL ON HISTORIC PRESERVATION
Aimee Kathryn Jorjani, of Wisconsin, to be Chairman of the Advisory Council on 
Historic Preservation for a term expiring January 19, 2021.

PN129         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Ronald Douglas Johnson, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of El Salvador.

PN193         PRIVACY AND CIVIL LIBERTIES OVERSIGHT BOARD
Aditya Bamzai, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties 
Oversight Board for the remainder of the term expiring January 29, 2020.

PN195         PRIVACY AND CIVIL LIBERTIES OVERSIGHT BOARD
Travis LeBlanc, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties 
Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2022.

PN390         DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Christopher Scolese, of New York, to be Director of the National Reconnaissance 
Office.

PN409         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
David Michael Satterfield, of Missouri, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign 
Service, Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Turkey.

PN414         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Gary B. Burman, of Kentucky, to be United States Marshal for the Western District 
of Kentucky for the term of four years.

PN515         PRIVACY AND CIVIL LIBERTIES OVERSIGHT BOARD
Edward W. Felten, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties 
Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2025.

PN567         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Randall P. Huff, of Wyoming, to be United States Marshal for the District of 
Wyoming for the term of four years.

PN718 *       DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Robert Wallace, of Wyoming, to be Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife.

PN723         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
William D. Hyslop, of Washington, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern 
District of Washington for the term of four years.

                                  June 20, 2019

PN46 *        DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Seth Daniel Appleton, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and 
Urban Development.

PN49 *        DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Dino Falaschetti, of Montana, to be Director, Office of Financial Research, 
Department of the Treasury, for a term of six years.

PN51 *        DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Robert Hunter Kurtz, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and 
Urban Development.

PN53 *        DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Bimal Patel, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.

PN73 *        DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Rita Baranwal, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Nuclear 
Energy).

PN120         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Jeffrey L. Eberhardt, of Wisconsin, a Career Member of the Senior Executive 
Service, to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear 
Nonproliferation, with the rank of Ambassador.

PN260         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Keith Krach, of California, to be an Under Secretary of State (Economic Growth, 
Energy, and the Environment).

PN261         EUROPEAN BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT
Keith Krach, of California, to be United States Alternate Governor of the European 
Bank for Reconstruction and Development.

PN262         INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT
Keith Krach, of California, to be United States Alternate Governor of the 
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of five years; 
United States Alternate Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term 
of five years.

PN562 *       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Allison Herren Lee, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange 
Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2022.

                                  June 19, 2019

PN203         THE JUDICIARY
Greg Gerard Guidry, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the 
Eastern District of Louisiana.

PN225         THE JUDICIARY
James David Cain, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the 
Western District of Louisiana.

PN233         THE JUDICIARY
Matthew J. Kacsmaryk, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the 
Northern District of Texas.

PN256         THE JUDICIARY
Allen Cothrel Winsor, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the 
Northern District of Florida.

                                  June 18, 2019

PN113         MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE CORPORATION
Sean Cairncross, of Minnesota, to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge 
Corporation.

                                  June 13, 2019

PN96          OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION
Irving Bailey, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2021.

PN97          MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE CORPORATION
Alexander Crenshaw, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of three years.

PN99          MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE CORPORATION
George M. Marcus, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of three years.

PN100         MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE CORPORATION
Susan M. McCue, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of two years.

PN102         OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION
Christopher P. Vincze, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors 
of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 
2019.

PN118         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Edward F. Crawford, of Ohio, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to Ireland.

PN141         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
David Stilwell, of Hawaii, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (East Asian and 
Pacific Affairs).

PN513         MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE CORPORATION
Michael O. Johanns, of Nebraska, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of two years.

                                  June 12, 2019

PN215         THE JUDICIARY
Thomas P. Barber, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle 
District of Florida.

PN216         THE JUDICIARY
Pamela A. Barker, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern 
District of Ohio.

PN221         THE JUDICIARY
Jean-Paul Boulee, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern 
District of Georgia.

PN237         THE JUDICIARY
Corey Landon Maze, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern 
District of Alabama.

PN252         THE JUDICIARY
Rodney Smith, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern 
District of Florida.

                                  June 11, 2019

PN241         THE JUDICIARY
Sarah Daggett Morrison, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the 
Southern District of Ohio.

                                  June 10, 2019

PN210         THE JUDICIARY
Rossie David Alston, Jr., of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the 
Eastern District of Virginia.

PN230         THE JUDICIARY
Richard A. Hertling, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of 
Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

PN231         THE JUDICIARY
Ryan T. Holte, of Ohio, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims 
for a term of fifteen years.

                                  June 05, 2019

PN18 *        COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION
Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading 
Commission.

PN19 *        COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION
Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures 
Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2024.

PN74 *        DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Susan Combs, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.

PN139         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern 
Affairs).

