Skip Content
U.S. Flag
  
  

Nominations in Committee (Non-Civilian)


This document identifies non-civilian nominations submitted by the President to the Senate for confirmation during the current congress and that are currently undergoing committee consideration. The nominations are listed by committee and in reverse chronological order based on the referral date.
XML


Armed Services

2019-11-12 PN1275 Marine Corps

Nomination for Ryan J. Nowlin, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on November 12, 2019.


2019-11-12 PN1274 Marine Corps

Nomination for Emma R. Shinn, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on November 12, 2019.


2019-11-12 PN1273 Navy

Nomination for Thomas Q. Gallagher, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on November 12, 2019.


2019-11-12 PN1272 Army

Nomination for Nicole L. Kruse, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on November 12, 2019.


2019-11-12 PN1271 Army

Nomination for Gerald J. Hall, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on November 12, 2019.


2019-11-12 PN1270 Air Force

Nomination for Joshua B. Stierwalt, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on November 12, 2019.


2019-11-12 PN1269 Air Force

Nominations beginning THOMAS JASON ABELL, and ending LAWRENCE NAHNO YAZZIE, which 127 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on November 12, 2019.


2019-10-30 PN1265 Navy

Nomination for John N. Amiral, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 30, 2019.


2019-10-30 PN1264 Army

Nomination for Brent R. Robertson, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 30, 2019.


2019-10-30 PN1263 Army

Nomination for Steven K. Uhlman, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 30, 2019.


2019-10-30 PN1262 Army

Nomination for Shaun J. Arredondo, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 30, 2019.


2019-10-30 PN1261 Army

Nomination for Garth E. Coke, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 30, 2019.


2019-10-30 PN1260 Army

Nomination for Zachary B. Ciccolo, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 30, 2019.


2019-10-30 PN1259 Army

Nomination for Lyle E. Bushong, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 30, 2019.


2019-10-30 PN1258 Army

Nomination for Laina G. Cafego, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 30, 2019.


2019-10-30 PN1257 Army

Nomination for Michael J. Blanton, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 30, 2019.


2019-10-30 PN1256 Army

The following named Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211: Col. Damon N. Cluck, to be Brigadier General


2019-10-30 PN1255 Army

The following named Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211: Brig. Gen. John C. Boyd, to be Major General


2019-10-30 PN1254 Air Force

The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: Col. Darrin D. Lambrigger, to be Brigadier General


2019-10-30 PN1253 Air Force

The following named officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: Brig. Gen. Lee Ann T. Bennett, to be Major General Brig. Gen. Jay S. Goldstein, to be Major General Brig. Gen. Jeffrey S. Hinrichs, to be Major General Brig. Gen. Bret C. Larson, to be Major General Brig. Gen. Bryan P. Radliff, to be Major General Brig. Gen. Scott A. Sauter, to be Major General


2019-10-30 PN1252 Air Force

The following named officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: Col. Leslie A. Beavers, to be Brigadier General Col. Dana N. Nelson, to be Brigadier General Col. Robert P. Palmer, to be Brigadier General Col. David A. Piffarerio, to be Brigadier General Col. Mitchell D. Richardson, to be Brigadier General Col. William A. Rock, to be Brigadier General Col. Mark V. Slominski, to be Brigadier General Col. Max J. Stitzer, to be Brigadier General Col. Robert W. VanHoy II, to be Brigadier General Col. Adrian K. White, to be Brigadier General Col. Robert M. Blake, to be Brigadier General Col. Melissa A. Coburn, to be Brigadier General Col. Vanessa J. Dornhoefer, to be Brigadier General Col. Lynnette J. Hebert, to be Brigadier General Col. Jeffrey F. Hill, to be Brigadier General Col. Traci L. KuekerMurphy, to be Brigadier General Col. Preston F. McFarren, to be Brigadier General Col. William D. Murphy, to be Brigadier General


2019-10-15 PN1224 Navy

Nomination for Colin R. Young, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 15, 2019.