                                  June 04, 2019

PN94 *        SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
Andrew M. Saul, of New York, to be Commissioner of Social Security for the term 
expiring January 19, 2025.

                                  May 23, 2019

PN40 *        DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
William Bookless, of California, to be Principal Deputy Administrator, National 
Nuclear Security Administration.

PN76 *        DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Christopher Fall, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Science, Department 
of Energy.

PN101         UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Richard C. Parker, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Administrator of the 
United States Agency for International Development.

PN105         UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
John Barsa, of Florida, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States 
Agency for International Development.

PN122         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Michael J. Fitzpatrick, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
 Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary 
of the United States of America to the Republic of Ecuador.

PN124         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
James S. Gilmore, of Virginia, to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for 
Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador.

PN126         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Jeffrey Ross Gunter, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and 
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Iceland.

PN391         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Michael G. Bailey, of Arizona, to be United States Attorney for the District of 
Arizona for the term of four years.

PN413         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
William Travis Brown, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States Marshal for the 
Middle District of Louisiana for the term of four years.

PN417         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Eric S. Gartner, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern 
District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years.

PN449         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Brent R. Bunn, of Idaho, to be United States Marshal for the District of Idaho for 
the term of four years.

PN451         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Timothy J. Downing, of Oklahoma, to be United States Attorney for the Western 
District of Oklahoma for the term of four years.

PN452         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Michael Blaine East, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the 
Eastern District of North Carolina for the term of four years.

PN519         FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Kenneth H. Merten, and ending Kevin M. Whitaker, which 7 
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record 
on March 25, 2019.

PN520         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Bridget A. Brink, of Michigan, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, 
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to the Slovak Republic.

PN521         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
John Jefferson Daigle, of Louisiana, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
 Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary 
of the United States of America to the Republic of Cabo Verde.

PN522         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Matthew S. Klimow, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, 
to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America 
to Turkmenistan.

PN598         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Kate Marie Byrnes, of Florida, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, 
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to the Republic of North Macedonia.

PN604         FOREIGN SERVICE
Nomination for Lisa Anne Rigoli, which nomination was received by the Senate and 
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 10, 2019.

PN607         FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Timothy Ryan Harrison, and ending Rachel Lynne Vanderberg, 
which 5 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
Record on April 10, 2019.

                                  May 22, 2019

PN218         THE JUDICIARY
Kenneth D. Bell, of North Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the 
Western District of North Carolina.

PN226         THE JUDICIARY
Stephen R. Clark, Sr., of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the 
Eastern District of Missouri.

PN243         THE JUDICIARY
Carl J. Nichols, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge 
for the District of Columbia.

PN244         THE JUDICIARY
Howard C. Nielson, Jr., of Utah, to be United States District Judge for the 
District of Utah.

                                  May 21, 2019

PN372         THE JUDICIARY
Daniel P. Collins, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth 
Circuit.

                                  May 16, 2019

PN111         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Brian J. Bulatao, of Texas, to be an Under Secretary of State (Management).

PN117         INTERNATIONAL JOINT COMMISSION, UNITED STATES AND CANADA
Jane L. Corwin, of New York, to be Commissioner on the part of the United States 
on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada.

PN140         INTERNATIONAL JOINT COMMISSION, UNITED STATES AND CANADA
Robert C. Sisson, of Michigan, to be Commissioner on the part of the United States 
on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada.

PN146         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Matthew H. Tueller, of Utah, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class 
of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the 
United States of America to the Republic of Iraq.

PN147         INTERNATIONAL JOINT COMMISSION, UNITED STATES AND CANADA
Lance V. Yohe, of North Dakota, to be Commissioner on the part of the United 
States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada.

PN254         THE JUDICIARY
Wendy Vitter, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern 
District of Louisiana.

PN526         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Attorney General.

                                  May 15, 2019

PN373         THE JUDICIARY
Kenneth Kiyul Lee, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth 
Circuit.

                                  May 14, 2019

PN253         THE JUDICIARY
Michael J. Truncale, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern 
District of Texas.

                                  May 09, 2019

PN245         THE JUDICIARY
Michael H. Park, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second 
Circuit.

                                  May 08, 2019

PN47 *        EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES
Spencer Bachus III, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2023.

PN54 *        EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES
Judith DelZoppo Pryor, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2021.

PN55 *        EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES
Kimberly A. Reed, of West Virginia, to be President of the Export-Import Bank of 
the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2021.

PN173 *       EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION
Janet Dhillon, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity 
Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2022.

PN220         THE JUDICIARY
Joseph F. Bianco, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second 
Circuit.

                                  May 02, 2019

PN212         THE JUDICIARY
Raul M. Arias-Marxuach, of Puerto Rico, to be United States District Judge for the 
District of Puerto Rico.

PN250         THE JUDICIARY
Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the 
Southern District of Florida.

PN257         THE JUDICIARY
Joshua Wolson, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern 
District of Pennsylvania.

                                  May 01, 2019

PN217         THE JUDICIARY
J. Campbell Barker, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern 
District of Texas.

PN223         THE JUDICIARY
Andrew Lynn Brasher, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle 
District of Alabama.

                                 April 30, 2019

PN75 *        DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
William Cooper, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy.

PN116         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
R. Clarke Cooper, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of State 
(Political-Military Affairs).

PN150 *       PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY CORPORATION
Gordon Hartogensis, of Connecticut, to be Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty 
Corporation for a term of five years.

                                 April 11, 2019

PN138         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Daniel N. Rosenblum, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, 
to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America 
to the Republic of Uzbekistan.

PN144         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Kip Tom, of Indiana, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as U.
S. Representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture.

PN263         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Robert K. Scott, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class 
of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United 
States of America to the Republic of Malawi.

PN392         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Drew H. Wrigley, of North Dakota, to be United States Attorney for the District of 
North Dakota for the term of four years.

PN415         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Wing Chau, of Rhode Island, to be United States Marshal for the District of Rhode 
Island for the term of four years.

PN416         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Ramona L. Dohman, of Minnesota, to be United States Marshal for the District of 
Minnesota for the term of four years.

PN418         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Nick Edward Proffitt, of Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern 
District of Virginia for the term of four years.

PN503 *       DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Interior.

                                 April 10, 2019

PN103         DEPARTMENT OF STATE
John P. Abizaid, of Nevada, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of 
the United States of America to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

PN179 *       DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Cheryl Marie Stanton, of South Carolina, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour 
Division, Department of Labor.

PN222         THE JUDICIARY
Holly A. Brady, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern 
District of Indiana.

PN240         THE JUDICIARY
David Steven Morales, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the 
Southern District of Texas.

                                 April 09, 2019

PN228         THE JUDICIARY
Daniel Desmond Domenico, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the 
District of Colorado.

PN258         THE JUDICIARY
Patrick R. Wyrick, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western 
District of Oklahoma.

                                 April 04, 2019

PN1 *         FEDERAL HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY
Mark Anthony Calabria, of Virginia, to be Director of the Federal Housing Finance 
Agency for a term of five years.

PN211         THE JUDICIARY
Roy Kalman Altman, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern 
District of Florida.

                                 April 03, 2019

PN92          DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Jeffrey Kessler, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.

                                 March 28, 2019

PN2 *         DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Nicole R. Nason, of New York, to be Administrator of the Federal Highway 
Administration.

                                 March 26, 2019

PN213         THE JUDICIARY
Bridget S. Bade, of Arizona, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth 
Circuit.

                                 March 14, 2019

PN50 *        NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION
Rodney Hood, of North Carolina, to be a Member of the National Credit Union 
Administration Board for a term expiring August 2, 2023.

PN64 *        CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
Janice Miriam Hellreich, of Hawaii, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of 
the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2024.

PN66 *        CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
Robert A. Mandell, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2022.

PN69 *        CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
Bruce M. Ramer, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2024.

PN170 *       FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
William I. Althen, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and 
Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2024.

PN178 *       FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
Marco M. Rajkovich, Jr., of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety 
and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2024.

PN180 *       FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
Arthur R. Traynor III, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Federal 
Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring August 30, 2022.

PN202         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Donald W. Washington, of Texas, to be Director of the United States Marshals 
Service.

PN364 *       NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION
Todd M. Harper, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Credit Union 
Administration Board for a term expiring April 10, 2021.

                                 March 13, 2019

PN171 *       DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
William Beach, of Kansas, to be Commissioner of Labor Statistics, Department of 
Labor, for a term of four years.

PN247         THE JUDICIARY
Neomi J. Rao, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Circuit Judge for 
the District of Columbia Circuit.

                                 March 12, 2019

PN236         THE JUDICIARY
Paul B. Matey, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third 
Circuit.

                                 March 07, 2019

PN78 *        DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
John Fleming, of Louisiana, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Economic 
Development.

PN242         THE JUDICIARY
Eric E. Murphy, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.

                                 March 06, 2019

PN248         THE JUDICIARY
Chad A. Readler, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.

                                 March 05, 2019

PN251         THE JUDICIARY
Allison Jones Rushing, of North Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for 
the Fourth Circuit.

                                February 28, 2019

PN22 *        ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Andrew Wheeler, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Environmental Protection 
Agency.

PN79 *        TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY
John L. Ryder, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2021.

                                February 27, 2019

PN89          DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Michael J. Desmond, of California, to be Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue 
Service and an Assistant General Counsel in the Department of the Treasury.

                                February 26, 2019

PN239         THE JUDICIARY
Eric D. Miller, of Washington, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth 
Circuit.

                                February 14, 2019

PN17          DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
William Pelham Barr, of Virginia, to be Attorney General.