2019-10-15 PN1223 Navy

Nomination for Nicholas W. DiGeorge, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 15, 2019.


2019-10-15 PN1221 Navy

Nomination for Paul S. Ruben, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 15, 2019.


2019-10-15 PN1206 Army

Nomination for Austin C. Vann, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 15, 2019.


2019-10-15 PN1205 Army

Nomination for Michael W. Torre, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 15, 2019.


2019-09-19 PN1117 Air Force

Nominations beginning ANNA M. ADKINS, and ending MARY E. ZANDER, which 130 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on September 19, 2019.


2019-09-19 PN1115 Air Force

Nominations beginning JEFFREY J. AUTREY, and ending JENNIFER T. VECCHIONE, which 10 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on September 19, 2019.


2019-09-09 PN1062 Army

The following named Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211: Col. Stephanie A. Purgerson, to be Brigadier General


2019-07-31 PN1016 Army

Nomination for Shawn D. Smith, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 31, 2019.


2019-07-31 PN1006 Army

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601: Maj. Gen. Daniel L. Karbler, to be Lieutenant General


2019-06-18 PN870 Air Force

Nomination for Robert B. Goss, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 18, 2019.


2019-06-05 PN846-2 Army

Nomination for DAVID J. PAINTER, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 5, 2019.


2019-06-05 PN839-4 Army

The following named officers for appointment to the grade indicated in the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624: Col. Patrick R. Michaelis, to be Brigadier General


2019-05-13 PN735 Army

Nomination for James E. Matisko, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 13, 2019.


2019-05-02 PN711 Army

Nomination for Nathan Gorn, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 2, 2019.


2019-04-30 PN696-2 Army

The following named officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203: Col. Jed J. Schaertl, to be Brigadier General


2019-04-11 PN619-2 Army

The following named officers for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624: Brig. Gen. David M. Hamilton, to be Major General


2019-04-01 PN558 Navy

Nomination for Robert K. Debuse, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 1, 2019.


2019-03-26 PN533 Air Force

Nomination for Thomas L. Rempfer, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 26, 2019.


2019-03-05 PN480 Army

Nomination for James L. Pope, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 5, 2019.


2019-03-05 PN479 Army

Nomination for David L. Johnson, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 5, 2019.


2019-01-15 PN34-2 Marine Corps

The following named officers for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624: Col. Daniel Q. Greenwood, to be Brigadier General


2019-01-15 PN33-2 Marine Corps

The following named officers for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624: Brig. Gen. Austin E. Renforth, to be Major General


2019-01-15 PN31 Marine Corps

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624: Col. David Nathanson, to be Brigadier General


2019-01-15 PN30 Navy

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade indicated under article II, section 2, clause 2, of the United States Constitution: Rear Adm. (lh) Ronny L. Jackson, to be Rear Admiral


Commerce, Science, and Transportation

2019-10-15 PN1227 Coast Guard

Nominations beginning RYAN G. ANGELO, and ending JEFFREY S. ZAMARIN, which 160 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 15, 2019.


2019-10-15 PN1225 Coast Guard

Nominations beginning ERIN N. ADLER, and ending MARC A. ZLOMEK, which 81 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 15, 2019.


2019-10-15 PN1183 Coast Guard

The following named officers for appointment in the United States Coast Guard to the grade indicated under title 14 U.S.C., section 2121(e): Captain Christopher A. Bartz, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half) Captain Scott W. Clendenin, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half) Captain Mark J. Fedor, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half) Captain Shannon N. Gilreath, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half) Captain Jonathan P. Hickey, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half) Captain Gregory T. Prestidge, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half) Captain Melissa L. Rivera, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)


2019-10-15 PN1182 Coast Guard

The following named officer for appointment in the United States Coast Guard Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203(a): Capt. Miriam L. Lafferty, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)